Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,102

    Default During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    I have two 15.1 systems here, only one of them shows the problem.

    I can also boot the one with the problem in 13.1, which does not show the problem.

    The problem is that during the boot the sytem pauses, not doing anything. Even the screen goes sleeping after a few seconds.
    After about 10 secs the system returns to life and finishes booting and all is fine then.

    I tried o find out what is displayed before and/or after this delay (all is going very fast) and I have the idea that it is somewhere around this snippet from dmesg:
    Code:
    [    4.211081] usbcore: registered new interface driver ums-realtek
    [    4.350006] [drm] ring test on 0 succeeded in 1 usecs
    [    4.350010] [drm] ring test on 1 succeeded in 1 usecs
    [    4.350014] [drm] ring test on 2 succeeded in 1 usecs
    [    4.350021] [drm] ring test on 3 succeeded in 3 usecs
    [    4.350026] [drm] ring test on 4 succeeded in 3 usecs
    [    5.526989] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [    6.546928] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [    7.566899] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [    8.586871] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [    9.606843] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [   10.626814] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [   11.646786] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [   12.666757] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [   13.686729] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [   14.706700] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [   14.726700] [drm:uvd_v1_0_start [radeon]] *ERROR* UVD not responding, giving up!!!
    [   14.726764] radeon 0000:01:00.0: failed initializing UVD (-1).
    [   14.726910] clocksource: Switched to clocksource tsc
    [   14.727088] [drm] ib test on ring 0 succeeded in 0 usecs
    [   14.727184] [drm] ib test on ring 1 succeeded in 0 usecs
    [   14.727208] [drm] ib test on ring 2 succeeded in 0 usecs
    [   14.727233] [drm] ib test on ring 3 succeeded in 0 usecs
    [   14.727265] [drm] ib test on ring 4 succeeded in 0 usecs
    [   14.727537] [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
    Journalctl shows the same messages about UVD and VCPU (no idea what it is), but even in read!

    Any ideas on how to investigate further.
    Henk van Velden

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    29,630
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Hi
    Upgrade to 15.2

    What is the graphics card in use?

    Code:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    Depending on age, may need to configure uvd off with the grub kernel option radeon.uvd=0 I would add temporarily at boot and see it that helps, then make permanent.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,102

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Upgrade to 15.2
    I normally do not go to the next version before ironing out the problems in the current version. Specially as the problems did not exist in the earlier (13.1) version.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    What is the graphics card in use?

    Code:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    Code:
    beneden:/home/wij/pr # /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    00:01.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Kaveri [Radeon R7 Graphics] [1002:130f]
            Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:2b1d]
            Kernel driver in use: radeon
            Kernel modules: radeon, amdgpu
    --
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Oland [Radeon HD 8570 / R7 240/340 / Radeon 520 OEM] [1002:6611]
            Subsystem: Pegatron Radeon R7 240 OEM [1b0a:90d3]
            Kernel driver in use: radeon
            Kernel modules: radeon, amdgpu
    beneden:/home/wij/pr #
    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Depending on age, may need to configure uvd off with the grub kernel option radeon.uvd=0 I would add temporarily at boot and see it that helps, then make permanent.
    As said, I have no idea what these UVDs etc. are, but when you say that they can be "switched off", I will try that.

    Back in 10 mins.
    Henk van Velden

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,102

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Ok, adding
    Code:
    radeon.uvd=0
    to the kernel parameters helps.

    So the problem is "switched off", I have no idea whatever I have "switched off" with it.
    Does having this set to 0 any consequences on the system or system performance?
    Is it a bug that I now circumvent, but that should be reported?
    Henk van Velden

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,102

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    An additional question.

    The output I provided seems to show two graphical cards. Is this assumption correct? And what is the use of that?
    Henk van Velden

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    29,630
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    An additional question.

    The output I provided seems to show two graphical cards. Is this assumption correct? And what is the use of that?
    Hi
    Since they show both VGA, I would guess one is part of the CPU, the other an onboard card in a PCIe slot. You could switch to the amdgpu by blacklisting radeon, I think you would get better performance? If you switch, then you would need to add amdgpu.cik=0 amdgpu.si=1 to the boot options, both of those cards are southern islands ones (hence si support).

    Maybe in the system BIOS you can disable the onboard GPU, likely setting the primary adapter to PCIe.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    29,630
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Ok, adding
    Code:
    radeon.uvd=0
    to the kernel parameters helps.

    So the problem is "switched off", I have no idea whatever I have "switched off" with it.
    Does having this set to 0 any consequences on the system or system performance?
    Is it a bug that I now circumvent, but that should be reported?
    Hi
    No, see other post, I would switch to the amdgpu driver as this is the one to use for the cards.... you will get better performance
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,102

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Since they show both VGA, I would guess one is part of the CPU, the other an onboard card in a PCIe slot. You could switch to the amdgpu by blacklisting radeon, I think you would get better performance? If you switch, then you would need to add amdgpu.cik=0 amdgpu.si=1 to the boot options, both of those cards are southern islands ones (hence si support).

    Maybe in the system BIOS you can disable the onboard GPU, likely setting the primary adapter to PCIe.
    I do not understand much of this (I konjw New Zealand has a Southern Island, but there it stops with me). Nor thus the term "si support" say anything to me.

    But I will think it over. When I add this two kernel parameters, do I remove thje radeon.vdu=0 one?

    In any case the 10 secs delay is gone. The wife will be happy. Thank you.
    Henk van Velden

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    29,630
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: During boot system pauses about 10 secs

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    I do not understand much of this (I konjw New Zealand has a Southern Island, but there it stops with me). Nor thus the term "si support" say anything to me.

    But I will think it over. When I add this two kernel parameters, do I remove thje radeon.vdu=0 one?

    In any case the 10 secs delay is gone. The wife will be happy. Thank you.
    Hi
    Southern Islands in the Pacific Ocean, see: https://www.x.org/wiki/RadeonFeature/ I would switch for better support/performance.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •