Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: qBittorent Won't Run

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Genova, Italia
    Posts
    53

    Question Re: qBittorent Won't Run

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Fot next time the following hint.

    When a GUI program "does not start" or "does not do anything", start it from a terminal session so you can see any warnings, errors, etc. Also easy to copy/paste (between CODE tags) in your post. That will at least provide some information about what went wrong.
    Do I need to locate the executable and move to its folder in order to run it from terminal please?
    openSUSE Tumbleweed KDE Plasma 5 (Btrfs for / and XFS for /home) on a HP Pavilion 15-b119sl Sleekbook upgraded with a single Kingston HyperX FURY SSD (SHFS37A/240G)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,152

    Default Re: qBittorent Won't Run

    Quote Originally Posted by darcode View Post
    Do I need to locate the executable and move to its folder in order to run it from terminal please?
    Normally not. Just type the name of the application. That is, when we often say "Firefox", it is to be called as
    Code:
    firefox
    most often all is lowercase.

    When it does not work what you think it is, you could check what the icon/menu entry has.

    And of course, when in a future case, you do not succeed in doing it, you just explain what you tried and ask how to do in that case. People will appreciate that you tried it and will be willing to help you further.
    Last edited by hcvv; 13-Sep-2020 at 12:07.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Genova, Italia
    Posts
    53

    Unhappy Re: qBittorent Won't Run

    Quote Originally Posted by FrankyU2 View Post
    You can find out more on their site.

    To update all you need to do is
    flatpak update
    should you decide to continue using it.
    You can also get Discover to manage flatpak apps for you but I've found Discover to be unreliable.
    I've only installed qBittorrent via Faltpak but when I run flatpak update it detects all sorts of updates, will it interfere with zypper/YaST please?
    openSUSE Tumbleweed KDE Plasma 5 (Btrfs for / and XFS for /home) on a HP Pavilion 15-b119sl Sleekbook upgraded with a single Kingston HyperX FURY SSD (SHFS37A/240G)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Genova, Italia
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: qBittorent Won't Run

    For example:
    openSUSE Tumbleweed KDE Plasma 5 (Btrfs for / and XFS for /home) on a HP Pavilion 15-b119sl Sleekbook upgraded with a single Kingston HyperX FURY SSD (SHFS37A/240G)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sauerland
    Posts
    4,885

    Default AW: qBittorent Won't Run

    Do you install different drivers for your nvidia card?
    One with flathub and one with the nvidia Repos?
    If yes, do you told this in your other thread?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Genova, Italia
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: qBittorent Won't Run

    No, I've only used Flathub for qBittorrent cause the one in the repo as said here didn't work, then flatpack update started offering all sorts of packages.
    openSUSE Tumbleweed KDE Plasma 5 (Btrfs for / and XFS for /home) on a HP Pavilion 15-b119sl Sleekbook upgraded with a single Kingston HyperX FURY SSD (SHFS37A/240G)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •