Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    There appears to be no way for it to opened for anything but it's default size or full screen(and I'm not sure about that)

    My question is, is there anyway to pre-set the opening window size for Opera?
    I installed the version from the openSuSe repos.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,628
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    I have been using Opera since I switched to Leap 15.1 (in May). And I have not found a solution to this.

    Opera is working very well for me, but its starting size is the one annoyance that I have. I think it is remembering the width that I use, but it opens at around half height. And if I open a private browsing window or open a link in a private browsing window, that also opens at around half height.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,265

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    I don't use Opera, so this is pure speculation...

    I wonder if it's a "feature" similar to that of Firefox (about config: privacy.resistFingerprinting=true) to prevent "fingerprinting" by screen size. (The basic idea is to protect users from being fingerprinted (identified or tracked) by their window or screen size, by making users (screen/window) look identical to fingerprinting scripts.


    Secondly, if on KDE you could try setting a special window rule.

    Right click on the application's Title Bar to bring up the context menu, then More Actions -> Special Window Settings. Play around with the options on the Size and Position tab. If it doesn't appear to work it may be necessary to set "Ignore Requested Geometry" to "Force"...
    Regards, Paul

    2x Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20191016) KDE Plasma 5
    2x Leap 15.1 KDE Plasma 5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,628
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    Quote Originally Posted by tannington View Post
    Right click on the application's Title Bar to bring up the context menu, then More Actions -> Special Window Settings.
    Opera is not KDE friendly. The title bar is managed by Opera itself, and the usual KDE settings are nowhere to be found.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,265

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    Opera is not KDE friendly. The title bar is managed by Opera itself, and the usual KDE settings are nowhere to be found.
    kwin still handles the window though...

    Alternative approach would be to manually create a rule.

    First launch Opera, then:

    (KDE) System Settings -> Window Management -> Window Rules - New

    Give the rule a descriptive name, then select "Detect Window Properties", cursor changes to a cross ( ✛ ), place the cross over Opera's window and left click. Enter any secondary matching options and OK ... then continue to create the rule for the geometry you want.
    Regards, Paul

    2x Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20191016) KDE Plasma 5
    2x Leap 15.1 KDE Plasma 5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    Thanks tannington,

    The manual rule 'almost' worked. Opera opens to the position and width, but it crops the bottom to about half screen on my monitor.
    At least now I only have to drag in one direction, instead of move and resize all around.
    I haven't found a way to make it keep position, width and size. Will keep digging into the manual rule settings.

    I like Opera over Chrome(yes I know Opera is a chromium browser), buit I just don't like Google's Chrome!

    Firefox is a no-go for me. It is a large, cumbersome ,,bloated memory hog. And I think the Mozilla devs have lost their minds. And IF I use it, I have to shutdown and restart(not reboot) to get things cleared up.

    I would use konqueror if a lot of it didn't use Android's facebook and any videos played on it are unwatchable. Blurry, and very slow.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    Somehow the settings made Opera 'remember' Position, and sizes. Screen shots of a couple of the Window rules settings for my Opera. THese are the only ones I played around in.
    http://susepaste.org/40641412

    http://susepaste.org/94969713

    Again, thanks to tannington.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,265

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    Pleased it worked out for you.

    Useful things, window rules

    I've used them a few times on misbehaving (mostly non native KDE) applications.
    Regards, Paul

    2x Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20191016) KDE Plasma 5
    2x Leap 15.1 KDE Plasma 5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: Opera browser - silly question but.....I'm curoius

    One thing I should share about this. It didn't take for several tries. I manually adjusted the window 'size' parameter and it has stayed(The 2nd screen shot).
    The same thing happened when I did it on my laptop.
    So maybe after clicking the "Detect Window Properties'. an immediate manual adjustment of the window size(either parameter) will make it work 1st time.

    Not sure if this is an opera thing.
    If not keep at it. It will eventually do what it is suppose to do,
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •