Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Connects but does not browse

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Jundiai, São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    562

    Default Connects but does not browse

    I am using KDE
    If I do
    Code:
    ping 8.8.8.8
    It works perfectly
    But do not open any website
    Other programs also do not have connection with the internet
    This problem happens with cable or wireless
    If I change my internet provider, I won't browse either
    I made a pendrive with an openSUSE live but it also gives the same problem
    What can I do to fix this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,258
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    A DNS issue?
    Code:
    grep name /etc/resolv.conf
    Are you using wicked or NM?
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    14,528
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    Quote Originally Posted by sergelli View Post
    But do not open any website
    "ping" is not supposed to open any website.

    You are providing very little useful information.

    What do you see if you try:
    Code:
    ping google.com
    ping yahoo.com
    It is possible that you have a DNS issue. If you can ping by ip address, but not by hostname, that suggests a DNS problem.

    Can you also give the output from:
    Code:
    tail /etc/resolv.conf
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5.18.5;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Jundiai, São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    562

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    Thanks for the answers
    I try to use both, whicked and NetWork Manager
    this photo was with whicked


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,258
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    The screenshot shows that your gateway router is acting as your DNS server. (The router is configured to do the DNS forwarding.) For some reason it isn't working. You'd need to investigate the router to progress that perhaps. You could instead reconfigure your network connection with your preferred DNS servers directly.

    As a quick test, do
    Code:
    echo nameserver 208.67. 222.222 | sudo tee /etc/resolv.conf
    That will configure an OpenDNS nameserver on the fly. Check with
    Code:
    ping google.com
    or
    Code:
    resolveip google.com
    If that works, we can guide you on making such a configuration permanent.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Jundiai, São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    562

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    After chang the nameserver the "ping google.com" remains show "name or service not know"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,258
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    Quote Originally Posted by sergelli View Post
    After chang the nameserver the "ping google.com" remains show "name or service not know"
    Check
    Code:
    grep hosts /etc/nsswitch.conf
    Does it contain a 'dns' entry similar to the following?
    Code:
    hosts:          files mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,457

    Question Re: Connects but does not browse

    @sergelli:

    How are you setting up your DNS resolution?
    • Are you attempting to use “/etc/resolv.conf”?
    • Are you using “netconfig”? – which is what you should be doing …
    • Have you setup your DNS resolution by using the files in ‘/etc/sysconfig/network/’? – which is what you should be doing …


    The IPv4 address “8.8.8.8” resolves to Alphabet's Google DNS service:
    Code:
     > dig -x 8.8.8.8
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.11.2 <<>> -x 8.8.8.8
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 44306
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;8.8.8.8.in-addr.arpa.          IN      PTR
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    8.8.8.8.in-addr.arpa.   7372    IN      PTR     dns.google.
    
    ;; Query time: 21 msec
    ;; SERVER: 192.168.178.1#53(192.168.178.1)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Oct 09 10:44:49 CEST 2020
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 73
    
     >
    If the machine is not portable – not a Laptop – then, and only then, you can point “netconfig” to your LAN's Network Router as follows:
    • In “/etc/sysconfig/network/config”:

    Code:
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default:     ""
    #
    # List of DNS domain names used for host-name lookup.
    # It is written as search list into the /etc/resolv.conf file.
    #
    NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST="fritz.box"
    
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default:     ""
    #
    # List of DNS nameserver IP addresses to use for host-name lookup.
    # When the NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER variable is set to "resolver",
    # the name servers are written directly to /etc/resolv.conf.
    # Otherwise, the nameserver are written into a forwarder specific
    # configuration file and the /etc/resolv.conf does not contain any
    # nameservers causing the glibc to use the name server on the local
    # machine (the forwarder). See also netconfig(8) manual page.
    #
    NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS="192.168.178.1"
    • For the case of a Laptop, you can either leave these parameters set to an empty string: "" or,
    • set the value of the DNS static servers parameter to “8.8.8.8” …

    If ‘/etc/resolv.conf’ is not a symbolic link pointing to ‘/run/netconfig/resolv.conf’, delete it and then reboot …
    If you're using “netconfig” properly then, simply, with the user “root”, execute “netconfig update” – possibly with the “--force-replace” option …

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,457

    Exclamation Re: Connects but does not browse

    @sergelli:

    The default parameters in ‘/etc/nsswitch.conf’ are, in addition to the “hosts:” parameter, as follows:
    Code:
    passwd: compat
    group:  compat
    shadow: compat
    
    hosts:  files mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns
    networks:       files dns
    
    services:       files
    protocols:      files
    rpc:    files
    ethers: files
    netmasks:       files
    netgroup:       files nis
    publickey:      files
    
    bootparams:     files
    automount:      files nis
    aliases:        files
    Changing anything here is normally not necessary …

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Jundiai, São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    562

    Default Re: Connects but does not browse

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Check
    Code:
    grep hosts /etc/nsswitch.conf
    Does it contain a 'dns' entry similar to the following?
    Code:
    hosts:          files mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns
    This is the result:
    Code:
     hosts:          files mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •