Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: knotes needs all of this??????

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default knotes needs all of this??????

    All this just to get knotes working!!! Seems outside the pale to me.
    http://susepaste.org/16209894

    I don't need kmail, knotacts, nor a bunch other things in that list, just the dependencies for knotes!

    Now to start removing one at a time to see what breaks knotes.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,703

    Default Re: knotes needs all of this??????

    Unless you have a very very small root partition why remove things they really don't take much space and if you don't want them don't use them. Some may be just recommended package but some are required. If you look in Yast at the package there is a requires tab at bottom right

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,216

    Default Re: knotes needs all of this??????

    I believe knotes uses some of the (KDE) "pim stuff" so will pull in quite a lot of other packages if they're not installed.

    Have you taken a look at the "Notes" widget/plasmoid, that may possibly meet your needs.
    Regards, Paul

    Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20190918) KDE Plasma 5
    Non-Tumbling Tumblweed (20150508) KDE 4 - Resurrected
    2x Leap 15.1 KDE Plasma 5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,802
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: knotes needs all of this??????

    Bill, in YaST Softwaremanager, uncheck the Dependencies > Recommended one. FWIW knotes is part of the Kontact suite, but AFAIK it should work without.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: knotes needs all of this??????

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Unless you have a very very small root partition why remove things they really don't take much space and if you don't want them don't use them. Some may be just recommended package but some are required. If you look in Yast at the package there is a requires tab at bottom right
    root partition is sufficient(40GB), I realize most things 'linux' are small and occupy small space. But I don't like clutter. The app launcher is cluttered. If I could re-organize the App launcher to hide/move/ I would have done that.

    Quote Originally Posted by tannington View Post
    I believe knotes uses some of the (KDE) "pim stuff" so will pull in quite a lot of other packages if they're not installed.
    Have you taken a look at the "Notes" widget/plasmoid, that may possibly meet your needs.
    Thanks I had that first, but found out I had 'sticky' notes on my desktop, that I didn't know how to hide. knotes does let a user put it back in the tray

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    Bill, in YaST Softwaremanager, uncheck the Dependencies > Recommended one. FWIW knotes is part of the Kontact suite, but AFAIK it should work without.
    Thanks, I will look at that dependencies thing.

    What I do know is knotes needs the PIM manager/app. That I can live with.

    One day before I die, I hope to know enough to get the application launcher 'managed' some better.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,703

    Default Re: knotes needs all of this??????

    You can edit the launcher, Right click menu icon and select edit applications remove what you don't want to see

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: knotes needs all of this??????

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    You can edit the launcher, Right click menu icon and select edit applications remove what you don't want to see
    That is helpful! I was hesitant of messing with that in case I fubar'd something and couldn't get it back.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •