Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    I was removing things installed with 'dkms', and now this laptop boots to terminal mode instead of into the GUI.
    It is also not booting to user auto login. I can login, enter password and then type 'startx' to get back to the GUI

    These are what I was removing in YaST from the bottom up.
    I pretty sure it was the gcc that cause this but not sure, but what ever it was caused a reboot, and that is when it stopped at the terminal input.

    Code:
    Downloading fipscheck (download size 18.4 KiB)Downloading libasan4 (download size 355 KiB)
    Downloading libatomic1 (download size 20.5 KiB)
    Downloading libcilkrts5 (download size 58.2 KiB)
    Downloading libitm1 (download size 39 KiB)
    Downloading liblsan0 (download size 139 KiB)
    Downloading libmpx2 (download size 19.1 KiB)
    Downloading libmpxwrappers2 (download size 17.8 KiB)
    Downloading libtsan0 (download size 285.3 KiB)
    Downloading libubsan0 (download size 131.5 KiB)
    Downloading linux-glibc-devel (download size 1.30 MiB)
    Downloading libfipscheck1 (download size 15.4 KiB)
    Downloading glibc-devel (download size 751.2 KiB)
    Downloading zlib-devel (download size 109 KiB)
    Downloading gcc7 (download size 19.70 MiB)
    Downloading gcc (download size 10 KiB)
    Downloading kernel-macros (download size 5.21 MiB)
    Downloading mozilla-nss-tools (download size 412.5 KiB)
    Downloading libelf-devel (download size 727 KiB)
    Downloading kernel-devel (download size 17.00 MiB)
    Downloading kernel-default-devel (download size 8.09 MiB)
    Downloading pesign-obs-integration (download size 35.8 KiB)
    Downloading kernel-syms (download size 5.20 MiB)
    Downloading dkms (download size 75.4 KiB)
    .
    I have since, put them back in, but no luck booting to the GUI
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,251
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Testing.
    To see if something is up with this thread.

    I posted an answer I'd hate to have to recreate....

    Summary:
    Login and test with
    Code:
    systemctl isolate.target
    If that works, then modify the default.target Unit file

    Else,
    Fix options
    Code:
    zypper dup
    DVD repair followed by update

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    Testing.
    To see if something is up with this thread.

    I posted an answer I'd hate to have to recreate....

    Summary:
    Login and test with
    Code:
    systemctl isolate.target
    Code:
    unknown operation isolate.target
    Where is the ‘default.target’ Unit file?

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    If that works, then modify the default.target Unit file
    Else,
    Fix options
    Code:
    zypper dup
    DVD repair followed by update

    TSU
    zypper dup just updated Chrome, and added a few other things I didn’t capture.
    Still boots to the login prompt for a terminal response.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    I found some more systemctl commands for this in this thread;
    https://forums.opensuse.org/showthre...rminal-console

    none of them got me back to a GUI boot.
    I don’t know what I did, but am beginning to think about sticking the USB stick back in and doing another upgrade!
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,794
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I found some more systemctl commands for this in this thread;
    https://forums.opensuse.org/showthre...rminal-console

    none of them got me back to a GUI boot.
    I don’t know what I did, but am beginning to think about sticking the USB stick back in and doing another upgrade!
    Hi
    So what was the output....??? It helps

    Code:
    systemctl get-default
    If it's multi-user, then you need to set it to the graphical target;

    Code:
    systemctl set-default graphical
    systemctl reboot
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,681

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Tsu2 might have meant systemctl isolate graphical.target. If it doesn't work, susepaste /var/log/Xorg.0.log so we can look for clues. Clues might also be found by output from 'journalctl -b | grep ailed'.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,840
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Bill,

    Is NVIDIA involved, the hard way installed with --dkms option?
    For dkms you'd have to enable and start the dkms.service.
    Any backups of /etc ?

    EDIT: Just wondering, why would you remove stuff? If you want to experiment, and rollback to stable ..... btrfs is your friend :-)
    Last edited by Knurpht; 22-Jul-2019 at 16:36.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    Bill,

    Is NVIDIA involved, the hard way installed with --dkms option?
    For dkms you'd have to enable and start the dkms.service.
    Any backups of /etc ?
    No, my wife's laptop only has the onboard intel graphics, and it is not nVidia. And nothing in the list in my OP indicates nVidia.
    I wish I had known about that dkms.service thing needing to be started. May have saved this headache.
    And AFAIK, no /etc backups.

    Short story longer, I was removing the dkms service and all that was installed with it(individually because they don't come out when removing dkms).
    And I apparently screwed up something, don't know what!

    I had it there for her WiFi dongle(I have that in another thread in Wireless section), but it didn't update with the next kernel like I thought it would/should.
    I got user Sauerland's repo, and installed the WiFi driver for the dongle from it.

    I will look to see if the /var/log/Xorg.0.log file is still there from when I fubar'd it. I didn't make a copy.
    I think it keeps a backup, but the machine has been started several times since the I did another upgrade.

    It was easier for me to just grab the install USB stick and do an upgrade, than to beat my head against a wall I didn't know how to get around.

    I still would like to get rid of all that heavy duty stuff that came in with dkms without another problem like this one.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    So what was the output....??? It helps

    Code:
    systemctl get-default
    output was
    Code:
    graphical.target
    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    If it's multi-user, then you need to set it to the graphical target;

    Code:
    systemctl set-default graphical
    systemctl reboot
    Tried those and still got the terminal login prompt, no GUI.

    At any rate, I put the USB stick in and did an upgrade. So far that has taken care of the problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    Tsu2 might have meant systemctl isolate graphical.target. If it doesn't work, susepaste /var/log/Xorg.0.log so we can look for clues. Clues might also be found by output from 'journalctl -b | grep ailed'.
    I figured that was Tsu2's meaning after doing some reading in that other post I found. It didn't work either.
    If the files contain information from before the 'upgrade' I will put them in susepaste. I would like to know what I did wrong!
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,840
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: not booting into GUI - I messed up something

    So it's not a GPU issue, rather a missing software issue. You might check yast > System > Services, It should state 'graphical target', If it doesn't set it. Another thing might be to force a reinstall of you DE
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •