Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 78

Thread: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Pfui, that is a lot .

    Can I start with the inxi the system has:
    Code:
    beneden:~ # zypper se -si inxi
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    
    S | Name | Type    | Version           | Arch   | Repository
    --+------+---------+-------------------+--------+----------------
    i | inxi | package | 3.1.00-bp153.1.14 | noarch | Main Repository
    beneden:~ #
    The only repo added after installation is Packman. No "utilities" repo added.
    I am not sure what the inxi -U exactly did (see advice from @mrmazda), because inxi now says itself: 3.3.19-00 (2022-06-16).

    Does the inxi -U update the package without telling RPM/zypper it did so? Then the confusion about what is there will be very great .

    I assume the first thing to do is that we agree on what inxi we need (and we get assured that is the one used here) before we carry on.
    Henk van Velden

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,046

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    I assume the first thing to do is that we agree on what inxi we need (and we get assured that is the one used here) before we carry on.
    Agreed – “zypper install --force inxi” .

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Maybe this is more a sort of panic action that I should not have done,

    I force installed inxi from the main repo.

    Code:
    beneden:~ # inxi --admin -x -xx -xxx --graphics --filter
    Graphics:  Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Cezanne vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A 
               bus ID: 0c:00.0 chip ID: 1002:1638 
               Display: server: X.org 1.20.3 compositor: kwin_x11 driver: ati 
               unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,radeon,vesa tty: 115x24 
               Message: Advanced graphics data unavailable in console for root. 
    beneden:~ #
    It does not tell it's version anymore and the result is minimal.

    I do not understand. When a report says there is no graphics driver loaded, how can we see anything on the screen? It just works "normal".
    Henk van Velden

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Short intermezzo.

    As I said in post #1, the connection used is HDMI. Would it be worthwhile to test what happens if I use a VGA cable?
    Henk van Velden

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Working through the long post bit by bit.
    This is Xorg.0,log: https://paste.opensuse.org/3604761
    Henk van Velden

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    About mentioning Wayland.
    I wondered about that. Could it be because KDE using Wayland is an option in the SDDM login? We are not using that.

    I have to check if it is in the SDDM options, My wife is happily ! working at the system now.
    Last edited by hcvv; 08-Jul-2022 at 03:07.
    Henk van Velden

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    And you asked for this one:
    Code:
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d # cat 10-amdgpu.conf 
    Section "OutputClass"
            Identifier "AMDgpu"
            MatchDriver "amdgpu"
            Driver "amdgpu"
    EndSectionbeneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d #
    Code:
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d # cat 50-device.conf 
    # Having multiple "Device" sections is known to be problematic. Make
    # sure you don't have in use another one laying around e.g. in another
    # xorg.conf.d file or even a generic xorg.conf file. More details can
    # be found in https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32430.
    #
    #Section "Device"
    #  Identifier "Default Device"
    #
    #  #Driver "radeon"
    #
    #  ## Required magic for radeon/radeonhd drivers; output name
    #  ## (here: "DVI-0") can be figured out via 'xrandr -q'
    #  #Option "monitor-DVI-0" "Default Monitor"
    #
    #EndSection
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d #
    Code:
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d # cat 50-monitor.conf
    # Having multiple "Monitor" sections is known to be problematic. Make
    # sure you don't have in use another one laying around e.g. in another
    # xorg.conf.d file or even a generic xorg.conf file. More details can
    # be found in https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32430.
    #
    #Section "Monitor"
    #  Identifier "Default Monitor"
    #
    #  ## If your monitor doesn't support DDC you may override the
    #  ## defaults here
    #  #HorizSync 28-85
    #  #VertRefresh 50-100
    #
    #  ## Add your mode lines here, use e.g the cvt tool
    #
    #EndSection
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d #
    Code:
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d # cat 50-screen.conf
    # Having multiple "Screen" sections is known to be problematic. Make
    # sure you don't have in use another one laying around e.g. in another
    # xorg.conf.d file or even a generic xorg.conf file. More details can
    # be found in https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32430.
    #
    #Section "Screen"
    #  Identifier "Default Screen"
    #
    #  Device "Default Device"
    #
    #  ## Doesn't help for radeon/radeonhd drivers; use magic in
    #  ## 50-device.conf instead
    #  Monitor "Default Monitor"
    #
    #EndSection
    beneden:/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d #
    Device, Monitor and Screen have no statements at all?!?!


    Setting up the “Screen”, “Monitor” and “Device” sections is really only needed (currently – with Leap 15.3) for large high resolution screens
    The screen is 1920x1080. Rather normal I think.
    Last edited by hcvv; 08-Jul-2022 at 03:16.
    Henk van Velden

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    4,208
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    I am not sure what you want to say with the first two CODE snippets,
    This is a courtesy to new and less experienced users.

    but I assume this one is the one that matters:

    Code:
    beneden:~ # hostnamectl
       Static hostname: beneden.henm.xs4all.nl
    Transient hostname: beneden
             Icon name: computer-desktop
               Chassis: desktop
            Machine ID: 82e7ae5d07824fffb17e7640af316cc4
               Boot ID: 62840262ddb34ccc8be2227df897f677
      Operating System: openSUSE Leap 15.3
           CPE OS Name: cpe:/o:opensuse:leap:15.3
                Kernel: Linux 5.3.18-150300.59.76-default
          Architecture: x86-64
    beneden:~ #
    Nothing to worry about. You may log out from graphical login, move .config/plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc and login again. Does the new .config/plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc work?
    openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma, Blogs/KeepItSimple, i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), AMD Ryzen 5 3400G (2020), 5600X, 5700U (2022)

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Additional history about the screen resolution.

    During installation all looked normal, but during installation, I am already fine when it is readable.

    After installation, the wrong resolution was used and it was disproportional (ovals instead of circles) in Grub, SDDM and KDE.

    KDE did not offer 1920x1080. Thus i first went to repair this in Grub. In YaST > Grub, 1920x1080 was not offered, but I entered this manually (did that earlier on another system). That worked. Not only in Grub. but also in SDDM and KDE!.

    I have no idea how this setting is communicated from the on to the other.
    Henk van Velden

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    31,335

    Default Re: KDE aks for monitor switching on a desktop PC

    Quote Originally Posted by karlmistelberger View Post
    This is a courtesy to new and less experienced users.
    Well, confusing courtesy IMHO.
    Quote Originally Posted by karlmistelberger View Post
    Nothing to worry about.
    I didn't.
    Quote Originally Posted by karlmistelberger View Post
    You may log out from graphical login, move .config/plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc and login again. Does the new .config/plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc work?
    I do not even know what is is supposed to do, thus how can I decide if it "works"?
    Henk van Velden

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •