Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Default gateway doesn't work

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,690

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by Del.Mar View Post
    I don't sure that this device can accure the problem with default gateway.
    May be. How this device gets IP address? It is not configured in YaST/wicked.

  2. #12

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by arvidjaar View Post
    May be. How this device gets IP address? It is not configured in YaST/wicked.
    I dind't configure it. It's internal address in iLO configuration from bios. And I don't have GUI Yast, "server" install option with minimal packet list.
    Also if I add default gateway, it's works before reboot
    Code:
    # ip route add default via 192.168.0.1
    localhost:/home/user# ip route
    default via 192.168.0.1 dev eno1
    16.1.15.0/30 dev enp1s0f4u4 proto kernel scope link src 16.1.15.2 metric 100
    192.168.0.0/24 dev eno1 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.0.2 metric 101

  3. #13

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Found solution.
    I've enabled wicked service and my default route starts works fine after reboot. But now I have duplicate routes
    Code:
    # wicked ifstatus all
    eno1            up
          link:     #2, state up, mtu 1500
          type:     ethernet, hwaddr b4:7a:f1:36:54:28
          config:   compat:suse:/etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eno1
          leases:   ipv4 static granted
          addr:     ipv4 192.168.0.2/24 [static]
          route:    ipv4 default via 192.168.0.1 proto boot
          route:    ipv4 default via 192.168.0.1 metric 20101 proto static

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    East of Podunk
    Posts
    33,118
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by Del.Mar View Post
    Found solution.
    I've enabled wicked service and my default route starts works fine after reboot. But now I have duplicate routes
    Code:
    # wicked ifstatus all
    eno1            up
          link:     #2, state up, mtu 1500
          type:     ethernet, hwaddr b4:7a:f1:36:54:28
          config:   compat:suse:/etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eno1
          leases:   ipv4 static granted
          addr:     ipv4 192.168.0.2/24 [static]
          route:    ipv4 default via 192.168.0.1 proto boot
          route:    ipv4 default via 192.168.0.1 metric 20101 proto static
    Hi
    On my system `/eetc/sysconfig/network/routes` is zero bytes, maybe you have a route in there?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #15

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    On my system `/eetc/sysconfig/network/routes` is zero bytes, maybe you have a route in there?
    Yes, I have:
    Code:
    # ll /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 25 May  3 20:40 /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    And
    Code:
    # cat /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    default 192.168.0.1 - -

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    East of Podunk
    Posts
    33,118
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by Del.Mar View Post
    Yes, I have:
    Code:
    # ll /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 25 May  3 20:40 /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    And
    Code:
    # cat /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    default 192.168.0.1 - -
    Hi
    You should also have a ifroute-eno1 file as well, zero out the routes file so has no contents.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,690

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    You should also have a ifroute-eno1 file as well
    Why? YaST creates /etc/sysconfig/network/routes. Do you imply this is a bug?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    East of Podunk
    Posts
    33,118
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by arvidjaar View Post
    Why? YaST creates /etc/sysconfig/network/routes. Do you imply this is a bug?
    Hi
    On my system it's empty, YaST created (in my case) ifroute-eth2.

    Code:
    ls /etc/sysconfig/network/
    config  dhcp  if-down.d  if-up.d  ifcfg-br0  ifcfg-br1  ifcfg-eth0  ifcfg-eth1  ifcfg-eth2  ifcfg-eth3  ifcfg-eth4  ifcfg-lo  ifcfg.template  ifroute-eth2  providers  routes  scripts
    
    cat /etc/sysconfig/network/routes 
    
    cat /etc/sysconfig/network/ifroute-eth2 
    default 192.168.10.1 - eth2 
    
    wicked ifstatus eth2
    eth2            up
          link:     #4, state up, mtu 1500
          type:     ethernet, hwaddr 00:0a:cd:24:d2:d3
          config:   compat:suse:/etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eth2
          leases:   ipv4 static granted
          addr:     ipv4 192.168.10.50/24 [static]
          route:    ipv4 default via 192.168.10.1 proto boot
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,690

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    On my system it's empty, YaST created (in my case) ifroute-eth2.
    And on my system YaST created .../routes. Which one is bigger?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    East of Podunk
    Posts
    33,118
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Default gateway doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by arvidjaar View Post
    And on my system YaST created .../routes. Which one is bigger?
    Hi
    My ifroute-eth2...

    Code:
     ls -la /etc/sysconfig/network/*rout*
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 29 Jan 24 20:24 /etc/sysconfig/network/ifroute-eth2
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root  0 Jan 24 20:24 /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
    I see the same on Leap 15.3 using wicked.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •