Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    oldcpu, deano,
    YaST - I'm learning the hard way!

    oldcpu,
    whilst your suggestion was clean, it gave me no sound, so I added the model option:
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel # nS1_.4iMtSV4J9L1:Comet Lake PCH cAVS options snd_hda_intel index=0 vid=8086 pid=06c8 model=dual-codecs alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel # NXNs.Q5mfEK148i4:TU106 High Definition Audio Controller options snd_hda_intel index=1 vid=10de pid=10f9 model=dual-codecs alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    and that did work

    I ran the alsa-info command you gave me (as ordinary user), the result is at: http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=aa7a99...06e40cd0e57aac

    There are oddities, I need to unmute the Headphone channel (in alsamixer) and use that as if it is Master to get output sound. For the microphone I need to amixer the Rear-Panel (toggle then use alsamixer) and flip the Input source to Internal Mic (maybe need to go back, toggle to "Mic", and retest. I still get the noise when recording which I think comes from the system itself (my typing sounds like serious pounding), I'm hoping the combination headphones will fix that.

    Many thanks for your observations

    regards
    stevetom

  2. #22

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Maybe old problem with ALC1220 recording:

    https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=195303
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...o/+bug/1801540

    Audio playback seems to be fine, however audio capture results in crackling.

    - all values of position_fix have been tried and do not help
    - power_save=0 does not help
    - align_buffer_size does not help
    - enable_msi does not help

    Hardware is onboard ALC1220 codec sound chipset on the ASUS Crosshair VI Hero motherboard.
    Cured by SUSE's Takashi Iwai, but maybe resurface again.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    svyatko,

    hmm... Leap 15.1 kernel is 5.5.7-1-default so after the fix but I note the comments that "maybe it has come back again"... there were a lot of tentative things to try in the discussions but they seem to delve into stuff where I would be very "out of my depth" and so they do not seem a good path for me. In any case, I get the impression that the noise is the actual sound of the physical system itself (my keyboard strokes are a resounding "thump") i.e. not the reported crackling, but hopefully using my headset/microphone will remove that as a problem. But many thanks for the results of your researches.

    regards
    stevetom

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,657
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by stevetom View Post
    oldcpu,
    whilst your suggestion was clean, it gave me no sound, so I added the model option:
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel # nS1_.4iMtSV4J9L1:Comet Lake PCH cAVS options snd_hda_intel index=0 vid=8086 pid=06c8 model=dual-codecs alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel # NXNs.Q5mfEK148i4:TU106 High Definition Audio Controller options snd_hda_intel index=1 vid=10de pid=10f9 model=dual-codecs alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    and that did work

    I ran the alsa-info command you gave me (as ordinary user), the result is at: http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=aa7a99...06e40cd0e57aac
    Hmmm - it did not thou work the way I intended. I wanted the PCH to be index=0 and hence PCH be card 0 ..... and I wanted NVIDIA to be index=1 and hence NIVIDIA be card-1. What I had 'wanted' (expected) did not take place.

    I note that script output has:
    Code:
    !!Soundcards recognised by ALSA
    !!-----------------------------
    
     0 [NVidia         ]: HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
                          HDA NVidia at 0xa1000000 irq 17
     1 [PCH            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
                          HDAudio-Gigabyte-ALC1220DualCodecs
    i.e NIVIDA as card-0 and PCH is card-1 - further the script has:
    Code:
    !!Aplay/Arecord output
    !!--------------------
    
    APLAY
    
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    .....
    snipped 
    .....
    card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC1220 Analog [ALC1220 Analog]
      Subdevices: 0/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    ... again it has NVidia as card-0 and PCH as card-1.

    Further it has
    Code:
    ARECORD
    
    **** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
    card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC1220 Analog [ALC1220 Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    ie. PCH is card-1.

    i.e. your PC has NVIDIA as card-0 (index=0) and has PCH as card-1 (index=1).

    The dmesg output makes that clear:
    Code:
    [   17.406185] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'vid' ignored
    [   17.406186] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'pid' ignored
    [   17.406188] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'vid' ignored
    [   17.406188] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'pid' ignored
    This has me wondering if the syntax needed for vid and pid assignments has changed.

    Or possibly that by adding the "model=dual-codecs" entry that the PID and VID entries are ignored.

    This "model=dual-codecs" model entry is new to me. I had not seen that in use before. Researching this now I note this : https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/late...-898-1150-1220

    where according to that entry for the ALC1220 'dual-codecs' can be used for
    Code:
    dual-codecs
        ALC1220 dual codecs for Gaming mobos
    but as to exactly what 'dual-codecs' does and as to why the VID and PID entries were ignored is not clear to me.
    .
    Last edited by oldcpu; 02-Jul-2020 at 19:01.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    21,737
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    Hmmm - it did not thou work the way I intended. I wanted the PCH to be index=0 and hence PCH be card 0 ..... and I wanted NVIDIA to be index=1 and hence NIVIDIA be card-1. What I had 'wanted' (expected) did not take place.
    The supported parameters for a given module can be got via
    Code:
    modinfo -p snd-hda-intel
    I remember an old thread I helped with on a similar issue
    https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...9/#post5370047

    The 'id=' option might work here....something like this perhaps...
    Code:
    options snd_hda_intel id=NVidia model=dual-codecs index=1
    options snd_hda_intel id=PCH model=dual-codecs index=0
    openSUSE Leap 15.2; KDE Plasma 5

  6. #26

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post

    This "model=dual-codecs" model entry is new to me. I had not seen that in use before. Researching this now I note this : https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/late...-898-1150-1220

    where according to that entry for the ALC1220 'dual-codecs' can be used for
    Code:
    dual-codecs
        ALC1220 dual codecs for Gaming mobos
    but as to exactly what 'dual-codecs' does and as to why the VID and PID entries were ignored is not clear to me.
    .
    https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=241469

    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...ng-5-rev-10#kf

    Dual ALC 1220 with Front & Rear 120dB SNR HD Audio with Dual Smart Headphone Amps
    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...5-rev-10/sp#sp

    Audio 2 x Realtek® ALC1220 codecs
    2 codecs instead of one to enhance sound quality and squeeze out extra money from not so clever buyers of a "gaming" gizmos.

    IMHO OP have no this stuff, so don't use this parameter.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    deano,

    the id attribute made no difference as far as I can tell - the card order remains the same, and once I unmute the "headphones" in alsamixer, the speakers then work. The aplay -l looks very strange. If you really want an alsa-info I can provide it, but now I'm going to deep dive into documentation so might be quiet for a day or so. As far as I'm concerned, sound output works, it might not be pretty but from a pragmatic pov I'm happy so far.

    thanks and regards
    stevetom

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    oldcpu,
    many thanks for that documentation reference - or rather the library it is part of - I shall try to educate myself before groping further!

    regards
    stevetom

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Banburyshire, UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    svyatko, oldcpu, deano (in order of appearance)


    thank you for your interest in my microphone/sound “opportunity”. I’ve been doing some reading, apart from following your published words and links, the following are my primary references so far:

    https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/latest/sound/index.html
    a little too low level for me, my C skills are many years behind me, but this reference does have some titbits I can use.
    From the above documentation:
    /proc/asound/*
    the next are from the kernel source (after searching for “dual-codecs”):
    /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/hd-audio/models.rst
    /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/hd-audio/notes.rst
    /usr/src/linux/sound/pci/hda/patch_realtek.c
    (I note that the kernel documentation, the hd-audio notes and the patch reference from svyatko, are all by Takashi Iwai.)



    The notes explain the use of the modprobe.d/50-sound.conf: options: model:

    The most common problem regarding the HD-audio driver is the
    unsupported codec features or the mismatched device configuration.
    Most of codec-specific code has several preset models, either to
    override the BIOS setup or to provide more comprehensive features.”


    What ``model`` option values are available depends on the codec chip.
    Check your codec chip from the codec proc file (see "Codec Proc-File"
    section below). It will show the vendor/product name of your codec
    chip. Then, see Documentation/sound/hd-audio/models.rst file,
    the section of HD-audio driver. You can find a list of codecs
    and ``model`` options belonging to each codec.”


    Inspection of the patch_realtek.c code shows that “dual-codecs” does little more than rename a couple of pins/sound-channels – what else the patch may do has not yet been investigated.


    ---


    From a pragmatic point of view, sound output is fine (my core priority), but sound input is also important and might be fixed by resolving some curiosities:
    inability to make the PCH card index=0 when second card added
    actual function of each of the alsamixer sound-channel labels
    To that end, I intend to do a number of tests and review results from each subtest:
    Test: no cards, single card, two cards
    Sub-test: init 3, gnome, YaST
    assumptions:
    start point for all tests: either to (init) multi-user or graphical
    all changes via reboot and runlevel: multi-user ie CLI
    YaST → Hardware → Sound – changes created with no → Volume?
    YaST → Hardware → Sound → Volume – changes created with no edit
    use amixer commands before reboot to ensure sane control settings

    outputs:
    /etc/modprobe/50-sound.conf*

    /proc/asound/ - various directories & files
    various asound commands


    any comments, observations, or other advice?

    regards
    stevetom

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,657
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: No Input Signal from my Internal Microphones

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    The dmesg output makes that clear:
    Code:
    [   17.406185] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'vid' ignored
    [   17.406186] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'pid' ignored
    [   17.406188] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'vid' ignored
    [   17.406188] snd_hda_intel: unknown parameter 'pid' ignored
    This has me wondering if the syntax needed for vid and pid assignments has changed.
    I'm still puzzling over the VID/PID assignments. I thought they worked for the snd_hda_intel modules, but maybe my memory has failed me.

    As a further note, which may (or may not) be relevant to this thread, one of my desktop PCs has 3 sound devices, where two are associated with the motherboard Intel chipset (PCH/HDMI) and a 3rd associated with a USB webcam.

    Normally, if I boot my PC with no 50-sound.conf file, my order of devices is:

    • card-0: HDMI
    • card-1: PCH
    • card-2: USB device



    .
    If I apply this simple edit to the /etc/modprobe.d/50-sound.conf file I can change the HDMI/PCH order of devices to the following:
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel index=1,0
    which yields:

    • card-0: PCH
    • card-1: HDMI
    • card-2: USB device




    Further, if I apply this simple edit, I can change the order of devices making the USB card-0:
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel index=2,1
    which yields:

    • card-0: USB device
    • card-1: PCH
    • card-2: HDMI



    The above works on my PC under the assumption that the PCI detection order is fixed and that the card/USB device detection is stable. Fortunately on my PC it is stable. However I have read of other users where the detection is not stable, and that causes them problems.

    Fortunately, in today's GNU/Linux, with pulse audio and 'pavucontrol' application, the order of devices is not so important, as pulse audio can direct the audio as required, with 'pavucontrol' providing the user the needed control.
    .

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •