Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Plasma use more memory ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Québec city
    Posts
    22

    Question Plasma use more memory ?

    When I start the laptop, at first login with TW+KDE plasma, a few weeks ago, it use tho show that I used about 450M of memory.
    Now when I start, it show I use 1,5G. Any idea why ? I haven't changed nothing else other than regular updates.

    I check with "free -h" in the shell. I haven't find why yet. Any clues ?

    regards,
    Bernard

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    14,543
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    You probably have KDE set to resume your last session. So the more windows you open, the more memory it will take.

    You might want to try configuring it to start with a clean session. And then see what it uses when freshly booted.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5.18.5;

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Québec city
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    I went to the KDE system configuration panel => Start/Stop => Desktop session => and checked "Start with an empty session". I did log out and reconnect, but no change at all. If I take a look at memory with ksysguard, it shows I actually use 1,4G of memory and 0M of swap. The first memory hungry process is mysqld with 176M (used by akonadi), the second is Plasma with 140M, then latte-dock with 65M. Those are not very that high and might be "normal" ? but for the moment I can't pin a single process that would eat a lot of memory.

    Thank you for pointing the last session restore, I had forgotten this one.

    Regards,

    Bernard

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    14,543
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    For me, the big memory gobbler is "firefox".
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5.18.5;

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Québec city
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    I have tried to reduce memory of KDE plasma by following suggestion from : https://www.reddit.com/r/kde/comments/aoj2h0/can_i_make_something_to_kde_to_make_it_use_less/

    Since I use the browser for my mail, I also have delete all my mailboxes in Kmail and completly reset akonadi by stopping services and deleting akonadi .config files.

    I have stopped akonadi, baloo, and a few other services I don't use really.

    Memory usage has lowered to 850M now, but it think it is still quite high for running an empty desktop...

    I have had also a few crasches from plasma since we are on 5.20 most related to wayland/X11.
    It look we cross few unstabilities with this new version.

    Any suggestions to get back to lower memory usage ?


    Regards,
    Bernard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,693

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    Quote Originally Posted by PerfMonk View Post
    Memory usage has lowered to 850M now, but it think it is still quite high for running an empty desktop...
    In my experience KDE isn't exactly memory efficient, and as @nrickert said, Firefox is quite hungry. Unless you're low on physical memory I wouldn't worry too much about it.

    FWIW for comparison:

    Code:
    paul@HP255G7:~> free -h
                  total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
    Mem:          7.4Gi       1.2Gi       5.1Gi        64Mi       1.2Gi       5.9Gi
    Swap:            0B          0B          0B
    paul@HP255G7:~>
    ksysguard:

    https://paste.opensuse.org/view/raw/50ed3e92
    Regards, Paul

    2x Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20201127) KDE Plasma 5
    2x Leap 15.2 KDE Plasma 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,635

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    1.5Gi doesn't seem like a huge amount of memory. I really wouldn't worry about it.
    I run a fairly lean install of plasma and still get this
    Code:
    farcus@linux:~> free -h
                  total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
    Mem:          7.6Gi       1.2Gi       4.8Gi       212Mi       1.6Gi       6.0Gi
    Swap:         2.0Gi          0B       2.0Gi

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Québec city
    Posts
    22

    Question Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    1.5Gi doesn't seem like a huge amount of memory. I really wouldn't worry about it.
    I run a fairly lean install of plasma and still get this
    Code:
    farcus@linux:~> free -h
                  total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
    Mem:          7.6Gi       1.2Gi       4.8Gi       212Mi       1.6Gi       6.0Gi
    Swap:         2.0Gi          0B       2.0Gi
    May be it's OK for the high memory, but it doesn't explain why plasma 5.19 used 500M while plasma 5.20 need 1,5G for doing essentially the same ????
    I would like to understand why this is happening. Why is plasma 5.20 so hungry of memory ???

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,635

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    Quote Originally Posted by PerfMonk View Post
    May be it's OK for the high memory, but it doesn't explain why plasma 5.19 used 500M while plasma 5.20 need 1,5G for doing essentially the same ????
    I would like to understand why this is happening. Why is plasma 5.20 so hungry of memory ???
    I'm not seeing much difference between plasma 5.19 & 5.20 . . .
    In fact, my post above was using plasma 5.19
    I've just updated to 5.20.1 now and this is where I'm at . . .

    Code:
    farcus@linux:~> free -h
                  total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
    Mem:          7.6Gi       1.3Gi       4.6Gi       209Mi       1.7Gi       5.9Gi
    Swap:         2.0Gi          0B       2.0Gi

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,693

    Default Re: Plasma use more memory ?

    One of my more antique systems, immediately after reboot and log in to KDE desktop.

    Code:
    Operating System: openSUSE Tumbleweed 20201024
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.20.1
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.75.0
    Qt Version: 5.15.1
    Kernel Version: 5.8.15-1-default
    Memory: 3.8 GiB of RAM
    
    
    paul@Orion-07:~$ free -h
                  total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
    Mem:          3.8Gi       426Mi       2.2Gi        11Mi       1.2Gi       3.2Gi
    Swap:         4.0Gi          0B       4.0Gi
    paul@Orion-07:~$
    As already said, unless you're low on physical memory or your (higher) memory usage is preventing the normal use of your machine, I wouldn't worry about it. Memory is, after all, intended to be used...
    Regards, Paul

    2x Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20201127) KDE Plasma 5
    2x Leap 15.2 KDE Plasma 5

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •