Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,635

    Default screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    I have just installed Tumbleweed onto a Lenovo M92p Thinkcentre.
    Install went well (and it is the only OS installed).
    However, I cannot set the screen resolution higher than 1024x768
    The screen is an AOC with a recommended resolution of 1680x1050
    It is temporarily connected via a vga cable until the displayport > hdmi cable I have ordered arrives.
    However, I believe with the vga cable it should still be capable of the recommended resolution

    Here is was I get for inxi -Gxx

    Code:
    inxi -Gxx
    Graphics:
      Device-1: Intel Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics vendor: Lenovo 
      driver: i915 v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0 chip ID: 8086:0152 
      Display: x11 server: X.org 1.20.9 compositor: kwin_x11 driver: modesetting 
      unloaded: fbdev,vesa alternate: intel resolution: <xdpyinfo missing> 
      OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 2500 (IVB GT1) v: 4.2 Mesa 20.1.7 
      compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes 
    
    
    
    
    please let me know if any other info is required.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,096
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    See if the Xorg approach outlined here is of help
    https://askubuntu.com/questions/7764...graphic-driver

    FWIW, I use a ‘minimal’ xorg.conf to set a custom display resolution for a Vbox Linux (openSUSE) guest OS.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,635

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    See if the Xorg approach outlined here is of help
    https://askubuntu.com/questions/7764...graphic-driver

    FWIW, I use a ‘minimal’ xorg.conf to set a custom display resolution for a Vbox Linux (openSUSE) guest OS.
    Thanks, but I'm not having much luck
    following the instructions there I get

    Code:
    cvt 1680 1050 60
    # 1680x1050 59.95 Hz (CVT 1.76MA) hsync: 65.29 kHz; pclk: 146.25 MHz
    Modeline "1680x1050_60.00"  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1050 1053 1059 1089 -hsync +vs
    ync
    
    
    but then at the next step I get this

    Code:
    sudo xrandr --newmode "1680x1050_60.00"  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1
    050 1053 1059 1089 -hsync +vsync
    [sudo] password for root:  
    Can't open display 
    
    
    If I just create an xorg.conf and put the info in there I am not able to load plasma on reboot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,635

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    problem is solved (kind of) . . .
    Displayport cable arrived today so have plugged that in instead.
    Reboot and have a very nice looking 1920X1080@60hz display - no intervention required on my part at all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,096
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    Thanks, but I'm not having much luck
    following the instructions there I get

    Code:
    cvt 1680 1050 60
    # 1680x1050 59.95 Hz (CVT 1.76MA) hsync: 65.29 kHz; pclk: 146.25 MHz
    Modeline "1680x1050_60.00"  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1050 1053 1059 1089 -hsync +vs
    ync
    
    
    but then at the next step I get this

    Code:
    sudo xrandr --newmode "1680x1050_60.00"  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1
    050 1053 1059 1089 -hsync +vsync
    [sudo] password for root:  
    Can't open display 
    
    
    You don't run xrandr as root!

    If I just create an xorg.conf and put the info in there I am not able to load plasma on reboot
    No, no, no.... you seem to have confused yourself with the two methods described. The second (system-wide) method uses Xorg configuration and the xrandr command was not required at all!
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,096
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    problem is solved (kind of) . . .
    Displayport cable arrived today so have plugged that in instead.
    Reboot and have a very nice looking 1920X1080@60hz display - no intervention required on my part at all.
    Yes, the manual intervention was only required for the problematic (or no) EDID with the use of the analogue VGA cable. In general, no configuration is required. The DP cable is the way to go.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,635

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    You don't run xrandr as root!
    oh, I didn't know. I merely copy / pasted the command from the link you provided and substituted the resolution I wanted


    No, no, no.... you seem to have confused yourself with the two methods described. The second (system-wide) method uses Xorg configuration and the xrandr command was not required at all!
    I didn't try and combine these methods. After the trouble with xrandr I rebooted and followed the instructions from the link of what to add to xorg.conf - but after a further reboot couldn't get into plasma.

    But it's all irrelevant now that I have the DP cable in place :-)

    Thanks again for your help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,096
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: screen resolution stuck at 1024x768

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    oh, I didn't know. I merely copy / pasted the command from the link you provided and substituted the resolution I wanted




    I didn't try and combine these methods. After the trouble with xrandr I rebooted and followed the instructions from the link of what to add to xorg.conf - but after a further reboot couldn't get into plasma.

    But it's all irrelevant now that I have the DP cable in place :-)

    Thanks again for your help
    All good. It wasn’t clear what “info” you added to xorg.conf.

    In any case good to read all sorted now.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •