Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,163

    Default Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    I have just done a clean install from the latest ISO 20092021,using Plasma kde, and have an issue with Konqueror. When I start Konqueror and load a website it opens in Firefox (rather than Konqueror). This happens whether I load a website from a bookmark or from a google search.

    Is anyone else having the same problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,245

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    It is not complete clear to me what you exactly do.

    When I open Konqueror and put an URL in the address bar, the web page opens in Konqueror. When I then click on a link in that page, it again opens in Konqueror. All as I expected.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,163

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    Thanks for responding hcvv

    That is my issue:

    When I open Konqueror and put an URL in the address bar, the web page opens in firefox (instead of Konqueror)

    Have you updated to the latest tumbleweed?

    I am using Konqueror 21.08.1-1.2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,245

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    I asked because "load a webpage" wasn't clear enough to me (it was put there as if it could be something complete without connection to the, by incident, also running Konqueror), the more because what you see is indeed very strange.

    And no, I run Leap 15.2. But getting a clear problem description is one of the things that will help everybody.
    Henk van Velden

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,163

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror) - Now resolved

    Now resolved. I opened System Settings / Applications / Default Applications and konqueror was set to default web browser. Changed the default to Falkon and then changed it back to Konqueror and all is well.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    I have the same issue in Tumbleweed. When I click on the home button or type anything in the address bar, it opens a tab in Nightly(my default browser).

    Operating System: openSUSE Tumbleweed 20210923
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.22.5
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.86.0
    Qt Version: 5.15.2
    Kernel Version: 5.14.5-1-default (64-bit)
    Graphics Platform: X11
    Processors: 8 × Intel® Core™ i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80GHz
    Memory: 31.0 GiB of RAM
    Graphics Processor: Mesa DRI Intel® HD Graphics 4600

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,163

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    Glad it is not just my system (sorry).

    To fix the issue:

    Open - System Settings > Applications > Default Applications and change the default web browser to something else. Then change it to Konqueror

    Another change which is worth making is in the Konqueror settings. In the general settings, under Tabbed Browsing, add a tick to entries 2 and 3. This stops Konqueror from opening a new window for each website. This issue seems to be from Kde Frameworks 5.86 - as the same thing happens with Kde Neon.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: Konqueror loading webpages in firefox (rather than Konqueror)

    I'm good, going to leave it on Nightly. I only open Konqueror because Waterfox stop working after the big update.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •