Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39

Thread: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sauerland
    Posts
    4,384

    Default AW: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    I will try to arrange that, but it will take some time: up till now I give the commands remote, using Teamviewer (I live in another town than my father-in-law). But if I disconnect Ethernet, off course there's no connection to go that way.
    Letting my father-in-law do the procedure is not a real possibility, him being far over eighty and not very computer savvy.
    You must have physical access to the Computer, not an access over network.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: AW: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    Quote Originally Posted by Sauerland View Post
    You must have physical access to the Computer, not an access over network.
    Yes, that's what I was trying to say. So I must drive to his home, and I'll try to do that tomorrow.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    The results, after removing Ethernet cable, and reconfiguring wlan0 (by networkmanager):

    nmcli:


    Code:
    wlan0: disconnected
            "Broadcom Limited BCM4352 802.11ac Wireless Network Adapter"
            1 connection available
            wifi (wl), CA:07:A0:DD:DA:95, hw, mtu 1500
    
    eth0: unavailable
            "NVIDIA MCP61 Ethernet (M4N68T series motherboard)"
            ethernet (forcedeth), BC:AE:C5:AE:AE:C1, hw, mtu 1500
    
    lo: unmanaged
            "lo"
            loopback (unknown), 00:00:00:00:00:00, sw, mtu 65536
    
    Use "nmcli device show" to get complete information about known devices and
    "nmcli connection show" to get an overview on active connection profiles.
    
    Consult nmcli(1) and nmcli-examples(5) manual pages for complete usage details.
    nmcli device show:

    [CODEGENERAL.DEVICE: wlan0
    GENERAL.TYPE: wifi
    GENERAL.HWADDR: CA:07:A0DA:95
    GENERAL.MTU: 1500
    GENERAL.STATE: 30 (disconnected)
    GENERAL.CONNECTION: --
    GENERAL.CON-PATH: --

    GENERAL.DEVICE: eth0
    GENERAL.TYPE: ethernet
    GENERAL.HWADDR: BC:AE:C5:AE:AE:C1
    GENERAL.MTU: 1500
    GENERAL.STATE: 20 (unavailable)
    GENERAL.CONNECTION: --
    GENERAL.CON-PATH: --
    WIRED-PROPERTIES.CARRIER: off

    GENERAL.DEVICE: lo
    GENERAL.TYPE: loopback
    GENERAL.HWADDR: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    GENERAL.MTU: 65536
    GENERAL.STATE: 10 (unmanaged)
    GENERAL.CONNECTION: --
    GENERAL.CON-PATH: --
    IP4.ADDRESS[1]: 127.0.0.1/8
    IP4.GATEWAY: --
    IP6.ADDRESS[1]: ::1/128
    IP6.GATEWAY: --
    ][/CODE]

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    Excuse me, the CODE-tagging went wrong for the last command

    Code:
    nmcli device
    
    GENERAL.DEVICE:                         wlan0
    GENERAL.TYPE:                           wifi
    GENERAL.HWADDR:                         CA:07:A0:DD:DA:95
    GENERAL.MTU:                            1500
    GENERAL.STATE:                          30 (disconnected)
    GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     --
    GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       --
    
    GENERAL.DEVICE:                         eth0
    GENERAL.TYPE:                           ethernet
    GENERAL.HWADDR:                         BC:AE:C5:AE:AE:C1
    GENERAL.MTU:                            1500
    GENERAL.STATE:                          20 (unavailable)
    GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     --
    GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       --
    WIRED-PROPERTIES.CARRIER:               off
    
    GENERAL.DEVICE:                         lo
    GENERAL.TYPE:                           loopback
    GENERAL.HWADDR:                         00:00:00:00:00:00
    GENERAL.MTU:                            65536
    GENERAL.STATE:                          10 (unmanaged)
    GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     --
    GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       --
    IP4.ADDRESS[1]:                         127.0.0.1/8
    IP4.GATEWAY:                            --
    IP6.ADDRESS[1]:                         ::1/128
    IP6.GATEWAY:                            --

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    @Sauerland (and others, of course....): any further thoughts on this problem? Something I can do to help clarify the causes?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sauerland
    Posts
    4,384

    Default AW: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    I think its an error in setting up the Wlan in networkmanager.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    Do you mean an error from me in using Networkmanager, or an error from Networkmanager in configuring the interface?
    In that last case it's a bug, I would say, and I'd better use Yast to configure wlan. And file a bug, of course.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    Things are getting somewhat better, but AFAICS not good:
    I configured wln0 through Yast (wicked), and after that I got ip6-adresses, but no ip4 adress:

    Code:
    ale@linux-vffq:~> ip address
    
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
        link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
        inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
        inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    2: wlan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
        link/ether 04:d9:f5:7a:cb:d0 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet6 2a02:a456:44f8:1:8cae:95bc:f4a7:b02/64 scope global temporary dynamic 
           valid_lft 218805sec preferred_lft 85442sec
        inet6 2a02:a456:44f8:1:6d9:f5ff:fe7a:cbd0/64 scope global mngtmpaddr dynamic 
           valid_lft 218805sec preferred_lft 132405sec
        inet6 fe80::6d9:f5ff:fe7a:cbd0/64 scope link 
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    3: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
        link/ether bc:ae:c5:ae:ae:c1 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.2.2/24 brd 192.168.2.255 scope global noprefixroute dynamic eth0
           valid_lft 64614sec preferred_lft 64614sec
        inet6 2a02:a456:44f8:1:d0e0:5a96:38e8:7d1b/64 scope global temporary dynamic 
           valid_lft 218805sec preferred_lft 44882sec
        inet6 2a02:a456:44f8:1:c547:2d0a:99ca:8a91/64 scope global temporary deprecated dynamic 
           valid_lft 218805sec preferred_lft 0sec
        inet6 2a02:a456:44f8:1:651a:8465:f4d8:c310/64 scope global temporary deprecated dynamic 
           valid_lft 218805sec preferred_lft 0sec
        inet6 2a02:a456:44f8:1:b2d7:3c31:5a68:c032/64 scope global mngtmpaddr noprefixroute dynamic 
           valid_lft 218805sec preferred_lft 132405sec
        inet6 fe80::c870:7b1d:b0e9:5fef/64 scope link noprefixroute 
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    So wlan is up, and gets ip6-addresses, I would say. But no ip4 address. When configuring, I selected
    Code:
    DHCP Both versions 4 and 6
    but I end up getting only ip6. What can I do to solve this?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sauerland
    Posts
    4,384

    Default AW: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    Have you restarted the router?

    Also try as root:
    Code:
    netconfig update -f

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Akkrum, Netherlands
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Not able to connect to wifi-access point

    The router was reset to factory default by the provider, an hour ago.
    After that I configured wlan0 again.

    After netconfig update -f, and re-issuing ip address, I still see only ip6 adresses.

    If I want to physically restart the router, I must go there (at this moment I'm connected with Teamviewer again). No problem of course, but will take three quarters of an hour to get there.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •