Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

  1. #1

    Default Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    Hi all
    For the first time I do stuff with linux. And I have to say so far it's a great experience.


    currently I'm playing arround. I have an Dell OptiPlex 3080. It has two network interfaces. the first one ist ethernet and the second one is a WLAN antena.


    What I want to achive is the following scenario:


    1. Boot up the machine into init 3
    2. connect the WLAN interface with the WLAN router
    3. connect to the machine via SSH from my MacBook


    Cool would be if I e.g. could login into the WLAN via cronjob after lets say 2min the system booted up.


    Is such a scenario facable.


    Many thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,455

    Question Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce.Wayne View Post
    2. connect the WLAN interface with the WLAN router
    Hello and, welcome to these forums.

    Is the WLAN Router also the LAN Router?
    • Does the WLAN Router connect your LAN to your ISP?

  3. #3

    Default Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    Quote Originally Posted by dcurtisfra View Post
    Hello and, welcome to these forums.

    Is the WLAN Router also the LAN Router?
    • Does the WLAN Router connect your LAN to your ISP?
    many thanks - yes, the router is a standard router from my ISP.
    It has;

    a) WLAN and
    b) LAN / WAN...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,467

    Default Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    I do not quite understand your proble/question.

    Runlevel 3 (multi-user.target nowadays) does include starting the network. Thus as you have configured the network (probably using YaST > System > Network Settings and then choosing Wicked an filling in all that is required for the Wifi to start at boot), your system will be "alive" on your LAN. And thus can be connected from all other partners on the LAN (depending on services running, ports open nad firewall allowing).

    That is the normal way of running a system since about the soemwhere in the 1970's.
    Henk van Velden

  5. #5

    Default Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    I do not quite understand your proble/question.

    Runlevel 3 (multi-user.target nowadays) does include starting the network. Thus as you have configured the network (probably using YaST > System > Network Settings and then choosing Wicked an filling in all that is required for the Wifi to start at boot), your system will be "alive" on your LAN. And thus can be connected from all other partners on the LAN (depending on services running, ports open nad firewall allowing).

    That is the normal way of running a system since about the soemwhere in the 1970's.
    Many thanks - well I agree with you. But due to the fact that I'm playing arround I:

    a) don't want to use the LAN interface
    b) I do not want to use the grafical runlevel 5 YAST
    c) I want be able to login into WLAN via cronjob

    Imagine the following scenario. A pc from the mid. 80' with no grafical user interface. I want to learn to manage everything via the console init3 an I do only want to use console commands to set up my WLAN access after booting up.

    The reason for that is:
    The OptiPlex is not connected via ethernet and also not to a monitor (in the future). I want be able to boot up the system and than connect via WLAN SSH from my MacBook. Hope this helps to understand.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    889

    Default Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce.Wayne View Post
    ... I want be able to boot up the system and than connect via WLAN SSH from my MacBook. Hope this helps to understand.
    How do you manage your network?

    with wicked?
    with NetworkManager?
    with systemd-networkd?

    wicked and NetworkManager both use plain text files to configure a network connection. You can use vi to edit these files from the command line. With both (wicked and NetworkManager) a network connection can be configured to start automatically on system startup.

    I'm not familiar with systemd-networkd. However i would expect it can be configured by editing some files as well.

    As hcvv already described wicked might be the best fit for your demands. You do not need YaST to configure wicked. You can edit the file /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-wlan0 (might have a slightly different name on your system) with vi from the command line.

    Regards

    susejunky

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,467

    Default Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    And you seem to think (I may be wrong) that you can not use YaST because your in runlevel 3. That is wrong. YaST has the ncurses interface and runs fine from an ANSI type terminal emulation (like the console). Just run
    Code:
    yast
    Henk van Velden

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,455

    Talking Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce.Wayne View Post
    a) don't want to use the LAN interface
    b) I do not want to use the grafical runlevel 5 YAST
    c) I want be able to login into WLAN via cronjob
    Then, you're confined to 2 choices –
    1. Wicked.
    2. systemd-networkd.

    Your constraint “b)” → as Henk mentions “yast” at a VT CLI with the user “root” but, “yast” actually resolves to “yast2” which is a script which decides if the GUI shall be invoked or, ncurses

    Your constraint “c)” however, may well be better served by “systemd-networkd” – which isn't currently supported by YaST –

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,467

    Default Re: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    I don't even understand what is meant by
    c) I want be able to login into WLAN via cronjob
    One does not login into a WLAN. One logs in in a system.
    So please explain from which system the login should be done and into which system. Give them names please so we will have no confusion on what should run or be done on which system.
    Henk van Velden

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sauerland
    Posts
    6,626

    Default AW: Connecting from init 3 with WLAN access point or WLAN rounter

    How do you configure your Wlan without LAN/Monitor ????
    How do you login to the system without these Hardware?

    Wlan is the last I would use for the scenario, better is LAN with a well know Hardware .....

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •