Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41

Thread: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Thanks, I will see if I am smart enough to do that.
    Other things is, my IP at this time is 50.83.165.79
    But my router is
    Code:
    2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000[/COLOR]
        link/ether 00:e0:53:16:10:63 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.1.5/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global noprefixroute dynamic eth0
           valid_lft 75839sec preferred_lft 75839sec
        inet6 fe80::2f14:10ca:143b:ebac/64 scope link noprefixroute  
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    My cable modem may be what is determining how I am connected to the Internet , even if my PC Ethernet cable is attached to my Netgear router.
    OK that is unclear! I have a cable modem. I run Ethernet cable for it, to my Netgear router.
    This is the 'status' WAN and LAN page info of the cable modem setup.
    Code:
    Internet
    WAN IP Address 50.83.165.79
    WAN Gateway 50.83.160.1
    Primary DNS IP Address 108.166.149.2
    Secondary DNS IP Address 108.166.149.3
    Firewall On
    CM IP Address 10.167.160.84
    CM Gateway 10.167.160.1
    IPv6 Link Local Address fe80::b2ea:bcff:fea9:cd9c/64
    IPv6 prefix delegation 2604:2d80:d087:3800::/56
    IPv6 DNS Address 2607:fdc8:c::2 2607:fdc8:c::3
    IPv6 Router fe80::2a2:89ff:fe27:b419
    
    LAN
    IP Network 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
    MAC Address b0:ea:bc:a9:cd:9e
    DHCP Server On
    DHCPv6 Server On
    DHCPv6 Server Type Stateful
    Router Advertisement On
    LAN Port 4 Inactive
    LAN Port 3 Inactive
    LAN Port 2 Inactive
    LAN Port 1 Active
    Please note those ARE NOT from my Netgear router
    And my ISP does not do static IP addresses, so tomorrow, or next boot they may be different.
    So, I am lost again, as usual! Don't know what to put in the NM boxes!
    Last edited by Bill_L; 25-Aug-2019 at 20:14. Reason: fat fingers
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    is it possible to put multiple images in one susepaste link?
    I can post some images form the Netgear router setups, but that one at a time thing is a royal pain.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,680
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Thanks, I will see if I am smart enough to do that.
    Other things is, my IP at this time is 50.83.165.79
    But my router is
    Code:
    2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000[/COLOR]
        link/ether 00:e0:53:16:10:63 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.1.5/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global noprefixroute dynamic eth0
           valid_lft 75839sec preferred_lft 75839sec
        inet6 fe80::2f14:10ca:143b:ebac/64 scope link noprefixroute  
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    My cable modem may be what is determining how I am connected to the Internet , even if my PC Ethernet cable is attached to my Netgear router.
    OK that is unclear! I have a cable modem. I run Ethernet cable for it, to my Netgear router.
    This is the 'status' WAN and LAN page info of the cable modem setup.
    Code:
    Internet
    WAN IP Address 50.83.165.79
    WAN Gateway 50.83.160.1
    Primary DNS IP Address 108.166.149.2
    Secondary DNS IP Address 108.166.149.3
    Firewall On
    CM IP Address 10.167.160.84
    CM Gateway 10.167.160.1
    IPv6 Link Local Address fe80::b2ea:bcff:fea9:cd9c/64
    IPv6 prefix delegation 2604:2d80:d087:3800::/56
    IPv6 DNS Address 2607:fdc8:c::2 2607:fdc8:c::3
    IPv6 Router fe80::2a2:89ff:fe27:b419
    
    LAN
    IP Network 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
    MAC Address b0:ea:bc:a9:cd:9e
    DHCP Server On
    DHCPv6 Server On
    DHCPv6 Server Type Stateful
    Router Advertisement On
    LAN Port 4 Inactive
    LAN Port 3 Inactive
    LAN Port 2 Inactive
    LAN Port 1 Active
    Please note those ARE NOT from my Netgear router
    And my ISP does not do static IP addresses, so tomorrow, or next boot they may be different.
    So, I am lost again, as usual! Don't know what to put in the NM boxes!
    Hi
    So in the Network Manager ipv4 settings 'Other DNS servers" add either your ISP's which are;

    Your ref: https://susepaste.org/89009298

    Code:
    108.166.149.2, 108.166.149.3
    Or the ones I indicated;

    Code:
    208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220
    Since your using an extra router, that's adding an additional layer or routing, normally if adding another router you would bridge your ISP's one and the configure your network via the Netgear device.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Since your using an extra router, that's adding an additional layer or routing, normally if adding another router you would bridge your ISP's one and the configure your network via the Netgear device.
    I may have added some confusion.
    I am not using the router that is in my ISP's modem. I have the router portion disabled. I use just the modem.
    Granted, I have to connect the modem to my Netgear router with an Ethernet cable. Is that what you mean by 'bridge'?

    Also, I think I can enable IPv6 in my Netgear router. Would that be a good idea?
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,680
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I may have added some confusion.
    I am not using the router that is in my ISP's modem. I have the router portion disabled. I use just the modem.
    Granted, I have to connect the modem to my Netgear router with an Ethernet cable. Is that what you mean by 'bridge'?

    Also, I think I can enable IPv6 in my Netgear router. Would that be a good idea?
    Hi
    No, else there would be no ip addresses on the cable modem, you would log in to your ISP via the netgear if it was bridged, at present I see;

    [cable modem: internet(50.83.165.79) <-> wan(192.168.0.1)] <-> [Netgear wan(192.168.1.1) <-> localnet(you pc 192.168.1.5)]

    Multiple ip addresses to connect the two devices.

    So, your cable modem has DNS servers list, your netgear device has one which is on your pc, so to look up for example google.com from your PC;

    PC queries Netgear, then the Netgear queries the Modem DNS primary, and then sends it back to the Netgear which then send it to your PC, all takes time and if it the cable modem primary DNS doesn't reply, then it will go off to the Cable modem secondary DNS to query....

    If you set the DNS servers on the PC, it goes out direct and back sure there is delay internet side, but saves the extra queries and traffic if local...

    In your case I would consider just defining the DNS servers on the PC and any other local systems and avoid the Netgear and Cable Modem....

    I would also stick to just ipv4 addresses
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    @malcomlewis Thanks!
    Good explanation! Beats anything I have found in searching that just tends to be overwritten, too many words, and WAY too much unnecessary 'author self pat on the back' dialog. (almost felt the elbows snapping reading through some of that stuff)

    I have copied it, and put it in a safe place for future reference.

    I am curious about how you found my ISP's DNS servers(pasted from another of your posts above about DNS servers.
    Code:
    
    add either your ISP's which are;
    
    Your ref: https://susepaste.org/89009298
    
    Code:
    108.166.149.2, 108.166.149.3
    I went looking for them before, and nothing I found was anywhere near those numbers.

    I used the openDNS ones you recommended.

    And I am sticking to IPv4. Simpler for me at this time.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,294
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I am curious about how you found my ISP's DNS servers(pasted from another of your posts above about DNS servers.
    You supplied those details in post #11
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,680
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    @malcomlewis Thanks!
    Good explanation! Beats anything I have found in searching that just tends to be overwritten, too many words, and WAY too much unnecessary 'author self pat on the back' dialog. (almost felt the elbows snapping reading through some of that stuff)

    I have copied it, and put it in a safe place for future reference.

    I am curious about how you found my ISP's DNS servers(pasted from another of your posts above about DNS servers.
    Code:
    
    add either your ISP's which are;
    
    Your ref: https://susepaste.org/89009298
    
    Code:
    108.166.149.2, 108.166.149.3
    I went looking for them before, and nothing I found was anywhere near those numbers.

    I used the openDNS ones you recommended.

    And I am sticking to IPv4. Simpler for me at this time.
    Hi
    So, do things seem a little quicker now?

    If you run;

    Code:
     cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Does is show the two openDNS ones? If not you may need to restart Networkmanager service...
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    You supplied those details in post #11
    DUH! O.F. strikes again!

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    So, do things seem a little quicker now?
    If you run;

    Code:
     cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Does is show the two openDNS ones? If not you may need to restart Networkmanager service...[/QUOTE]

    Yes it shows the openDNS IP's,
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf is a symlink to /var/run/netconfig/resolv.conf
    ### autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    ### Call "netconfig update -f" to force adjusting of /etc/resolv.conf.
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220
    I can't really say it is because my ISP's nameserver '192.168.1.1' is in the output as well as the openDNS IP's.
    If I try to set IPv4 to manual instead of Automatic, it doesn't stick.
    Can I edit that file manually to remove my ISP's nameserver, or put it at the bottom?
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,153
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Network Ethernet WIRED router not at 1000Mbps in Leap but is in Windows(dual boot)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    DUH! O.F. strikes again!


    If you run;

    Code:
     cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Does is show the two openDNS ones? If not you may need to restart Networkmanager service...
    Yes it shows the openDNS IP's,
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf is a symlink to /var/run/netconfig/resolv.conf
    ### autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    ### Call "netconfig update -f" to force adjusting of /etc/resolv.conf.
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220
    I can't really say it is because my ISP's nameserver '192.168.1.1' is in the output as well as the openDNS IP's.
    If I try to set IPv4 to manual instead of Automatic, it doesn't stick.
    Can I edit that file manually to remove my ISP's nameserver, or put it at the bottom?[/QUOTE]

    You should not edit the file directly unless you want your entries to disappear after the current session.
    Follow the instructions embedded in /etc/resolv.conf to make persistent changes.

    I'm surprised though that you can't make changes that stick in NM or Wicked that don't "stick" if you disable automatically using DHCP DNS settings.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •