Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Asus A15 graphics problem

  1. #1

    Default Asus A15 graphics problem

    hi, i have an asus tuf a15 with tumbleweed installed. where almost everything works fine.... i'm new on the world of linux, planning to use it for work and gaming :-). I already read everything i can find trying to fix the problem, with no luck so far. so i really need some help.
    this is my laptop:


    I have the laptop monitor and a dell P2419H on vertical configuration. when i restart my laptop or turn on, the laptop screen is off, this happen every time i restart or turn on. also when i'm leaving 5 minutes and come back, the logon screen shows on both screens and if i click on the menu on laptop screen is also show the menu on dell screen, it's unusable. so i have to restart again.....
    i upload this video to show you the problem.
    https://vimeo.com/536521537

    also, someone(thanks for your help SJLPHI) recommend me to paste the output from several comands:

    Code:
    famnunezponce@localhost:~> rpm -qa |grep -i nvidia 
    nvidia-gfxG05-kmp-default-460.67_k5.11.6_1-36.1.x86_64 
    x11-video-nvidiaG05-460.67-36.1.x86_64 
    nvidia-glG05-460.67-36.1.x86_64 
    nvidia-computeG05-460.67-36.1.x86_64 
    kernel-firmware-nvidia-20210315-1.1.noarch 
    famnunezponce@localhost:~>
    
    Code:
    famnunezponce@localhost:~> rpm -qa |grep -i nouveau 
    libvdpau_nouveau-20.3.5-273.1.x86_64 
    libdrm_nouveau2-2.4.104-1.3.x86_64 
    libdrm_nouveau2-32bit-2.4.104-1.3.x86_64 
    xf86-video-nouveau-1.0.17-1.4.x86_64 
    Mesa-dri-nouveau-20.3.5-1230.2.x86_64 
    famnunezponce@localhost:~> 
    
    Code:
    famnunezponce@localhost:~> uname -a 
    Linux localhost.localdomain 5.11.11-1-default #1 SMP Tue Mar 30 17:57:52 UTC 2021 (dbc4
    a02) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux 
    famnunezponce@localhost:~> 
    
    Thanks to everyone, looking forward for your responses... remember, i'm a newbie on linux XD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sauerland
    Posts
    5,682

    Default AW: Asus A15 graphics problem

    Disable the screen lock:
    systemsettings5----Workspace behavior-----Screen locking

  3. #3

    Default Re: AW: Asus A15 graphics problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Sauerland View Post
    Disable the screen lock:
    systemsettings5----Workspace behavior-----Screen locking
    thanks for your answer, but that doesn't solve the problem, because when i turn on or reboot the laptop, the other problem continues.... like this:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    Rather than trusting Plasma's KScreen to handle displays, try disabling it (systemsettings > background services > kscreen 2), and use a global startup script (e.g. in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/) instead, either generated manually, or using arandr. To work right it may be necessary to remove .local/share/kscreen/*, and .cache/*, while logged out of Plasma.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.2, +TW, 15.1, 15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.1 on i965P w/ Radeon
    Tertiary: Mageia,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&&&

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    Also, through which connector is the monitor connected to the laptop? Depends on the connector, the monitor may be using one GPU or another. Also Mrmazda, can you actually give him a demo global starup script? The OP reached out to me earlier and he mentioned that he's fairly new to Linux.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    Quote Originally Posted by SJLPHI View Post
    can you actually give him a demo global starup script? The OP reached out to me earlier and he mentioned that he's fairly new to Linux.
    Arandr will write one.

    Unless Optimus complicates it somehow, it will probably be something like:
    Code:
    xrandr --output eDP-1 --primary --output HDMI-1 --right-of eDP-1 --rotate left
    Use simply xrandr to determine the actual output names.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.2, +TW, 15.1, 15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.1 on i965P w/ Radeon
    Tertiary: Mageia,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&&&

  7. #7

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    Arandr will write one.

    Unless Optimus complicates it somehow, it will probably be something like:
    Code:
    xrandr --output eDP-1 --primary --output HDMI-1 --right-of eDP-1 --rotate left
    Use simply xrandr to determine the actual output names.
    great, thanks to all of you. i'll try this and get back to you...

    Quote Originally Posted by SJLPHI
    Also, through which connector is the monitor connected to the laptop?

    the dell monitor is on HDMI port...

  8. #8

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    well, this is the result of trying with xrandr:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    At this point I am guessing that the optimus complicates things a bit but I don't have a clue if my bumblebee method would work for AMD+Nvidia, it works certaily for intel+Nvidia.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,807
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Asus A15 graphics problem

    https://www.kernel.org/doc/Documentation/fb/modedb.txt may provide a boot parameter workaround until the root of the problem can be found:
    Code:
        <xres>x<yres>[M][R][-<bpp>][@<refresh>][i][m][eDd]
    First check xrandr to confirm the laptop screen output name is indeed eDP-1, then if so, see if forcing the display on helps:
    Code:
    video=1920x1080e
    If it doesn't, I have to think you're up against Optimus, for which I can't really help, due to lack of Optimus hardware for hands on testing.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.2, +TW, 15.1, 15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.1 on i965P w/ Radeon
    Tertiary: Mageia,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&&&

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •