Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Michigan/Florida
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    is it default for tumbleweed to use both as in one for ssd and one for hdd or do i have to set it up after choosing bfq-deadline in yast? will it automagically apply bfq for the hdd?

    I'm still wrapping my head around using udev and systemd after all the yrs of simple text files to administer or change to ones liking.


    I've been running Tumbleweed for over 2 yrs (maybe even 3yrs, ********** crs) on this laptop now without a fresh install, just zypper dup so my defaults on many things probably don't match what a fresh install would look like.

    ahhh ok i see brq-deadline or just brq is not in the yast kernel choices so i would have to figure out how to manually make the changes for both I see.

    Do I not have the choices because my original install is so old?

    more research to do.

    EDIT:

    I installed smem and thats a start to see whats what. One change at a time so i know what fix's what or makes it not fixed

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,224
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    Quote Originally Posted by GDixon View Post
    is it default for tumbleweed to use both as in one for ssd and one for hdd or do i have to set it up after choosing bfq-deadline in yast? will it automagically apply bfq for the hdd?

    I'm still wrapping my head around using udev and systemd after all the yrs of simple text files to administer or change to ones liking.


    I've been running Tumbleweed for over 2 yrs (maybe even 3yrs, ********** crs) on this laptop now without a fresh install, just zypper dup so my defaults on many things probably don't match what a fresh install would look like.

    ahhh ok i see brq-deadline or just brq is not in the yast kernel choices so i would have to figure out how to manually make the changes for both I see.

    Do I not have the choices because my original install is so old?

    more research to do.
    Hi
    It's enabled by default, so unless you still have something hardcoded (eg via a udev rule or kernel option)?

    I see;

    Code:
    cat /sys/block/sd[ab]/queue/scheduler
    [mq-deadline] kyber bfq none <ssd>
    mq-deadline kyber [bfq] none <backup disk>
    
    cat /sys/block/nvme0n1/queue/scheduler
    [mq-deadline] kyber bfq none
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Michigan/Florida
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    Here is what i get.


    'gregory@hp-8570p:~> cat /sys/block/sd[ab]/queue/scheduler
    [mq-deadline] kyber bfq none
    [mq-deadline] kyber bfq none
    gregory@hp-8570p:~> /sys/block/nvme0n1/queue/scheduler
    bash: /sys/block/nvme0n1/queue/scheduler: No such file or directory
    gregory@hp-8570p:~>'

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,224
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    Quote Originally Posted by GDixon View Post
    Here is what i get.


    'gregory@hp-8570p:~> cat /sys/block/sd[ab]/queue/scheduler
    [mq-deadline] kyber bfq none
    [mq-deadline] kyber bfq none
    gregory@hp-8570p:~> /sys/block/nvme0n1/queue/scheduler
    bash: /sys/block/nvme0n1/queue/scheduler: No such file or directory
    gregory@hp-8570p:~>'
    Hi
    So looks like somewhere is setting the hdd to mq-deadline rather than bfq which it should be... that may be part of the issue.... Since you don't have a NVMe device the second command isn't needed

    In the past did you create a udev rule down in /etc/udev/rules.d?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Michigan/Florida
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: HP 8570p laptop - 16g of ram and swap

    No i never made changes outside of yast with the kernel parameters and that was to deadline.

    My main drive sda is a WD blue 1tb and sd2 is the WD 1tb blue hdd

    I changed the HDD from sda1 location to sda2 when i added the ssd a few months ago and put swap on the hdd

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Michigan/Florida
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    i'm thinking that having such an old original install is the cause.

    EDIT:

    I installed smem so next time it happens i will know what is causing it or at least what is using swap.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,224
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: HP 8570p laptop - 16g of ram and swap

    Quote Originally Posted by GDixon View Post
    No i never made changes outside of yast with the kernel parameters and that was to deadline.

    My main drive sda is a WD blue 1tb and sd2 is the WD 1tb blue hdd

    I changed the HDD from sda1 location to sda2 when i added the ssd a few months ago and put swap on the hdd
    Hi
    Via YaST, can you revert your setting and let the system use the defaults. I'm assuming you have it set in the bootloader kernel options?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Michigan/Florida
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    only choices there are none, cfq, noop and deadline and yes thats where i chose deadline. Revert back to what?

    EDIT:

    I have it set in kernel settings

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,224
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    Quote Originally Posted by GDixon View Post
    only choices there are none, cfq, noop and deadline and yes thats where i chose deadline. Revert back to what?

    EDIT:

    I have it set in kernel settings
    Hi
    Can you set it to nothing/blank? Where is YaST is it set (screenshot)?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Michigan/Florida
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: HP 8570plaptop - 16g of ram and swap

    Finally got a handle on it.

    It turns out that adjusting swappiness and cache pressure is the solution but the usual recomendations of swappiness = 10 and cache pressure of 50 is misleading.

    I ended up with swappiness = 1 ( the lower the number the less likely swap is used )

    cache pressure ended up at 150 and this is where it is misleading. The higher the number the more aggressively ram is recovered with the usual default being 100. Changing to 50 like many recommend means it works less aggressively and I needed it to be a bit more aggressive in my situation.

    I'm going to try swappiness at 10 and adjust cache pressure downward over the next couple of weeks to find the sweet spot. Most likely it will be between 100 and 150 i'm guesstimating.

    Thanks for the suggestions early in this game. I have my my scheduler set to blank or none in yast kernel settings and will play around with that after i find a sweet spot with swappiness and cache pressure. One thing at a time so I know when i cause the problem!

    I'll keep this thread updated with my results.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •