unable to browse to smb shares using dolphin

have struck an unusual problem with a fresh install of leap 15

in dolphin, if I type the location of my nas shares (smb://ipaddress . . .) I can access my shares without problem.
However, if I try to browse to the shares using the network > samba shares link in dolphin’s *Places *I am presented with the message “Unable to find any workgroups in your local network. This might be caused by an enabled firewall.” I get this message whether the firewall is active or not.
I have samaba ports opened up in my firewall - as already mentioned - I can access my shares if I type the ip addres directly into dolphin.

this is my smb.conf

# smb.conf is the main Samba configuration file. You find a full commented
# version at /usr/share/doc/packages/samba/examples/smb.conf.SUSE if the
# samba-doc package is installed.
[global]
workgroup = farcusnet
name resolve order = bcast host lmhosts wins
netbios name = suselaptop
passdb backend = tdbsam
local master = yes
preferred master = yes
os level = 64
server string = 
printcap name = cups
cups options = raw
use client driver = yes
map to guest = Bad User
usershare allow guests = No

appreciate any help

I see someone has posted the same issue as me in this thread with no solution as yet.

See my reply there with some links to pages discussing the same issue. There is a workaround mentioned (involving setting the ‘client max protocol’ to NT1 in smb.conf), but not an ideal one IMHO.

Another similar discussion here…
https://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/14-2-smbv2-smbv3-win10-creator-update-smb-conf-and-browsing-4175624745/

I saw that problem from February. I did not think that is an openSUSE problem. I have tried more KDE distributions (in a VM) - they have the same problem. I think that is a KDE issue.

Thanks . . .adding that line to smb.conf discovery works again in dolphin. However, it doesn’t really solve the problem . . .
I am trying to link to my NAS (Buffalo Linkstation) but using client discovery, while it shows the drive in dolphin, if I try to access it using that link I get the message

Could not connect to host for smb://ls-chl/

the difference here is that it is using the client name rather than the ip address - so there still appears to be something wrong with samba trying to connect using client name.

Can you ping the device by it’s hostname? If I were you, I’d consider moving away from using discovery, and just create a permanent link to your NAS device in the Places menu perhaps.

Have you investigated using a different protocol to access your NAS device?
http://www.marcusfolkesson.se/take-control-of-your-buffalo-linkstation-nas-2/
If you can get SFTP working on it (along with Avahi), then Dolphin can cope with that too. Better for non-Windows clients IMO.

I have two linkstations - an older ls-chl and also a ls200 (same as in your link for adding sftp).
the lack of discovery isn’t really a problem as I have permanent links to them on my desktop for quick access.
I’ve noticed that discovery also appears to be a problem on my raspberry pi (running OSMC / Kodi) so it appears to be a wider samba issue than just openSUSE.

btw . . . beginner question but how would I ping the host name over smb? (ping ls-chl)?

I was just wondering if you could resolve/ping that hostname…

ping ls-chl

no . . . it appears I’m not able ot ping using hostname

farcus@linux-niuq:~> ping ls-chl
ping: ls-chl: Name or service not known

Sorry, maybe is a problem with your hostname.
Try

nmap -sL 192.168.0.0/24

and see your hostnames.

didn’t seem to find any hostnames

farcus@linux-niuq:~> nmap -sL 192.168.1.31
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2018-06-05 04:46 NZST
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.31
Nmap done: 1 IP address (0 hosts up) scanned in 13.00 seconds
farcus@linux-niuq:~> nmap -sL 192.168.1.1/24
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2018-06-05 04:47 NZST
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.0
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.1
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.2
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.3
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.4
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.5
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.6
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.7
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.8
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.9
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.10
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.11
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.12
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.13
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.14
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.15
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.16
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.17
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.18
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.19
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.20
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.21
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.22
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.23
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.24
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.25
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.26
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.27
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.28
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.29
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.30
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.31
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.32
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.33
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.34
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.35
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.36
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.37
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.38
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.39
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.40
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.41
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.42
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.43
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.44
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.45
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.46
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.47
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.48
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.49
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.50
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.51
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.52
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.53
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.54
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.55
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.56
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.57
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.58
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.59
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.60
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.61
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.62
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.63
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.64
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.65
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.66
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.67
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.68
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.69
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.70
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.71
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.72
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.73
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.74
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.75
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.76
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.77
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.78
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.79
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.80
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.81
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.82
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.83
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.84
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.85
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.86
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.87
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.88
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.89
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.90
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.91
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.92
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.93
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.94
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.95
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.96
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.97
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.98
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.99
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.100
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.101
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.102
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.103
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.104
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.105
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.106
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.107
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.108
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.109
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.110
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.111
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.112
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.113
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.114
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.115
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.116
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.117
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.118
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.119
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.120
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.121
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.122
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.123
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.124
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.125
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.126
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.127
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.128
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.129
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.130
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.131
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.132
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.133
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.134
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.135
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.136
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.137
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.138
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.139
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.140
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.141
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.142
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.143
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.144
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.145
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.146
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.147
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.148
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.149
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.150
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.151
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.152
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.153
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.154
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.155
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.156
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.157
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.158
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.159
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.160
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.161
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.162
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.163
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.164
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.165
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.166
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.167
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.168
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.169
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.170
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.171
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.172
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.173
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.174
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.175
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.176
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.177
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.178
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.179
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.180
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.181
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.182
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.183
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.184
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.185
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.186
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.187
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.188
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.189
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.190
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.191
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.192
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.193
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.194
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.195
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.196
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.197
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.198
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.199
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.200
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.201
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.202
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.203
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.204
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.205
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.206
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.207
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.208
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.209
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.210
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.211
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.212
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.213
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.214
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.215
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.216
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.217
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.218
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.219
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.220
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.221
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.222
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.223
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.224
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.225
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.226
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.227
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.228
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.229
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.230
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.231
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.232
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.233
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.234
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.235
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.236
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.237
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.238
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.239
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.240
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.241
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.242
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.243
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.244
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.245
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.246
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.247
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.248
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.249
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.250
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.251
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.252
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.253
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.254
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.255
Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (0 hosts up) scanned in 338.02 seconds



Sorry. My mistake.
The command is:

nmap -sV 192.168.01.31

It seems that 192.168.1.31 is your station ip.
If not, put your station ip.

After you find your station name, put that name and the ip in your /etc/hosts:
192.168… (your station ip) Your_Station_Hostname
And now is working in dolphin, too.

As you can see below - nmap is not detecting the hostname over smb for my two linkstations.
However, I know the hostnames of the drives so have added them in /etc/hosts and now am able to browse to drives using smb://hostname

still curious as to what is stopping hostname being detected.

farcus@linux-niuq:~> nmap -sV 192.168.1.30-31
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2018-06-05 15:11 NZST
Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.30
Host is up (0.0065s latency).
Not shown: 991 closed ports
PORT      STATE SERVICE       VERSION
21/tcp    open  ftp           ProFTPD
80/tcp    open  http          lighttpd 1.4.32
139/tcp   open  netbios-ssn   Samba smbd 3.X - 4.X (workgroup: FARCUSNET)
443/tcp   open  ssl/http      lighttpd 1.4.32
445/tcp   open  netbios-ssn   Samba smbd 3.X - 4.X (workgroup: FARCUSNET)
873/tcp   open  rsync?
8873/tcp  open  ssl/dxspider?
9090/tcp  open  http          Transmission BitTorrent management httpd (unauthorized)
22939/tcp open  ssl/unknown
Service Info: Host: 192.168.1.30; OS: Unix

Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.31
Host is up (0.0065s latency).
Not shown: 990 closed ports
PORT      STATE SERVICE       VERSION
21/tcp    open  ftp           ProFTPD
80/tcp    open  http          lighttpd 1.4.32
139/tcp   open  netbios-ssn   Samba smbd 3.X - 4.X (workgroup: FARCUSNET)
443/tcp   open  ssl/http      lighttpd 1.4.32
445/tcp   open  netbios-ssn   Samba smbd 3.X - 4.X (workgroup: FARCUSNET)
873/tcp   open  rsync?
8873/tcp  open  ssl/dxspider?
9050/tcp  open  upnp          TwonkyMedia UPnP (Linux 2.X.X; UPnP 1.0; pvConnect SDK 1.0
; SDK 1.1)
9090/tcp  open  http          uTorrent WebUI
22939/tcp open  ssl/unknown
Service Info: Host: 192.168.1.31; OSs: Unix, Linux, Windows; CPE: cpe:/o:linux:linux_ker
nel:2, cpe:/o:microsoft:windows

Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at https://nmap.org/sub
mit/ .
Nmap done: 2 IP addresses (2 hosts up) scanned in 206.04 seconds
farcus@linux-niuq:~> 


Strange.
Here is my output:

nmap -sV 192.168.0.11
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2018-06-05 06:58 EEST
Nmap scan report for 192.168.0.11
Host is up (0.00050s latency).
Not shown: 991 closed ports

PORT      STATE SERVICE     VERSION
22/tcp    open  ssh         OpenSSH 7.6 (protocol 2.0)
.........................................................
........................................................
MAC Address: .................. (Qnap Systems)

Service Info: Hosts: NAS0A513B, 192.168.0.11; OS: Linux; Device: storage-misc; CPE: cpe:/o:linux:linux_kernel:4.2.8

Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at https://nmap.org/submit/ .
Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 18.43 seconds

Well, if your router is functioning as a DHCP server and is also the DNS server (as is usually the case for domestic gateway routers), then for DHCP addressing it will also register the host name in its own DNS system at the time the lease is obtained. If, however you’re using static IP addresses for these devices it will not be registered in the DNS records. AFAIU, nmap uses reverse-DNS resolution to learn host names. That might explain some of what you’re observing IMHO.

Current Samba versions seem to need the following in “/etc/samba/smb.conf”, even when the system is a “Client-Only” one:

  • “interfaces = 127.0.0.1 192.???.???.0/24 eth0”

The following (client and server) parameter seems to be “no longer needed” with the Samba versions used by Leap 42.3 and later:

  • “client max protocol” – used to have to be set to “SMB3”.
  • “os level” – also, this parameter doesn’t make sense for “SMB Client-Only” systems.

AFAIK, the Buffalo devices usually have an NFS Server built in – I do not know if they support NFS4 or “only” NFS3.

  • UNIX® and Linux == NFS

But, to be “perfect”, you may have to setup a *NIX “NFS” Share which doesn’t allow SMB or CIFS access …
You’ll also need to “admin” login via SSH to the NAS box to setup the UID and GID values of the NFS Share’s directories – as far as UID and GID values are concerned, the NAS GUI user setup procedure is usually very Redmond orientated …