Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Re-set my sound system

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    339

    Default Re-set my sound system

    Hi

    I stuffed up my sound system. ... by installed and deinstalled sound drivers. No all its left is the Pulseaudio server.

    Other then a clean re-install , how could I reset (to factory settings so to speak) my sound system ?

    The reason why I did the install/deinstall was to connect to a usb recording device. I suspect now , that I pluged in the device on USB 1 rather usb 2 ..nevermind.



    thanks and best regards
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 32 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB Raid, HD 500 GB , OS: 15.1
    Laptop: Toshiba, AMD 4 core, 8 GB RAM, SSD 500 GB, OS 15.1
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,978
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Re-set my sound system

    In general, the applicable sound driver(s) will be loaded at boot, so nothing should be needed explicitly. Occasionally however, drivers can be configured to load with specific options, but that is a done with deliberate effort by the administrator. Such manual configuration files may be found in the /etc/modprobe.d/directory (eg 50-sound.conf).

    The user's PulseAudio configuration can be effectively returned to default by removing ~/.config/pulse/
    Code:
    rm -rf  ~/.config/pulse/
    That will take effect the next time PA is started or the user logs out and back in again.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,595
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: Re-set my sound system

    Quote Originally Posted by otto_oz View Post
    I stuffed up my sound system. ... by installed and deinstalled sound drivers. No all its left is the Pulseaudio server.
    Further to what deano_ferrari noted, the sound drivers come with the kernel packaging. Unless one goes in and hacks at the kernel directories, its pretty difficult to remove them. However the pulse audio layer on top, and other supporting layers can be removed if one specifically goes into YaST and specifically identifies them for removal. This is nominally not something one can do inadvertently. Its more likely, as deano_ferrari infers, that the supporting configuration files were messed up, hence his excellent suggestion.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    339

    Default Re: Re-set my sound system

    ..... unfortunately .... it did not work !

    I know I messed it up, I guess to a degree that I have to do a complete new-install.

    Unless you have some other ideas .... ????

    On a different note : I think I have get a dedicated system for Ardour recording:
    there are

    KXstudio .no further developments there ???

    AVlinux

    Ubuntu Studio

    What would be your pick

    By the way I recorded a cd on Ardour / Leap 15.1 and published it via Cdbay .... have a listen ... if you like it , spread it , let it go viral

    https://store.cdbaby.com/cd/20207 enjoy

    best regards
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 32 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB Raid, HD 500 GB , OS: 15.1
    Laptop: Toshiba, AMD 4 core, 8 GB RAM, SSD 500 GB, OS 15.1
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,441
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: Re-set my sound system

    My choice would still be openSUSE Leap 15.1 with Ardour from the multimedia: repo and some minor adjustment of /etc/security/limits.conf ( I'm actually going to reuse my old laptop for that - i5(quadcore) - 8GB RAM - 2x128GB SSD ) using my Behringer UHD202 USB
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    339

    Default Re: Re-set my sound system

    My choice would still be openSUSE Leap 15.1 with Ardour from the multimedia: repo and some minor adjustment of /etc/security/limits.conf ( I'm actually going to reuse my old laptop for that - i5(quadcore) - 8GB RAM - 2x128GB SSD ) using my Behringer UHD202 USB
    Well, that would be my choice too and I tried it. I had a lot of problems with Qjackclt which writes a sort of config file in username/.config/rncbc.org . Depending on the options you tick in Qjackctl the file in rncbc. org will be updated, sometimes with the result that Qjackctl does not start/crashes. Remedy is :delete the file in rncbc.org and start fresh. This is not good computing but it did the job to keep me going.

    Coming back to your suggestion. I bought a dedicated Computer , an All-in-one for mobility purposes.
    Specs: https://support.hp.com/au-en/document/c02977202

    plus
    Memory type:

    • PC3-10600 DDR3 non-ECC SDRAM (runs at 1333 MHz)


    Maximum memory:

    • Upgradeable to 8GB using two (2) 4GB SODIMMs


    Standard configurations:
    Two 204-pin SODIMM slots supporting dual channel memory

    • 2GB SODIMMs (up to 2 for 4GB memory)
    • 4GB SODIMMs (up to 2 for 8GB memory)
      and more

      Further, I had trouble with connecting my Behringer umc 1820 via usb , it was not recognized for some reason. I think there Firstly I used , without knowing a usb 1 port. Further tests are needed.

      IT was a bit of a "random" type of connection.

      Anyway, If you starting a project using Leap 15.1 respectively 15.2 , creating an openSuse-Studio, I would like to be part of it , testing, exchanging thoughts and findings (also re Ardour, Hydrogen and ..... ) etc. maybe in some distant future we will have a rt kernel ....


      looking forward to hear from you

      best regards
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 32 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB Raid, HD 500 GB , OS: 15.1
    Laptop: Toshiba, AMD 4 core, 8 GB RAM, SSD 500 GB, OS 15.1
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,978
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Re-set my sound system

    Quote Originally Posted by otto_oz View Post
    ..... unfortunately .... it did not work !

    I know I messed it up, I guess to a degree that I have to do a complete new-install.

    Unless you have some other ideas .... ????
    Way too vague! What did you try, and what precisely is not working? More definitive information is required in order for anyone to help you. Run the alsa-info.sh diagnostic script and report back with the link to the results. More details here...

    https://en.opensuse.org/SDB:Audio_tr...ed_information
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •