Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Annandale, VA
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    Cache is cache, temporary, in theory recreated as needed, but not always done properly. Deleting everything just causes a bit of delay when cache needs to be recreated, less angst than a corrupt cache can cause. I'd delete everything that I'm not certain could have no possible relationship to Xorg or KDE or Plasma or SDDM. It's easier to eradicate all of it then decide what's what. KDE/Plasma does have a history of occasionally improving behavior after cache clearing. I clear it myself fairly often.
    I left the sub-directories alone and deleted the rest of ~shmuel/.cache; the system was excruciatingly slow the next time that I logged on to shmuel. That may be related to a lot of log messages about 1-bit ECC errors.

    I should have written zypper up. My bad. Then again, 'zypper dup --from Packman', if configured and enabled, stands a remote chance of helping - or the opposite.
    KDE automatically does a software update; does zypper up install anything additional?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,392

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by shmuelmetz View Post
    KDE automatically does a software update; does zypper up install anything additional?
    I'm not sure. AFAIK, desktop automatic updaters only install patches, while zypper up installs other type of updates as well. I use zypper virtually exclusively, usually while X is not running.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.1, TW, 15.2 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&15.1 on i965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.2,15.1,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Annandale, VA
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    I'm not sure. AFAIK, desktop automatic updaters only install patches, while zypper up installs other type of updates as well. I use zypper virtually exclusively, usually while X is not running.
    I've been running zypper under KDE without any obvious problems. When I had a laptop with a 32-bit processor, I has to use zypper dup and it never blew up in my face.Am I playing russian roulette?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,392

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by shmuelmetz View Post
    Am I playing russian roulette?
    No. This is Linux. We have choices.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.1, TW, 15.2 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&15.1 on i965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.2,15.1,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Annandale, VA
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    It turns out that there was a bad capacitor on the NVIDIA graphics adapter; the replacement is an ATI, which makes me nervous:

    Code:
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:/ # lspci -nnk | grep -A3 VGA
    02:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 PRO] [1002:94c3]
            Subsystem: Dell Radeon HD 2400 Pro [1028:0302]
            Kernel driver in use: radeon
            Kernel modules: radeon
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:/ #
    With that card, is it OK and appropriate to reinstall xf86-video-nouveau and enable OPENGL?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,392

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by shmuelmetz View Post
    It turns out that there was a bad capacitor on the NVIDIA graphics adapter; the replacement is an ATI, which makes me nervous:
    ...
    With that card, is it OK and appropriate to reinstall xf86-video-nouveau and enable OPENGL?
    xf86-video-nouveau has no impact on anything except NVidia GPUs, other than taking up space on the / filesystem.

    The radeon DDX is what a Radeon HD 2400 PRO should be using, provided by xf86-video-ati:
    Code:
    # inxi -V | head -n1
    inxi 3.0.37-00 (2019-11-19)
    # inxi -GxxS
    System:    Host: hpg33 Kernel: 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 7.4.1
               Desktop: Trinity R14.0.7 tk: Qt 3.5.0 wm: Twin dm: TDM Distro: openSUSE Leap 15.1
    Graphics:  Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 PRO] vendor: Dell driver: radeon
               v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.0 chip ID: 1002:94c3
               Display: server: X.Org 1.20.3 driver: radeon resolution: 1920x1200~60Hz
               OpenGL: renderer: AMD RV610 (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default LLVM 7.0.1) v: 3.3 Mesa 18.3.2
               compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes
    # rpm -qa | grep xf86-video
    xf86-video-ati-18.1.0-lp151.1.3.x86_64
    # xrandr | egrep 'onnect|creen|\*' | grep -v disconn | sort -r
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1200, maximum 8192 x 8192
    DVI-0 connected 1920x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 519mm x 324mm
       1920x1200     59.95*+
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.1, TW, 15.2 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&15.1 on i965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.2,15.1,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Annandale, VA
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    xf86-video-nouveau has no impact on anything except NVidia GPUs, other than taking up space on the / filesystem.

    The radeon DDX is what a Radeon HD 2400 PRO should be using, provided by xf86-video-ati:
    Code:
    # inxi -V | head -n1
    inxi 3.0.37-00 (2019-11-19)
    # inxi -GxxS
    System:    Host: hpg33 Kernel: 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 7.4.1
               Desktop: Trinity R14.0.7 tk: Qt 3.5.0 wm: Twin dm: TDM Distro: openSUSE Leap 15.1
    Graphics:  Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 PRO] vendor: Dell driver: radeon
               v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.0 chip ID: 1002:94c3
               Display: server: X.Org 1.20.3 driver: radeon resolution: 1920x1200~60Hz
               OpenGL: renderer: AMD RV610 (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default LLVM 7.0.1) v: 3.3 Mesa 18.3.2
               compat-v: 3.0 direct render: Yes
    # rpm -qa | grep xf86-video
    xf86-video-ati-18.1.0-lp151.1.3.x86_64
    # xrandr | egrep 'onnect|creen|\*' | grep -v disconn | sort -r
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1200, maximum 8192 x 8192
    DVI-0 connected 1920x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 519mm x 324mm
       1920x1200     59.95*+
    Command output:
    Code:
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ # inxi -V | head -n1
    inxi 2.3.40-00 (2017-09-21)
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ # inxi -GxxS
    Resuming in non X mode: glxinfo not found. For package install advice run: inxi --recommends
    System:    Host: ARCAOS-40ADEE0 Kernel: 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default x86_64 bits: 64 gcc: 7.4.1
               Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.12.8 (Qt 5.9.7) dm: sddm,sddm Distro: openSUSE Leap 15.1
    Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 PRO] bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:94c3
               Display Server: x11 (X.org 1.20.3 ) drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
               tty size: 168x65 Advanced Data: N/A for root
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ # xrandr | egrep 'onnect|creen|\*' | grep -v disconn | sort -r
    VGA-1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 597mm x 336mm
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
       1920x1080     60.00*+  59.96    59.93  
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ #
    When I tried to install xf86-video-ati with Yast, I got a resource shortage error. But this worked:
    Code:
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ # zypper in xf86-video-ati
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    Resolving package dependencies...
    
    The following 5 NEW packages are going to be installed:
      libvdpau_r300 libvdpau_r600 libvdpau_radeonsi libvulkan_radeon xf86-video-ati
    
    5 new packages to install.
    Overall download size: 0 B. Already cached: 7.2 MiB. After the operation, additional 21.8 MiB will be used.
    Continue? [y/n/v/...? shows all options] (y): y
    In cache libvdpau_r300-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64.rpm                                                                              (1/5),   2.1 MiB (  6.2 MiB unpacked)
    In cache libvdpau_r600-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64.rpm                                                                              (2/5),   2.1 MiB (  6.2 MiB unpacked)
    In cache libvdpau_radeonsi-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64.rpm                                                                          (3/5),   2.1 MiB (  6.2 MiB unpacked)
    In cache libvulkan_radeon-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64.rpm                                                                           (4/5), 817.2 KiB (  2.6 MiB unpacked)
    In cache xf86-video-ati-18.1.0-lp151.1.3.x86_64.rpm                                                                                (5/5), 179.5 KiB (517.1 KiB unpacked)
    
    Checking for file conflicts: .....................................................................................................................................[done]
    (1/5) Installing: libvdpau_r300-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64 .......................................................................................................[done]
    (2/5) Installing: libvdpau_r600-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64 .......................................................................................................[done]
    (3/5) Installing: libvdpau_radeonsi-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64 ...................................................................................................[done]
    (4/5) Installing: libvulkan_radeon-18.3.2-lp151.23.9.1.x86_64 ....................................................................................................[done]
    (5/5) Installing: xf86-video-ati-18.1.0-lp151.1.3.x86_64 .........................................................................................................[done]
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ #
    Also, after installing Mesa-demo-x I got
    Code:
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ # inxi -GxxS
    System:    Host: ARCAOS-40ADEE0 Kernel: 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default x86_64 bits: 64 gcc: 7.4.1
               Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.12.8 (Qt 5.9.7) dm: sddm,sddm Distro: openSUSE Leap 15.1
    Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 PRO] bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:94c3
               Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.20.3 ) drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
               Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
               OpenGL: renderer: AMD RV610 (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.12.14-lp151.28.36-default, LLVM 7.0.1)
               version: 3.3 Mesa 18.3.2 (compat-v: 3.0) Direct Render: Yes
    ARCAOS-40ADEE0:~ #
    Is there any other configuration needed for the new card? Thanks.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,392

    Default Re: KDE desktop overlayed and eventually hangs

    Quote Originally Posted by shmuelmetz View Post
    Code:
               Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.20.3 ) drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
    Is there any other configuration needed for the new card?
    Probably not. I hope not.

    The above output from your antique version of inxi makes it unclear about what's actually happening with the DDX. Another boot might clear it up. Otherwise, if you want correct output you need a much newer version, either the TW rpm, or better yet, the upstream version. You can actually upgrade directly to the upstream version by using the -U switch if you undo its disabling via /etc/inxi.conf according to its man page. Inxi is simply a script for information gathering and presentation.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.1, TW, 15.2 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&15.1 on i965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.2,15.1,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •