Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 71

Thread: Desktop capture

  1. #1

    Post Desktop capture

    Hi,

    I'm trying to capture my desktop screen and audio , before I used xvidcap but after upgrading my system I can not use it and also recordmydesktop anymore these APPs hanged when I try to use them.Now I try to use recorditnow via ffmpeg recorder interface , it work properly in recording the desktop but it does not record the sound , so I tried to add below options to its command
    -f alsa -ac 2 -i hw:0,0
    but it just record sound at the beginning and just for 1 second. anybody can help me??????
    Also when I try to capture my desktop with ffmpeg directly from command line with below command I face with same problem!!!
    ffmpeg -f x11grab -s 1024X768 -r 30 -i :0.0 -f alsa -ac 2 -i hw:0,0 ~/out.mpg

    it's so important for me!

    TNX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    Hi,

    Thanks for reply , I read it before but it did not work for me . I face with below ERROE:
    [alsa @ 0x64ec40] cannot open audio device hw:1,0 (No such file or directory)
    hw:1,0: Input/output error
    Also I just can find hw:0,0 in my system.
    do you have any idea?????

    Thnaks in advace

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    So use hw:0,0 instead
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    Quote Originally Posted by dara-hr View Post
    Hi,

    Thanks for reply , I read it before but it did not work for me . I face with below ERROE:
    [alsa @ 0x64ec40] cannot open audio device hw:1,0 (No such file or directory)
    hw:1,0: Input/output error
    Also I just can find hw:0,0 in my system.
    You can tell what your hw:x,y setting should be by running:
    Code:
    arecord -l
    and pay close attention to the card# (x) and the subdevice # (y).

  6. #6

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    hi,

    linux-2jfi:~ # arecord -l
    **** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: STAC92xx Analog [STAC92xx Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

    So I guess I have hw:0,0 only , also as I told when I use hw:0,0 it just record sound at the beginning and just for 1 or 2 second.

    TNX!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    Quote Originally Posted by dara-hr View Post
    So I guess I have hw:0,0 only , also as I told when I use hw:0,0 it just record sound at the beginning and just for 1 or 2 second.
    OK, so " hw:0,0 " it is.

    Is this a openSUSE-11.4 installation ? If so, do you have pulse audio enabled ? If so, you can also likely use 'pulse' instead of 'hw:0,0'. ie from your post:

    Quote Originally Posted by dara-hr View Post
    .... when I try to capture my desktop with ffmpeg directly from command line with below command I face with same problem!!!
    Code:
    ffmpeg -f x11grab -s 1024X768 -r 30 -i :0.0 -f alsa -ac 2 -i hw:0,0 ~/out.mpg
    Instead if openSUSE-11.4 with pulse enabled you could try:
    Code:
    ffmpeg -f x11grab -s 1024X768 -r 30 -i :0.0 -f alsa -ac 2 -i pulse ~/out.mpg
    The command that you have originally used, I have only tested on openSUSE-11.3 PC with out pulse being present, so its possible for openSUSE-11.4 one needs to specify the audio codec which you have not done ... ie try the following command which works for me on openSUSE-11.4 :
    Code:
    ffmpeg -f alsa -ac 2 -i hw:0,0 -f x11grab -r 30 -s 1024x768 -i :0.0 -acodec pcm_s16le -vcodec libx264 -vpre lossless_ultrafast -threads 0 output.avi
    where you can see I have specified 'pcm_s16le' as the audio codec.

    OK - so I gave you a couple of different ffmpeg possibilities to try. Let us know how they work out.

    If a frame rate of '30' does not work, try something slower, such as '15'.

    Also, provide us the output of:
    Code:
    rpm -qa '*ffmpeg*'
    so we can see what you have installed for ffmpeg.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    Hi,

    When I try to use pulse I face with below massage :

    dara@linux-2jfi:~> ffmpeg -f alsa -ac 2 -i pulse -f x11grab -r 45 -s 1024*768 -i :0.0 -acodec pcm_s16le -vcodec libx264 -vpre lossless_ultrafast -threads 0 output.avi
    FFmpeg version SVN-r201104161305, Copyright (c) 2000-2011 the FFmpeg developers
    built on Apr 16 2011 11:36:21 with gcc 4.5.1 20101208 [gcc-4_5-branch revision 167585]
    configuration: --shlibdir=/usr/lib64 --prefix=/usr --mandir=/usr/share/man --libdir=/usr/lib64 --enable-shared --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libvorbis --enable-libtheora --enable-libspeex --enable-libxvid --enable-postproc --enable-gpl --enable-x11grab --extra-cflags='-fmessage-length=0 -O2 -Wall -D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -fstack-protector -funwind-tables -fasynchronous-unwind-tables -g -fPIC -I/usr/include/gsm' --enable-debug --disable-stripping --enable-libgsm --enable-libschroedinger --enable-libdirac --enable-avfilter --enable-libvpx --enable-version3 --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libx264 --enable-libdc1394 --enable-pthreads --enable-librtmp
    libavutil 50. 40. 1 / 50. 40. 1
    libavcodec 52.119. 1 / 52.119. 1
    libavformat 52.108. 0 / 52.108. 0
    libavdevice 52. 4. 0 / 52. 4. 0
    libavfilter 1. 79. 0 / 1. 79. 0
    libswscale 0. 13. 0 / 0. 13. 0
    libpostproc 51. 2. 0 / 51. 2. 0
    [alsa @ 0x63f8b0] capture with some ALSA plugins, especially dsnoop, may hang.


    Also I'm using opensuse 11.4 X64 .

    Also :

    dara@linux-2jfi:~> rpm -qa '*ffmpeg*'
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-debuginfo-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    ffmpeg-debuginfo-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-debuginfo-32bit-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    xmms2-plugin-ffmpeg-0.7-15.7.x86_64
    libffmpegthumbnailer4-debuginfo-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    ffmpeg-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    chromium-ffmpeg-12.0.741.0-100.pm.100.1.x86_64
    cmus-plugin-ffmpeg-2.4.0-1.2.x86_64
    cmus-plugin-ffmpeg-debuginfo-2.4.0-1.2.x86_64
    libffmpeg-devel-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    libffmpegthumbnailer4-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    kffmpegthumbnailer-1.1.0-1.2.x86_64
    ffmpeg2theora-debuginfo-0.27-1.22.x86_64
    ffmpegthumbnailer-debuginfo-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    libffmpegthumbnailer-devel-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    ffmpegthumbnailer-debugsource-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    ffmpeg2theora-0.27-1.22.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    xmms2-plugin-ffmpeg-debuginfo-0.7-15.7.x86_64
    ffmpeg-debugsource-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    kffmpegthumbnailer-debuginfo-1.1.0-1.2.x86_64
    kffmpegthumbnailer-debugsource-1.1.0-1.2.x86_64
    ffmpegthumbnailer-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-debugsource-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-32bit-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    dara@linux-2jfi:~>

    Also I tried to use the code that you send for me but I face with same problem .

    Thanks for you help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    Quote Originally Posted by dara-hr View Post
    Also :

    Code:
    dara@linux-2jfi:~> rpm -qa '*ffmpeg*'
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-debuginfo-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    ffmpeg-debuginfo-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-debuginfo-32bit-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    xmms2-plugin-ffmpeg-0.7-15.7.x86_64
    libffmpegthumbnailer4-debuginfo-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    ffmpeg-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    chromium-ffmpeg-12.0.741.0-100.pm.100.1.x86_64
    cmus-plugin-ffmpeg-2.4.0-1.2.x86_64
    cmus-plugin-ffmpeg-debuginfo-2.4.0-1.2.x86_64
    libffmpeg-devel-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    libffmpegthumbnailer4-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    kffmpegthumbnailer-1.1.0-1.2.x86_64
    ffmpeg2theora-debuginfo-0.27-1.22.x86_64
    ffmpegthumbnailer-debuginfo-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    libffmpegthumbnailer-devel-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    ffmpegthumbnailer-debugsource-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    ffmpeg2theora-0.27-1.22.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    xmms2-plugin-ffmpeg-debuginfo-0.7-15.7.x86_64
    ffmpeg-debugsource-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.x86_64
    kffmpegthumbnailer-debuginfo-1.1.0-1.2.x86_64
    kffmpegthumbnailer-debugsource-1.1.0-1.2.x86_64
    ffmpegthumbnailer-2.0.6-1.6.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-debugsource-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-32bit-0.10.11-1000.6.x86_64
    dara@linux-2jfi:~>
    Oh boy. That IMHO 'could' be the problem. Too many conflicting ffmpeg packages. Why so many ? In GNU/Linux IMHO typically more is WORSE, and not better.

    On my 32-bit openSUSE-11.4 with LXDE I get:
    Code:
    ffmpeg-0.6.201104161305git-1.2.i586
    gstreamer-0_10-ffmpeg-01.10.11-1000.6.i586
    Only 2 packages. Just 2 !! You have 2 dozen !

    I have no idea why you installed so many ffmpeg apps. I know they are NOT all installed by default. Do you know why you installed so many ? Again, in GNU/Linux more is NOT better and it is often worse.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Desktop capture

    I have the same as @oldcpu but _64
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •