Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    246

    Default LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    I'm trying to use an external monitor to display the presentation of LibreOffice Impress.
    I've used both Leap 15.0 and Leap 15.1 on KDE with ATI graphics and also two brands of laptops and my desktop, and have tried HDMI and VGA. They all seem to suffer the same results. So I would think this means it's not a hardware issue. I've tried searching, but can't find much of anyone else having problems.

    My attempts have resulted in the presentation presenter view on the main monitor or on the external monitor with no actual "presentation". I've used Slide Show settings selecting Display 2, Display 1, and All displays. By choosing "All Displays", I've had half of the presentation on one monitor and the other half on the other monitor. I've tried the system settings display and monitor using all the combinations I can think of with no better luck. It doesn't seem to be working the way I read it should.

    From a base install of OpenSUSE and LibreOffice, what are the proper steps to get the presenter view on the main display and the presentation on the external display? Does something else need to be installed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,832
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    IMO
    Your problem won't be solved in anything related to Impress,
    It'll be in your KDE Display settings,
    Sounds like your monitor(s) aren't set to "clone" the main display which results in the second display configured as an extension of the first.

    That is,
    Assuming that's the configuration you want which is for both monitors to display the same.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    246

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    The clone I tried was only one of the permutations I had attempted. That was the only one which resulted in "something" (or half of something) on the other monitor which was "kind of" like what it should be. (I wonder why it wasn't whole on both screens) Could very well be KDE. But with three different computers, it must be something not set up correctly, assuming that others can get it to work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    246

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    I have since found out that even the windows version of Impress has issues with certain external monitors. Using windows, I have tried many combinations and while I can see the desktop screen on the external monitor, it does not show the slide show unless I duplicate the monitors.

    I have also used Leap 15.1, updated LibreOffice, and it doesn't work either. I adjusted the display settings resolutions, and certain lower resolutions would show part of the display on the external monitor. I believe same case with the Windows computer. But nothing like it is intended.

    If LibreOffice Impress is supposed show a full screen on an external monitor, what am I doing wrong that 4 different computers, 3 different operating systems, does not display on the external monitor?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,832
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    I personally have run into one situation re: multiple monitors, and the solution was to manually configure the window displayed on each and every screen manually, it had nothing to to with the OS (running on MSWindows) or the application. There was no "full screen" option, only the necessity to manually configure the window to the exact pixels needed for that monitor. And, the windows had to be positioned accurately... The window would sometimes mis-align and you'd see the window slid off some edge.

    I'd endorse each of your tries, I think I'd try those too in your situation.

    I've also run into misc problems not just with Impress but also MS Powerpoint as a visiting speaker and of course don't know their equipment. Probably like most people, I just make do with whatever works which generally means just making sure the display the audience sees is working and I end up turning my head around a bit. But then, I almost never read directly off slides and people who do that would have a problem.

    May or may not have anything to do with your requirements...

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,230

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    Quote Originally Posted by dt30 View Post
    If LibreOffice Impress is supposed show a full screen on an external monitor, what am I doing wrong that 4 different computers, 3 different operating systems, does not display on the external monitor?
    I apologise if this is too simple, but have you read this page from the off-line help?

    file:///usr/share/libreoffice/help/en-GB/text/simpress/guide/presenter_console.html?&DbPAR=IMPRESS&System=UNIX

    and from the on-line help

    https://help.libreoffice.org/6.3/en-...r_console.html
    --
    slàinte mhath,
    rayH

    ~ knowing the right answer is easier than knowing the right question.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    246

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    Yes, I have the checkmark on the enable Presenter Console. I see the console from time to time of different options I've tried. But the main screen on the external is not right.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    246

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    There was no "full screen" option, only the necessity to manually configure the window to the exact pixels needed for that monitor. And, the windows had to be positioned accurately... The window would sometimes mis-align and you'd see the window slid off some edge.
    Not sure I fully understand, but sounds like that describes it. The external monitor is larger and has more pixels and that's the default setting. What should I try - same as the laptop or just keep guess until something works half-acceptable?

    And yes, I forgot to mention, arranging the monitors on the Display and Monitor system settings behaved in ways strange to me. Particularly odd to me was if they overlapped. Is that the expected behavior? I even placed one entirely within the other with interesting results. Should these monitor symbols be touching, overlapped, or not touching at all? I have little experience with more than one monitor so this behavior is all strange to me. And to fully test this, do I need to restart LibreOffice, re-login, reboot or should it be active on the fly?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,389

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    Probably worth reading through this, and it's linked, bug reports...

    kde5: Impress presentation doesn't properly use dual-monitor
    https://bugs.documentfoundation.org/....cgi?id=119719
    Regards, Paul

    2x Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20200211) KDE Plasma 5
    2x Leap 15.1 KDE Plasma 5

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,751

    Default Re: LibreOffice Impress with multiple displays

    Definitely looks as Plasma related: everything works as expected here on a stock Leap 15.1 with Gnome.
    Leap 15.1 Gnome on i7 4720HQ + Geforce GTX960M
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •