Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 78

Thread: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,939

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    @hcvv:

    Henk, the Radeon driver may be loading – when it shouldn't …
    Code:
     > lsmod | grep -i 'radeon'
    You may have to –
    Code:
     # modprobe -r radeon
    1. and, blacklist “radeon” in ‘/etc/modprobe.d/99-local.conf’ ;
    2. and then, reboot to get rid of the Radeon driver.

    The Radeon Vega Graphics on the Ryzen™ 5 3400G are “VEGA 11” – meaning they're much newer than the “Southern Islands” and “Sea Islands” AMD GPU families and, therefore do not need the “cik_support=” and/or “si_support=” Kernel Command Line parameters.

    Another piece of information –
    Code:
     # lspci -k
     .
     .
    08:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Picasso/Raven 2 [Radeon Vega Series / Radeon Vega Mobile Series] (rev c8)
            Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 876b
            Kernel driver in use: amdgpu
            Kernel modules: amdgpu
     .
     .
     #
    More information is here: <https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/AMDGPU> and, here: <https://www.x.org/wiki/RadeonFeature/>.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,939

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    The directory did alreadyu exist, but was empty
    Henk, that directory on this machine is also empty –
    Code:
    Operating System: openSUSE Leap 15.3
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.18.6
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.76.0
    Qt Version: 5.12.7
    Kernel Version: 5.3.18-150300.59.76-default
    OS Type: 64-bit
    Processors: 8 × AMD Ryzen 5 3400G with Radeon Vega Graphics
    Memory: 13,6 GiB
    But, your HP box has a HP specific Mainboard with HP-specific UEFI/BIOS, which may be the root cause of this issue.
    • And, for the HP boxes, the “modules-load.d” method may well be needed to get the “amdgpu” driver loaded – especially if, the “radeon” driver has been loaded for whatever reason …

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    30,927

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Does not seem that radeon is active:
    Code:
    beneden:~ # lsmod | grep -i 'radeon'
    beneden:~ #
    So this is a dead alley?

    I managed to get a screen shot (not easy when it comes and goes, seems about every five minuutes).
    https://susepaste.org/78896565

    Strange, my lspci -k does have a VGA compatible, but no driver information:
    Code:
    lspci -k
    .
    .
    0c:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Cezanne (rev c9)
            Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device 8906
    0c:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Renoir Radeon High Definition Audio Controller
            Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device 8906
            Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
            Kernel modules: snd_hda_intel
    
    .
    .
    Henk van Velden

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    3,967
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Run inxi -U, then inxi -Gaz to get most relevant graphics data. -U first, because Leap provides a broken ancient inxi version, and -U upgrades to the current upstream version (3.3.19).
    Code:
    > inxi -Gaz --vs
    inxi 3.3.19-00 (2022-06-16)
    Graphics:
      Device-1: Intel 4th Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics
        vendor: Micro-Star MSI driver: i915 v: kernel arch: Gen7.5
        process: Intel 22nm built: 2013 ports: active: HDMI-A-1
        empty: HDMI-A-2,VGA-1 bus-ID: 00:02.0 chip-ID: 8086:041e class-ID: 0300
      Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 1.20.3 driver: X: loaded: modesetting
        unloaded: fbdev,vesa alternate: intel gpu: i915 display-ID: :0 screens: 1
      Screen-1: 0 s-res: 1920x1200 s-dpi: 120 s-size: 406x254mm (15.98x10.00")
        s-diag: 479mm (18.85")
      Monitor-1: HDMI-A-1 mapped: HDMI-1 model: Samsung SMS24A850
        serial: <filter> built: 2012 res: 1920x1200 hz: 60 dpi: 94 gamma: 1.2
        size: 518x324mm (20.39x12.76") diag: 611mm (24.1") ratio: 16:10 modes:
        max: 1920x1200 min: 720x400
      OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 4400 (HSW GT2)
        v: 4.5 Mesa 20.2.4 compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes
    Is xf86-video-amdgpu installed?
    Reg. Linux User 211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.3, TW, 15.1 & 13.1 on Haswell @earthlink.net
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.2 on i965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: Debian, Fedora, Mageia, more on Rocket Lake & older Intel, AMD, NVidia....

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    30,927

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    After inxi -U:

    Code:
    beneden:~ # inxi -Gaz --vs
    inxi 3.3.19-00 (2022-06-16)
    Graphics:
      Device-1: AMD Cezanne vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A arch: GCN 5.1 process: TSMC n7 (7nm)
        built: 2018-21 pcie: gen: 3 speed: 8 GT/s lanes: 16 link-max: gen: 4 speed: 16 GT/s
        bus-ID: 0c:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:1638 class-ID: 0300
      Display: x11 server: X.org v: 1.20.3 with: Xwayland compositor: kwin_x11 driver: X:
        loaded: N/A unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,radeon,vesa gpu: N/A tty: 115x24
      Message: GL data unavailable in console for root.
    beneden:~ #
    Does not seem to tell as much as in your case.

    Code:
    beneden:~ # zypper se -si amdgpu
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    
    S | Name                   | Type    | Version                | Arch   | Repository
    --+------------------------+---------+------------------------+--------+-------------------------------------------------------------
    i | kernel-firmware-amdgpu | package | 20210208-150300.4.10.1 | noarch | Update repository with updates from SUSE Linux Enterprise 15
    i | libdrm_amdgpu1         | package | 2.4.104-1.12           | x86_64 | Main Repository
    i | xf86-video-amdgpu      | package | 18.1.0-4.31            | x86_64 | Main Repository
    beneden:~ #
    --------------------------

    I am very grateful to those who answered my question until now and try to help me.
    But I am also a bit confused about what this thread is discussing. I have no doubt that that is due to my ignorance. What is see is that KDE seems to think this is a laptop (which is not the case) and that it has two monitors/screens connected (which is also not the case). It then thinks it is proper to ask the innocent user if (s)he wants to use the one or the other screen, or two screens at the same time. When then the user ignores, or clicks on the "remove this question", it asks again after ~ 5 mins. As if you ask a small child in the kindergarten every 5 minutes if it really does not want to go to for a pee. Isn't this something that (at least) is wrong in KDE?

    Or do you both think this is what KDE has to do when one graphics driver is used instead of the other?
    I have no idea why I should use the amdgpu driver instead of what what use (whatever that was), but I see no difference. And when using amdgpu is better then the other, why isn't that done at installation?
    Henk van Velden

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    3,993

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    But I am also a bit confused about what this thread is discussing. I have no doubt that that is due to my ignorance. What is see is that KDE seems to think this is a laptop (which is not the case) and that it has two monitors/screens connected (which is also not the case). It then thinks it is proper to ask the innocent user if (s)he wants to use the one or the other screen, or two screens at the same time. When then the user ignores, or clicks on the "remove this question", it asks again after ~ 5 mins. As if you ask a small child in the kindergarten every 5 minutes if it really does not want to go to for a pee. Isn't this something that (at least) is wrong in KDE?
    If you are sure it's a desktop and not a laptop try to change this:
    Code:
    erlangen:~ # hostnamectl --help 
    hostnamectl [OPTIONS...] COMMAND ... 
    
    Query or change system hostname.
    
    Commands: 
      status                 Show current hostname settings 
      hostname [NAME]        Get/set system hostname 
      icon-name [NAME]       Get/set icon name for host 
      chassis [NAME]         Get/set chassis type for host 
      deployment [NAME]      Get/set deployment environment for host 
      location [NAME]        Get/set location for host 
    
    Options: 
      -h --help              Show this help 
         --version           Show package version 
         --no-ask-password   Do not prompt for password 
      -H --host=[USER@]HOST  Operate on remote host 
      -M --machine=CONTAINER Operate on local container 
         --transient         Only set transient hostname 
         --static            Only set static hostname 
         --pretty            Only set pretty hostname 
         --json=pretty|short|off 
                             Generate JSON output 
    
    See the hostnamectl(1) man page for details. 
    erlangen:~ #
    Code:
    erlangen:~ # hostnamectl chassis  
    container    convertible  desktop      embedded     handset      laptop       server       tablet       vm           watch         
    erlangen:~ # hostnamectl chassis 
    Code:
    karl@erlangen:~> hostnamectl  
     Static hostname: erlangen 
           Icon name: computer-desktop 
             Chassis: desktop  
            Location: home 
          Machine ID: 94f3af277bac4a8eb57da425c9677379 
             Boot ID: a3b86cb366dd4a57b93b3d859fa6a310 
    Operating System: openSUSE Tumbleweed                 
         CPE OS Name: cpe:/o:opensuse:tumbleweed:20220706 
              Kernel: Linux 5.18.9-1-default 
        Architecture: x86-64 
     Hardware Vendor: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. 
      Hardware Model: MS-7C56 
    karl@erlangen:~> 
    i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), AMD Ryzen 5 3400G (2020), 5600X (2022) openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    30,927

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    I am not sure what you want to say with the first two CODE snippets, but I assume this one is the one that matters:

    Code:
    beneden:~ # hostnamectl
       Static hostname: beneden.henm.xs4all.nl
    Transient hostname: beneden
             Icon name: computer-desktop
               Chassis: desktop
            Machine ID: 82e7ae5d07824fffb17e7640af316cc4
               Boot ID: 62840262ddb34ccc8be2227df897f677
      Operating System: openSUSE Leap 15.3
           CPE OS Name: cpe:/o:opensuse:leap:15.3
                Kernel: Linux 5.3.18-150300.59.76-default
          Architecture: x86-64
    beneden:~ #
    Last edited by hcvv; 08-Jul-2022 at 01:20.
    Henk van Velden

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    3,967
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    After inxi -U:

    Code:
      Device-1: AMD Cezanne vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A...chip-ID: 1002:1638...
    This reports no KMS module supporting the AMD 1002:1638 GPU (is) loaded. Without KMS, video performance is crippled.

    Code:
      Display: x11 server: X.org v: 1.20.3 ... compositor: kwin_x11 driver: X:
        loaded: N/A...
    This reports neither any DDX (here, amdgpu, or possibly radeon) nor the DIX (modesetting) driver for X loaded, the expected (tragic) consequence of the absence of an appropriate KMS module being loaded.

    Code:
      Message: GL data unavailable in console for root.
    This is the result of not running inxi's "G"+<more, e.g. xx or a> switches within an X session. Much of what it would provide it extracts from Xorg.0.log (wherever found), the rest from the X environment.
    Reg. Linux User 211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.3, TW, 15.1 & 13.1 on Haswell @earthlink.net
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.2 on i965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: Debian, Fedora, Mageia, more on Rocket Lake & older Intel, AMD, NVidia....

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    30,927

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Thanks for analyzing. But my knowledge here is very limited.

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    This reports no KMS module supporting the AMD 1002:1638 GPU (is) loaded. Without KMS, video performance is crippled.
    Do not understand except the implication of the last sentence. But I do not see any "crippled video performance", nor does my wife claim anything wrong in what she sees.

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    This reports neither any DDX (here, amdgpu, or possibly radeon) nor the DIX (modesetting) driver for X loaded, the expected (tragic) consequence of the absence of an appropriate KMS module being loaded.
    No idea what this means and how tragic it is. Anything to do with KDE converting this into a laptop?

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    This is the result of not running inxi's "G"+<more, e.g. xx or a> switches within an X session. Much of what it would provide it extracts from Xorg.0.log (wherever found), the rest from the X environment.
    Apart from your above request, I do not run inxi. It is a listing program isn't it, not changing anything itself, or am I wrong?
    Henk van Velden

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,939

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Code:
    beneden:~ # inxi -Gaz --vs
    inxi 3.3.19-00 (2022-06-16)
    Graphics:
      Device-1: AMD Cezanne vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A arch: GCN 5.1 process: TSMC n7 (7nm)
        built: 2018-21 pcie: gen: 3 speed: 8 GT/s lanes: 16 link-max: gen: 4 speed: 16 GT/s
        bus-ID: 0c:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:1638 class-ID: 0300
      Display: x11 server: X.org v: 1.20.3 with: Xwayland compositor: kwin_x11 driver: X:
        loaded: N/A unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,radeon,vesa gpu: N/A tty: 115x24
      Message: GL data unavailable in console for root.
    beneden:~ #
    Henk, “inxi” is reporting that, a Graphics driver IS NOT loaded …
    • And, you seem to have the “inxi” package from the “utlilities” repository – the “normal” Leap 15.3 inxi version is “3.1.00-00 (2020-04-22)”.

    Here is the output of inxi with the long form of the options you used suitable for the default inxi shipped with Leap 15.3 – with the version you're using, the sequence of the options is allowed to be different and, the output is different.
    Code:
     # inxi --admin -x -xx -xxx --graphics --filter
    Graphics:  Device-1: AMD Picasso/Raven 2 [Radeon Vega Series / Radeon Vega Mobile Series] vendor: ASUSTeK driver: amdgpu 
               v: kernel bus ID: 08:00.0 chip ID: 1002:15d8 
               Display: server: X.Org 1.20.3 compositor: kwin_x11 driver: amdgpu display ID: :0 screens: 1 
               Screen-1: 0 s-res: 3840x2160 s-dpi: 140 s-size: 698x393mm (27.5x15.5") s-diag: 801mm (31.5") 
               Monitor-1: HDMI-A-0 res: 3840x2160 hz: 60 dpi: 140 size: 698x393mm (27.5x15.5") diag: 801mm (31.5") 
               OpenGL: renderer: AMD Radeon Vega 11 Graphics (RAVEN DRM 3.39.0 5.3.18-150300.59.76-default LLVM 11.0.1) 
               v: 4.6 Mesa 20.2.4 direct render: Yes 
     #
    So – comparing the two outputs –
    1. You're missing the “Screen-1” and, the “Monitor-1” and, the “OpenGL” information – please check the ‘/var/log/Xorg.0.log’ information to check why that information is missing. I'll point you to the ‘/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/’ configuration in a minute.
    2. As already noted, the driver is missing.
    3. The HP information for your Desktop machine indicated that, the CPU is a AMD Ryzen™ 5 3400G CPU with integrated GPU, which is a “Picasso/Raven 2” device with “Zen+” architecture but, your inxi is indicating that, the CPU is a “Cezanne” device, which implies “Zen 3” architecture – it's possibly a “Ryzen 5 5600G” CPU – “inxi --admin -x -xx -xxx --cpu” will reveal what it really is …
    4. For some reason, “Wayland” is appearing – for Leap 15.3 it ain't stable. With Leap 15.4 it's OK.

    To do:
    • Check if your SDDM login has called the “Wayland” option, or not.
    • Revert to the default Leap 15.3 inxi version – the newer version is OK for Leap 15.4 but, on Leap 15.3 ????????????????
    • Check the following ‘/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/’ content – I have absolutely no idea where with Leap 15.3 the Wayland configuration is – I only have the “xorg-x11-server-wayland” package installed which contains only ‘/usr/bin/Xwayland’ –

    Code:
     # pwd
    /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d
     #
     # cat 10-amdgpu.conf 
    Section "OutputClass"
            Identifier "AMDgpu"
            MatchDriver "amdgpu"
            Driver "amdgpu"
    EndSection
     # 
     # cat 50-device.conf 
    # Having multiple "Device" sections is known to be problematic. Make
    # sure you don't have in use another one laying around e.g. in another
    # xorg.conf.d file or even a generic xorg.conf file. More details can
    # be found in https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32430.
    #
    #  ## Required magic for radeon/radeonhd drivers; output name
    #  ## (here: "DVI-0") can be figured out via 'xrandr -q'
    #  #Option "monitor-DVI-0" "Default Monitor"
    #
    Section "Device"
      Identifier "Default Device"
      Driver "amdgpu"
      Option "monitor-HDMI-A-0" "Default Monitor"
    EndSection
     #
     # cat 50-monitor.conf 
    # Having multiple "Monitor" sections is known to be problematic. Make
    # sure you don't have in use another one laying around e.g. in another
    # xorg.conf.d file or even a generic xorg.conf file. More details can
    # be found in https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32430.
    #
    #
    #  Xorg log data -
    #  Manufacturer: IVM
    #  Model: 7610
    #  Serial#: 16843009
    #  Year: 2020
    #  Week: 17
    #  Monitor name: PL3288UH
    #
    #  iiyama ProLite XB3288UHSU data -
    #  Serial No:    1169601701559
    #  Model No.     PL3288UH
    #  Type No.      LE23BW
    #                XB3288UHSU-B1
    #
    #  ## If your monitor doesn't support DDC you may override the
    #  ## defaults here
    #  #HorizSync 28-85
    #  #VertRefresh 50-100
    #
    #  Option "DPMS" "off"
    #
    #  ## Add your mode lines here, use e.g the cvt tool
    #
    Section "Monitor"
      Identifier "Default Monitor"
      VendorName "iiyama"
      ModelName "XB3288UHSU"
      DisplaySize 698 393
      Option "DPMS" "on"
    EndSection
    #
    Section "ServerFlags"
      Option "NoPM" "false"
    EndSection
     #
     # cat 50-screen.conf 
    # Having multiple "Screen" sections is known to be problematic. Make
    # sure you don't have in use another one laying around e.g. in another
    # xorg.conf.d file or even a generic xorg.conf file. More details can
    # be found in https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32430.
    #
    #  ## Doesn't help for radeon/radeonhd drivers; use magic in
    #  ## 50-device.conf instead
    #  Monitor "Default Monitor"
    #
    Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Default Screen"
      Device "Default Device"
      Monitor "Default Monitor"
    EndSection
     #
    /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-amdgpu.conf’ is provided by the “xf86-video-amdgpu” package.
    • Setting up the “Screen”, “Monitor” and “Device” sections is really only needed (currently – with Leap 15.3) for large high resolution screens – this need may well disappear in the future, especially when Wayland begins to properly support the things …


    I've manually added the colours I'm seeing on my screen …

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •