Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Volume level changing by itself

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    23

    Default Volume level changing by itself

    Hello everyone.
    I am using an OpenSUSE Tumbleweed with Gnome DE on a laptop probably no one of you know (a “JDM” machine I’ve bough during my vacation, a Mouse convertible without proper name, partnumber BC-MB1485UD11A-191), and it is surprisingly good experience except for some minor problems I’ve already worked around.
    BUT one issue persists, and it is quite annoying: volume level changes itself up and down all the time. It’s not flataudio or whatever that’s called properly, it’s like reacting to me pressing a volume up/down hotkey, except that I am not. Showkey and similar software shows a corresponding hotkey being pressed and lifted by itself, when I just leave my laptop lying to see what happens.
    I’ve came across Arch forum thread where they had a somewhat similar problem and traced it down to peaq_wmi and input_polldev modules, but that bug was allegedly fixed in 4.14.smth kernel, and I am on 5.3.12-2. Blacklisting that 2 modules didn’t change anything for me.
    So, where should I look next?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,090
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by Bitals View Post
    Hello everyone.
    I am using an OpenSUSE Tumbleweed with Gnome DE on a laptop probably no one of you know (a “JDM” machine I’ve bough during my vacation, a Mouse convertible without proper name, partnumber BC-MB1485UD11A-191), and it is surprisingly good experience except for some minor problems I’ve already worked around.
    BUT one issue persists, and it is quite annoying: volume level changes itself up and down all the time. It’s not flataudio or whatever that’s called properly, it’s like reacting to me pressing a volume up/down hotkey, except that I am not. Showkey and similar software shows a corresponding hotkey being pressed and lifted by itself, when I just leave my laptop lying to see what happens.
    I’ve came across Arch forum thread where they had a somewhat similar problem and traced it down to peaq_wmi and input_polldev modules, but that bug was allegedly fixed in 4.14.smth kernel, and I am on 5.3.12-2. Blacklisting that 2 modules didn’t change anything for me.
    So, where should I look next?
    Hi and welcome to the Forum
    A bug report for sure against the kernel and peaq_wmi module.

    See here: openSUSE:Submitting bug reports - openSUSE

    Post the bug report number here as well
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi and welcome to the Forum
    A bug report for sure against the kernel and peaq_wmi module.

    See here: openSUSE:Submitting bug reports - openSUSE

    Post the bug report number here as well
    Thank you.
    I marked that I blacklisted that module and the problem is still present, so I do not think it is to blame here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,090
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by Bitals View Post
    Thank you.
    I marked that I blacklisted that module and the problem is still present, so I do not think it is to blame here.
    Hi
    Can you un-blacklist it, rebuild initrd. Create a test user and login as that user, does it duplicate?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #5

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Pulse has a setting in
    /etc/pulse/daemon.conf which may be affecting you.


    You could try setting that to no and see if that behaviour is more desirable.

    flat-volumes - scales the device-volume with the volume of the "loudest" application. For example, raising the VoIP call volume will raise the hardware volume and adjust the music-player volume so it stays where it was, without having to lower the volume of the music-player manually. Defaults to yes

  6. #6

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Oh Wait I see you're saying it's not flataudio which I assume is pulse flat-volumes so sorry I guess that's not the issue you're experiencing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by FrankyU2 View Post
    Oh Wait I see you're saying it's not flataudio which I assume is pulse flat-volumes so sorry I guess that's not the issue you're experiencing.
    Yes, I meant flat-volumes, sorry. This is the first suggestion I've found googling and it's set to "no" for about 2 weeks now, but the volume level still jumps around every 2-5 minutes.

    I've used the laptop with BT headphones just to be sure, the issue persists. Showkey tells that keypresses with codes 154/153 corresponding to “volume down”/“volume up” are being registered. There are 2 standard ways to send them, via Fn+F7/F8 or via dedicated volume up/down buttons on the left side of the chassis (makes sense since it’s a convertible). Keycodes registered are identical for both variants. So the output device/interface/controller seems to not affect this in any way.

    I've resurrected the Windows bootloader on this machine an tried to use it for about an hour, there were zero instances of volume changing without me pressing the needed keys, so it convinces me the laptop hardware is not to blame here, and the issue is Linux-specific.

    I'll try the suggestion for unblacklisting two mentioned above modules and creating a new user.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Can you un-blacklist it, rebuild initrd. Create a test user and login as that user, does it duplicate?
    Hello and sorry for the delayed answer, been pretty busy at work.

    I modprobed input_polldev successfully, but peaq_wmi gave an error:

    Code:
    modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'peaq_wmi': No such device
    Updated kernel with input_polldev, rebooted, still have the error above. Do you have any ideas about this?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,090
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by Bitals View Post
    Hello and sorry for the delayed answer, been pretty busy at work.

    I modprobed input_polldev successfully, but peaq_wmi gave an error:

    Code:
    modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'peaq_wmi': No such device
    Updated kernel with input_polldev, rebooted, still have the error above. Do you have any ideas about this?
    Hi
    You need to unblacklist the device and the rebuild initrd to ensure the boot process/udev rules etc can function. The try the test user.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Volume level changing by itself

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    You need to unblacklist the device and the rebuild initrd to ensure the boot process/udev rules etc can function. The try the test user.
    I didn't blacklist the device (not intentionally, at least), I only removed (synonymous to blacklisting as I understood) the modules with modprobe -r.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •