Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    603

    Default Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    openSuse 15.1
    KDE desktop
    Firefox 78.1

    A week or so ago, firefox suddenly decided to load quite slow. I'm used to click..pop. Now I have click.....(7 seconds)..... pop
    I don't know of any changes I made before noticing this.
    If I log in as a different user, it is the same amount of time to load.
    I tried the refresh process firefox recommended without any change.

    When I click on the firefox icon, I get the bouncing icon that finally goes away (it normally does after about 5 seconds) and it still takes nearly 2 seconds longer to load. Once up, it operates normally.

    Is there a way to start firefox and watch what is happening while it's loading?

    Bart

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,224
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    I'm currently using Firefox 78.0.2esr (openSUSE Leap 15.2) and not observing any startup issues. Try launching from a terminal, or perhaps with safemode enabled
    Code:
    firefox -safe-mode
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    603

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    Didn't make any difference.

    My wife's computer doesn't have this problem and my laptop doesn't have a problem. If I log in as another user on my machine, I still have the problem. It's something on my computer. And it's annoying!

    Bart

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    22,224
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    Quote Originally Posted by montana_suse_user View Post
    Didn't make any difference.

    My wife's computer doesn't have this problem and my laptop doesn't have a problem. If I log in as another user on my machine, I still have the problem. It's something on my computer. And it's annoying!

    Bart
    Ok, but I thought you might post back with output after launching from the terminal.
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    603

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    I opened a treminal and entered, as you suggested, firefox -safe-mode. After about 7 seconds, firefox appeared on my screen but there was no output on the terminal. That's why I didn't post anything.

    Let me try it again...

    Yup! After firefox appears on my screen, I get the prompt back.

    Bart

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    Quote Originally Posted by montana_suse_user View Post
    Is there a way to start firefox and watch what is happening while it's loading?

    Bart
    Code:
    $ strace firefox
    openSUSE Tumbleweed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    603

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    Quote Originally Posted by awerlang View Post
    Code:
    $ strace firefox
    WOW! Stuff just scrolled off the top of the window! There's a TON of connection timed out and resource not available messages. At first look, it seems like it's trying a lot of commands over and over. Any idea what I'm looking for?

    Bart

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    603

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    Why can't I redirect the output to a file with:
    Code:
    bart@UNIVAC:~> strace firefox > /home/bart/strace-output
    It creates the file but it has nothing in it.

    Bart

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w

    Quote Originally Posted by montana_suse_user View Post
    WOW! Stuff just scrolled off the top of the window! There's a TON of connection timed out and resource not available messages. At first look, it seems like it's trying a lot of commands over and over. Any idea what I'm looking for?

    Bart
    No idea. Do a first pass exploring stuff, then check out `man strace` how to filter syscall categories, for instance. I usually grep around.

    Quote Originally Posted by montana_suse_user View Post
    Why can't I redirect the output to a file with:
    Code:
    bart@UNIVAC:~> strace firefox > /home/bart/strace-output
    It creates the file but it has nothing in it.

    Bart
    It's because it writes to stderr (fd 2). Instead use `strace -o filename ...`, or use this snippet to mark output with a timestamp:

    Code:
    strace firefox 2>&1 | awk '{ print strftime("[%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S]"), $0 }'
    openSUSE Tumbleweed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    603

    Default Re: Firefox loading S..l..o..w (Resolved)

    Well, finally!

    After putting up with this issue for far too long, and thanks to awerlang, I found out what was going on. I had to add to the suggested command and redirect it to a file as there was over 22,000 lines of messages. I opened the file in a text editor so I could use the search function and found that firefox was trying to access a file in /tmp/firefox over and over but was denied access to that file.

    Looking at the permissions for that directory, I found that it was owned by root and the group was also root. However, the permissions were for read/write for owner, group and others. Looking further though, the directory was not set to set the same permissions for files created in that folder. As soon as I changed that setting firefox loads like it should.

    Looking at other computers on my system, there is a different path shown. It is my feeling that, as my computer has been upgraded since version 13 something and the others have had a fresh install for version 15, that the file paths had changed and firefox was using an older path on my system but they had missed setting the permissions properly during an update.

    Anyway, it's fixed! Thank you all for your help with this annoying problem.

    Bart

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •