Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41

Thread: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,670
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Hi
    Log into your Netgear router and remove and insert the openDNS ones, that's where it's coming from, it's not from your ISP
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Log into your Netgear router and remove and insert the openDNS ones, that's where it's coming from, it's not from your ISP
    I thought I had done that, but apparently I didn't go far enough or messed it up somehow. Here are more router panel images.
    https://susepaste.org/89744738
    https://susepaste.org/63199675

    I didn't reboot the router, but I did reboot Leap, and /etc/resolv.cong still shows the ISP address as well as the openDNS ones.

    Sorry to be so dense.
    Edit to add this image, I problaby hould have put it in 1st.
    https://susepaste.org/24378453
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post


    Can I edit that file manually to remove my ISP's nameserver, or put it at the bottom?
    You should not edit the file directly unless you want your entries to disappear after the current session.
    Follow the instructions embedded in /etc/resolv.conf to make persistent changes.

    I'm surprised though that you can't make changes that stick in NM or Wicked that don't "stick" if you disable automatically using DHCP DNS settings.

    TSU
    Do you mean this stuff? The force adjust didn't do anything.
    Code:
    Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,670
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I thought I had done that, but apparently I didn't go far enough or messed it up somehow. Here are more router panel images.
    https://susepaste.org/89744738
    https://susepaste.org/63199675

    I didn't reboot the router, but I did reboot Leap, and /etc/resolv.cong still shows the ISP address as well as the openDNS ones.

    Sorry to be so dense.
    Edit to add this image, I problaby hould have put it in 1st.
    https://susepaste.org/24378453
    Hi
    If you edited the settings then you will need to reboot the router for the changes to take affect, once that's done just restart the network and it should have just those two in /etc/resolv.conf
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Headings and settings for '/etc/sysconfig/network/config file'
    Code:
    NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER="resolver"
    
    
    ## Type:        yesno
    ## Default:     yes
    Code:
    NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER_FALLBACK="yes"
    
    
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default:     ""
    Code:
    NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST=""
    
    
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default:     ""
    Code:
    NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS=""
    
    
    ## Type:        string
    ## Default:     "auto"
    Code:
    NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY="auto"
    
    
    ## Type:        string(resolver,bind,dnsmasq,)
    ## Default:     "resolver"
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    If you edited the settings then you will need to reboot the router for the changes to take affect, once that's done just restart the network and it should have just those two in /etc/resolv.conf
    Did a
    Code:
    rcnetwork restart
    and the ISP address is still there(on top of the list) after rebooting the router and Leap.
    So I am up against that rock and hard place. I have read man pages, searched the web, and these forums, and still can't get to down to just the two openDNS IP's that should be there. AND, I still can't change it from Automatic to Manual in the 'Configure Network Connections'.My opinion, that 'automatic setting is what is keeping the ISP IP in the list.

    Also tried
    Code:
    systemctl restart network
    same results.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,670
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Did a
    Code:
    rcnetwork restart
    and the ISP address is still there(on top of the list) after rebooting the router and Leap.
    So I am up against that rock and hard place. I have read man pages, searched the web, and these forums, and still can't get to down to just the two openDNS IP's that should be there. AND, I still can't change it from Automatic to Manual in the 'Configure Network Connections'.My opinion, that 'automatic setting is what is keeping the ISP IP in the list.

    Also tried
    Code:
    systemctl restart network
    same results.
    Hi
    Can you grab the current screenshot of your Network Manager settings as shown here https://susepaste.org/89009298
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Can you grab the current screenshot of your Network Manager settings as shown here https://susepaste.org/89009298
    Yes, here is one taken 5 minutes ago.
    https://susepaste.org/13537263
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,670
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Yes, here is one taken 5 minutes ago.
    https://susepaste.org/13537263
    Hi
    So what is under the 'general' tab of the Network Manager? There is some other location that is still holding that old DNS address...
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    So what is under the 'general' tab of the Network Manager? There is some other location that is still holding that old DNS address...
    This from my laptop(which has all three IP's in /etc/resolv.conf like the desktop, and the other laptop is same).
    It is the same on the desktop, and both laptops.And none of them will accept setting IPv4 to manual, even if I do it as root.
    https://susepaste.org/14646916
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •