Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Question No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones.


    I do not capture any input from the internal microphones on my Tuxedo XC 1711 running Leap 15.1 with Gnome. The arecord/aplay test does not succeed. I suspect a basic configuration needs fixing.



    Sound set-up after power on (as viewed by standard user):


    alsamixer

    initially this indicates
    Card: PulseAudio,
    Chip: PulseAudio
    <F6> allows sound card selection between:
    - (default)
    0 HDA Intel PCH
    1 HDA Nvidia
    select: 0 HDA Intel PCH
    Card: HDA Intel PCH
    Chip: Realtek ALC1220
    The following channels are presented:
    Headphone MM → unmuted: 00 appears in box below the VU
    & set to 75<>75

    Speaker 00 100<>100
    PCM blank 100<>100
    Mic Boos blank 0<>0 set to 100<>100
    Mic Boos blank 100<>100
    S/PDIF MM
    S/PDIF D 00
    S/PDIF 1 00
    S/PDIF 2 00
    S/PDIF 3 00
    S/PDIF 4 00
    S/PDIF 1 00
    Beep 00 75<>75
    Capture Blank 93<>93
    Input So Blank
    Input So Blank
    Internal Blank 100<>100
    Internal Blank 100<>100
    Rear-Pan Blank 100<>100
    Yast → Hardware → Sound
    Indicates:
    Index 0 TU106 High Definition Audio Controller
    Not Configured Comet Lake PCH cAVS
    Note: On receipt of this new system neither sound card was configured, experimentation demonstrated that on “Add” (sound card) in YaST that neither model was “known” but that it was possible the edit both the unconfigured cards
    → Other → Volume
    Master Volume
    PCM 100
    Headphone 89
    Other channels
    Speaker 100
    Mic Boost 100
    Beep 87
    Internal Mic Boost 100
    pavucontrol

    Playback
    Show: All Streams
    System Sounds 100%
    Recording
    Show: All Streams
    No application is currently recording audio
    Output Devices
    Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
    Show: All Output Devices
    Port: Speakers 100%
    Headphones (unplugged) 100%
    Input Devices
    Monitor of Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
    Show: All Input Devices
    - 100%
    Configuration
    HDA Nvidia: Profile: Off
    note all options: unplugged
    Built-in Audio Profile: Analog Stereo Output
    arecord -l

    **** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC1220 Analog [ALC1220 Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 2: ALC1220 Alt Analog [ALC1220 Alt Analog]
    Subdevices: 1/1
    Subdevice #0: subdevice #0



    The arecord/aplay test:

    arecord -vv -fS16_LE -c2 -D 'hw:0,0' test.wav
    Recording WAVE 'test.wav' : Signed 16 bit Little Endian, Rate 8000 Hz, Stereo
    Warning: rate is not accurate (requested = 8000Hz, got = 44100Hz)
    please, try the plug plugin
    Hardware PCM card 0 'HDA Intel PCH' device 0 subdevice 0
    Its setup is:
    stream : CAPTURE
    access : RW_INTERLEAVED
    format : S16_LE
    subformat : STD
    channels : 2
    rate : 44100
    exact rate : 44100 (44100/1)
    msbits : 16
    buffer_size : 22052
    period_size : 5513
    period_time : 125011
    tstamp_mode : NONE
    tstamp_type : MONOTONIC
    period_step : 1
    avail_min : 5513
    period_event : 0
    start_threshold : 1
    stop_threshold : 22052
    silence_threshold: 0
    silence_size : 0
    boundary : 6207086186423386112
    appl_ptr : 0
    hw_ptr : 0
    #+ | 00%^C
    Aborted by signal Interrupt...
    #+ | 00
    aplay test.wav

    Playing WAVE 'test.wav' : Signed 16 bit Little Endian, Rate 44100 Hz, Stereo[/font][/code]
    The test.wav was created, size approx 1.8 MB. pavucontrol Output Devices did not show any activity on playback.



    As root I have run alsa-info.sh the image can be found at http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=49c831...d1f4e533bd5ca6

    Any observations/suggestions welcome
    regards
    stevetom

  2. #2

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Possibly too new hardware:
    Comet Lake
    Wait for 02 July and try to install Leap 15.2.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by Svyatko View Post
    Possibly too new hardware:


    Wait for 02 July and try to install Leap 15.2.
    Thanx for that, the "too new" had occurred to me and Leap 15.2 is on my "to do" list. I'll update this with good/bad results.

    cheers
    stevetom

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,696
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by stevetom View Post
    As root I have run alsa-info.sh the image can be found at http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=49c831...d1f4e533bd5ca6

    Any observations/suggestions welcome
    Possibly your hardware is too new for 15.1 - but honestly I don't know about that.

    I do know, that if you are trying to get your internal mic to work as a normal user, then running alsa-info.sh as root is the wrong thing to do as it gives us 'root's ' cofiguration for the mic - which initially is of NO interest at the initial stage of debugging.

    What is of interest is that script run as the user who is trying to use the mic - which is the regular user. How about running that script as a regular user and then providing the link?

    Further, even if trying to use the mic as user root, the mic is misconfigured. Given it misconfigured, I honestly can not tell if this is a hardware/driver issue or if it is a configuration issue. Note this:
    Code:
    Simple mixer control 'Capture',1
      Capabilities: cvolume cswitch
      Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
      Limits: Capture 0 - 63
      Front Left: Capture 61 [97%] [28.50dB] [off]
      Front Right: Capture 61 [97%] [28.50dB] [off]
    Capture is 'off'. I see elsewhere the internal mic is selected, but after selecting it, why switch off capture? ....

    Am I missing something obvious here ? It does appear to me your mixer has capture switched off - ergo I can not tell if this is more than a configuration issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    many thanks oldcpu, the non-root alsa-info is at: http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=afe696...94d74f784ccfc5
    any other diags you need?

    I do suspect new hardware, from what I've found so far, the Leap kernel knows about the ALC1220 codec but maybe Gnome/YaST or whatever hasn't caught up yet.

    cheers
    stevetom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    oldcpu

    I used "amixer -c 0 set Capture,1 toggle" to switch the capture to "on" and retested arecord/aplay (monitoring via pavucontrol), still null result.

    I have provided a new alsa-info at http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=eaa8b9...1ab3112dc36554


    cheers
    steve

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    oldcpu, Svyatko,

    it looks like this has turned a corner, there are minor issues (system noise) but the facility is now functioning.

    In a nutshell, it appears that the various different ALC1220 input/output channels are all mixed up (certainly when viewed by YaST(on Gnome)/alsamixer).
    YaST/Hardware/Sound/Other/Volume - internal speakers only work with the "Headphone" channel turned up
    "alsamixer", all microphone channels can be set to "0<>0", and the "Rear-Panel" set to a reasonable percentage, and "arecord" works
    in fact all I/O channels in "alsamixer" can be turned down to 0<>0 or muted, apart from "Rear-Panel"
    however "pavucontrol (Input Devices)" does not indicate any activity whilst recording (but "arecord" does indicate activity)

    Many thanks both for your inputs/observations. I shall be upgrading to Leap 15.2 and will see if it makes a difference (not holding my breath tho').
    Assuming the upgrade makes no difference, do you have any thoughts where best to resolve this - given Intel/NVidea are major suppliers, others are likely to have similar problems.

    regards
    stevetom

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,696
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by stevetom View Post
    I used "amixer -c 0 set Capture,1 toggle" to switch the capture to "on" and retested arecord/aplay (monitoring via pavucontrol), still null result.

    I have provided a new alsa-info at http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=eaa8b9...1ab3112dc36554
    Ok thanks. I can see now in this 3rd alsa config, capture is finally unmuted. That is much better.

    First, a question for you. Did you do a custom edit to /etc/modprobe.d/50-sound.conf that you did not mention to us? I note this:
    Code:
    !!Modprobe options (Sound related)
    !!--------------------------------
    
    snd_hda_intel: model=dual-codecs index=0
    I have NEVER seen that before in a 50-sound.conf as a modprobe option.

    I am curious, did you add that? Note YaST sound module can create that file if you tried to configure your sound with YaST.

    = = = anyway that question aside (for now) ... lets continue = = = =

    You advised that recording does not work. I note you tried: "arecord -vv -fS16_LE -c2 -D 'hw:0,0' test.wav" (I copied/pasted your command) which recorded a rather large file, that would make one suspect audio was recorded, but you reported no audio.

    Note there should be a space between the "f" and the "S16". A failure to put that space between the "f" and the "S16" could invalidate your test and explain why no audio record.

    but ... maybe there are multiple problems ...

    I should also caution that I am unfamiliar with your hardware, but I note:
    Code:
    ARECORD
    **** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC1220 Analog [ALC1220 Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 2: ALC1220 Alt Analog [ALC1220 Alt Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    These are two analog record devices (ie hw:0,0 and hw:0,2) , and my experience is internal mics are often 'digital'. Still I guess it does not hurt to try and see if your hardware is different from my experience and maybe your internal mic is audio ....

    Did you try recording with both as a regular user, and with root permissions (in all cases in an xterm or konsole) to see if one relevant and the other not relevant?

    Try :

    For hw:0,0
    Code:
    arecord -vv -f S16_LE -c 2 -D hw:0,0 new.wav
    and press <CTRL><C> to stop the recording. Then play back new.wav. Any sound recorded?

    and also for hw:0,2
    Code:
    arecord -vv -f S16_LE -c 2 -D hw:0,2 new.wav
    and press <CTRL><C> to stop the recording. Then play back new.wav. Any sound recorded?

    or in the off chance that pulse audio is interfering with your mic recording, try to suspend pulse in a single command:

    For hw:0,0 (with pulse suspended):
    Code:
    pasuspender -- arecord -vv -f S16_LE -c 2 -D hw:0,0 new.wav
    and press <CTRL><C> to stop the recording. Then play back new.wav. Any sound recorded?

    For hw:0,2 (with pulse suspended):
    Code:
    pasuspender -- arecord -vv -f S16_LE -c 2 -D hw:0,2 new.wav
    and press <CTRL><C> to stop the recording. Then play back new.wav. Any sound recorded?

    So lets assume none of those recorded any sound (unfortunate if true - but I note it is analog and not digital).

    In this case, please if you had content in the /etc/modprobe.d/50-sound.conf file, take that file and move it to your /home/user such that its not longer in /etc/modprobe.d/ . Then reboot your PC.

    Then run the /usr/sbin/alsa-conf file and post here the output. I am looking for potential information on your mic.

    Note we did not delete the 50-sound.conf file, so if for some (unknown to me) reason if removing that totally breaks your sound playback, it can always be added back. You could also if you wish try the above commands with that custom 50-sound.conf edit removed, but I am more interested in seeing the alsa-conf output.

    Note that your PC has two instances of the snd_hda_intel alsa module running at the same time, and that is notorious for causing some users issues:
    Code:
    !!Loaded ALSA modules
    !!-------------------
    
    snd_hda_intel
    snd_hda_intel
    But lets deal with that later.

    I also note IEC958 is switched OFF, but I don't know if that relevant for your hardware (IEC958 if related to mic exceeds my knowledge):
    Code:
    Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
      Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
      Playback channels: Mono
      Mono: Playback [off]
    My hope is that is not relevant.
    Last edited by oldcpu; 30-Jun-2020 at 08:09.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,696
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by stevetom View Post
    oldcpu, Svyatko,

    it looks like this has turned a corner, there are minor issues (system noise) but the facility is now functioning.
    OK good news - ignore my last - as I was typing while you were problem solving and posting.

    That 50-sound.conf thou is strange. And having two simultaneous instances of the same alsa module may come back to bite later (lets hope it doesn't). If it does, I can possibly help.
    Last edited by oldcpu; 30-Jun-2020 at 08:09.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    oldcpu, many thanks for your comments/observations

    the 50-sound.conf came from a forum SDB - that's where the "dual-codecs" came from (mind you it was one of your articles that told me the importance of identifying the sound card codec, from which the "model-tag" could be discovered in the kernel source), the forced index was from later in that same SDB - sound playback did not work until I had made those modifications.

    I noted the dual modules - do you know how I can remove the duplicate? "modprobe" probably... mind you I suspect the doubling is due to the hardware found.

    IEC958 appears to be S/PDIF channels

    My next related tests (any problems via separate threads) are
    cable headphone/microphone
    bluetooth headphone/microphone
    Zoom
    Zoom says it doesn't like my "audio devices" so I should try firefox - which is exactly what I am using!

    Again, many thanks for your responses, both here and elsewhere

    regards
    stevetom


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •