Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,833
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by andythe_great View Post
    You are right, I tried running openSUSE TW live ISO and it can compile locally.

    I see you use install -Dm0755 instead of %cmake_install.
    Looking at https://build.opensuse.org/package/v...acros?expand=1

    Code:
    %cmake_install \
        DESTDIR=%{buildroot} %__builder install -C %__builddir
    The difference is just the "-C"? How does that make a difference?

    Thank so much for help.

    ps. Veyon package was submit for review, it now build on TW.
    Hi
    The -C option is change to the directory, in this case 'build' I imagine a patch is needed to get it correct for using the macro, since it's just a binary easier to just install, then look at the cmake/make/Makefile install issue....
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    134

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by andythe_great View Post
    You are right, I tried running openSUSE TW live ISO and it can compile locally.

    I see you use install -Dm0755 instead of %cmake_install.
    Looking at https://build.opensuse.org/package/v...acros?expand=1

    Code:
    %cmake_install \
        DESTDIR=%{buildroot} %__builder install -C %__builddir
    The difference is just the "-C"? How does that make a difference?

    Thank so much for help.

    ps. Veyon package was submit for review, it now build on TW.
    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    The -C option is change to the directory, in this case 'build' I imagine a patch is needed to get it correct for using the macro, since it's just a binary easier to just install, then look at the cmake/make/Makefile install issue....
    Alright I will keep that in mind. This seems like an edge case when the macro fail.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,833
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by andythe_great View Post
    Alright I will keep that in mind. This seems like an edge case when the macro fail.
    Hi
    I would suggest talking with upstream

    Did you enable the test, not sure how long it takes.....
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    134

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    I would suggest talking with upstream

    Did you enable the test, not sure how long it takes.....
    Test still running...

    Is this the right place to ask them? https://github.com/openSUSE/osc

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,833
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by andythe_great View Post
    Test still running...

    Is this the right place to ask them? https://github.com/openSUSE/osc
    Hi
    No, covid-sim They should be able to figure it out, or not fix etc...
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    134

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    test all pass
    now I have to build doc

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,833
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by andythe_great View Post
    test all pass
    now I have to build doc
    Hi
    No, docs are all built.... or split out?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    134

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    No, docs are all built.... or split out?
    oh right, you add the flag. I think it is ok to keep it in 1 package.

    Do I also need to use %ctest macro?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,833
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by andythe_great View Post
    oh right, you add the flag. I think it is ok to keep it in 1 package.
    Hi
    Yup, my thoughts too
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    134

    Default Re: How to enable OpenMP on cmake gcc? (covid-sim)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Yup, my thoughts too
    Hello,
    I see you add graphviz as Buildrequires, but it can build without it, can it be Requires instead?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •