Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    After installing a 64 bit system, I downloaded and installed the following 32 bit file of a cloud storage application called mega from the "mega.nz" site and was able to run it:


    "Opensuse_tumbleweed.i586.rpm"


    then I downloaded the following 32 bit rpm file from the vivaldi web browser site, but it didn't work:


    "Vivaldi-stable-3.2.1967.41-1.i386.rpm"


    I don't know where I went wrong. Is it because the second program I mentioned has the phrase "i386" in its name? if so, there is no version of vivaldi bearing the phrase i586. Or is there some other incompatibility?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,142

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Hello and welcome here.

    Unfortunately "it didn't work" is not something many people can work with.

    No messges whatsoever?
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5,911

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    I downloaded the following 32 bit rpm file from the vivaldi web browser site
    And what is the reason you did not download 64 bit version?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    14,419
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    I have an old 32-bit program that runs fine, as long as I install "glibc-32bit". But I cannot imagine why anybody would install 32-bit vivaldi on a 64-bit system -- it just doesn't make sense.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5.18.5;

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Hello and welcome here.


    Unfortunately "it didn't work" is not something many people can work with.


    No messges whatsoever?

    the installation completes and when I run it, i see on the taskbar, an invisible window opens and closes immediately.


    Quote Originally Posted by arvidjaar View Post
    And what is the reason you did not download 64 bit version?

    I want this because 32-bit applications use less ram than 64-bit ones.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27,142

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    the installation completes and when I run it, i see on the taskbar, an invisible window opens and closes immediately.
    When one has problems running aprogram in the GUI and not seeing the possible messages, one starts it from a terminal and then looks there for any messages.

    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    I want this because 32-bit applications use less ram than 64-bit ones.
    How much less?
    Henk van Velden

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    50

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    I want this because 32-bit applications use less ram than 64-bit ones.
    Then it would make more sense to install the 32 bit version of the operating system.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    12,735
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    the installation completes and when I run it, i see on the taskbar, an invisible window opens and closes immediately.





    I want this because 32-bit applications use less ram than 64-bit ones.
    First, whether an installation fails depends entirely on how the installation was written.
    No errors doesn't necessarily mean a successful install.

    Seconds, it's very unlikely an app running in 32-bit uses less RAM than 64bit, it's more likely the same or nearly same codebase is used for both 32bit and 64bit versions... Each just requires a different set of libraries (ie support files) and is compiled appropriately.
    If one version tries to utilize more memory addresses, it's only because the system allows more efficient use of physical resources.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    14,419
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    I want this because 32-bit applications use less ram than 64-bit ones.
    When you use a browser such as "vivaldi", most of the memory use is going to be for data (from web pages), and that's going to be about the same whether a 32-bit or 64-bit browser.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5.18.5;

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system

    thank you for your explanations @tsu2 and @nrickert.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •