Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    What did I do wrong this time?
    I have been noticing a slowness on the Internet for the HP Compaq DC7700CMP Desktop.

    My Ethernet connection desktop is showing an amber light(100/M or 10/M) when I boot up Leap 15.1.
    When I boot up Win10 on the same machine, the Ethernet light is white(1000/M).

    I have tried some things in the NetworkManager(right click the tray icon and going to Configure Network Connections).
    In the wired tab I set the speed to 1000Mbit/s, Ipv4 on, Ipv6 off, MTU at Automatic, and at Half Duplex(Full Duplex didn't make it better).

    I looked at the router settings and didn't see anything there that specifically pointed me to a 1000Mbit/s.

    In fact the router status shows 1000/M when in Windows and 100/M when in Leap 15.1.


    I opened YaST to look there, but was informed is was being handled by NM and YaST settings
    Code:
    Warning, Network is currently handled by NetworkManager
    or completely disabled. YaST is unable to configure some options.
    which is true, I can't change anything there unless I switch to Wicked which I don't want to do.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,814
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Hi
    Is the connection set to auto negotiate?

    Can you show the output from (as root user);

    Code:
    ip addr (to identify ethernet interface name used below)
    ethtool <your interface>
    hwinfo --netcard
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Is the connection set to auto negotiate?

    Can you show the output from (as root user);

    Code:
    ip addr (to identify ethernet interface name used below)
    ethtool <your interface>
    hwinfo --netcard
    @malcomlewis, I put the outputs in susepaste as it was quite large.
    https://susepaste.org/69263943
    I am not using the onboard Ethernet(Intel). But failed to exclude it from the pasted up info.

    Is was NOT set to auto negotiate! And it is now.
    Longer story, I set it to Auto Negotiate, and it didn't seem to help( I didn't reboot).
    I shut down after that and booted up Windows to check its Ethernet connection properties and saved them for future reference.
    BUT, I then rebooted Leap, and the Internet light is now white(1000mbit/s) as is should be.

    Honestly I do not know how it got to amber as it had always been white until the last week or so(maybe more).

    My next question is should I also have ipv6 setup as well as ipv4? (windows does), and half or full duplex?

    THE Windows Ethernet info if you need it.
    https://susepaste.org/59770358
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,374
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    @malcomlewis, I put the outputs in susepaste as it was quite large.
    https://susepaste.org/69263943
    I am not using the onboard Ethernet(Intel). But failed to exclude it from the pasted up info.

    Is was NOT set to auto negotiate! And it is now.
    Longer story, I set it to Auto Negotiate, and it didn't seem to help( I didn't reboot).
    Reloading the driver was probably all that was required....(a reboot would do this of course).

    I shut down after that and booted up Windows to check its Ethernet connection properties and saved them for future reference.
    BUT, I then rebooted Leap, and the Internet light is now white(1000mbit/s) as is should be.
    Mission accomplished!

    Honestly I do not know how it got to amber as it had always been white until the last week or so(maybe more).

    My next question is should I also have ipv6 setup as well as ipv4? (windows does), and half or full duplex?
    Full duplex is usually the default and most NICs/devices would support that these days. If your router and ISP provide IPv6 capabilities, then yes it should be enabled.
    Last edited by deano_ferrari; 24-Aug-2019 at 23:35.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,267
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Don't forget to set your configuration to Full Duplex.
    Depending on the type of traffic, you should generally see a minimum improvement of about 15% or so...

    https://www.google.com/search?q=netw...lf+full+duplex

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Something still not right,
    I am including image links for the Network Manager settings panels.

    If I change anything other than these settings it connects, but immediately gets a little yellow spot on the icon in the tray. And Facebook, gmail or other sites load in, but if I try to do anything in them it loads for a long time, then I get the DNS message and NO Internet Connection messages.

    General Config Panel https://susepaste.org/78657411
    Wired panel https://susepaste.org/75271211
    801.1 security panel https://susepaste.org/71847192
    IPv4 panel https://susepaste.org/89009298
    IPv6 panel https://susepaste.org/71688553

    I apparently have my head in a dark place when I come to getting these settings correct.
    At this point it is working, but it is erratic, and I never know if it is a good connection or not until I am in a browser or email client.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    I will try to find appropriate router info and post images here if needed.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,814
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I will try to find appropriate router info and post images here if needed.
    Hi
    What is the output from;
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    In Network Manager, did you set a static ip adress, gateway address and dns servers? Or is it set to DHCP, if so what are the DNS settings in your router?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    What is the output from;
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    bill@linux-ipxi:~> cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf is a symlink to /var/run/netconfig/resolv.conf
    ### autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    ### Call "netconfig update -f" to force adjusting of /etc/resolv.conf.
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    In Network Manager, did you set a static ip adress, gateway address and dns servers? Or is it set to DHCP, if so what are the DNS settings in your router?
    I posted a bunch of images of the Network Manager above, and my ISP does not let me use a static IP. No gateway address and DNS server that i can find in Network Manager.(again see the images I posted earlier this evening).

    I have looked at the man pages and all I see just makes me cross eyed.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,814
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Code:
    bill@linux-ipxi:~> cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf is a symlink to /var/run/netconfig/resolv.conf
    ### autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    ### Call "netconfig update -f" to force adjusting of /etc/resolv.conf.
    nameserver 192.168.1.1

    I posted a bunch of images of the Network Manager above, and my ISP does not let me use a static IP. No gateway address and DNS server that i can find in Network Manager.(again see the images I posted earlier this evening).

    I have looked at the man pages and all I see just makes me cross eyed.
    Hi
    So it's using your router as the DNS server, I tend to avoid that (plus have own pihole dns servers). In Network Manager there should be an option to configure two or more dns servers? If so I would suggest openDNS 208.67.220.220 and 208.67.222.222

    I see it in the ipv4 tab, 'Other DNS servers' or in your router specify them.

    In your case since you only have one DNS server and if your router is having issues (they do, normally a reboot will fix) serving up dns info, having a couple in use separate from the router should help.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •