Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Network fails when bridge enables

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    249

    Question Network fails when bridge enables

    Hi,

    since an update of two days ago my server is unable to start a bridge. The same server and version in a VM does work.

    My config:

    ifcfg-br0

    Code:
    BOOTPROTO='static'
    BRIDGE='yes'
    BRIDGE_FORWARDDELAY='0'
    BRIDGE_PORTS='enp0s31f6'
    BRIDGE_STP='off'
    BROADCAST=''
    ETHTOOL_OPTIONS=''
    IPADDR='xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx'
    MTU=''
    NAME=''
    NETWORK=''
    REMOTE_IPADDR=''
    STARTMODE='auto'
    PREFIXLEN='26'

    ifcfg-enp0s31f6

    Code:
    BOOTPROTO='none'
    BROADCAST=''
    ETHTOOL_OPTIONS=''
    IPADDR=''
    MTU=''
    NAME='Ethernet Connection I219-LM'
    NETMASK=''
    NETWORK=''
    REMOTE_IPADDR=''
    STARTMODE='auto'
    DHCLIENT_SET_DEFAULT_ROUTE='yes'

    ifroute-br0

    Code:
    default xxx.xxx.xxx.1 - br0

    The server is in a datacenter and the Remote Console/KVM isn't always available. I do have a rescue system where I can mount the disk and restore a network config that does work, but without the bridge.
    Since it happened with the latest tumbleweed update, I don't think it's hardware related.

    What did change with the update was that the interface enp-s31f6 was eth0 before.

    Is there another file somewhere perhaps that is still pointing to eth0 that could cause this?

    I'm at a loss atm...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,331
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Hi
    Do you have net.ifnames=0 as a grub kernel option?

    Have a read here: https://www.freedesktop.org/software...ng-scheme.html

    What about the output from;

    Code:
    brctl show
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Thank. I tried the net.ifnames=0

    That brings back the eth0 but it still fails when loading the bridge. So this isn't the problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,331
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Quote Originally Posted by Ricochet View Post
    Thank. I tried the net.ifnames=0

    That brings back the eth0 but it still fails when loading the bridge. So this isn't the problem.
    Hi
    So the output from brctl or are you using NM?

    Code:
    brctl show
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    I didn't install brctl. I read it was deprecated. I used ip and even Yast to build the br0 device

    But I can't show any output like that or bridge vlan since I lose connection when the bridge tries to start.

    When I had the Remote Console KVM and I still had server access the server didn't hang or rebooted always. I noticed there was no internet connectivity. Also route n didn't show the default route.

    When I tried to add one, it said it was a duplicate. Yet, it didn't work.

    Not using NM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,331
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Quote Originally Posted by Ricochet View Post
    I didn't install brctl. I read it was deprecated. I used ip and even Yast to build the br0 device

    But I can't show any output like that or bridge vlan since I lose connection when the bridge tries to start.

    When I had the Remote Console KVM and I still had server access the server didn't hang or rebooted always. I noticed there was no internet connectivity. Also route n didn't show the default route.

    When I tried to add one, it said it was a duplicate. Yet, it didn't work.

    Not using NM.
    Hi
    I would suggest just using YaST lan again, blow away the existing bridge and re-create...
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,833
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Quote Originally Posted by Ricochet View Post
    Thank. I tried the net.ifnames=0

    That brings back the eth0 but it still fails when loading the bridge. So this isn't the problem.
    Simply returning the naming convention to what was before may not be enough...
    You have to inspect the whole dependency chain to verify everything hands off to the next correctly.
    Short of that...
    Just create a new bridge configured however you wish(must have a different name like br5) and then configure your VMs to use the new bridge device. There won't be any kind of system penalty having unused bridge devices. Or, once a working device has been created, delete it so that the name label can be re-used (although I wouldn't necessarily re-use unless I was totally convinced the old device had been fully removed).

    I don't know if any official statement has been made deprecating brctl (unlike for instance ipconfig).
    There should not be any problem using brctl or expecting brctl to be made available (through the bridge-utils package) for the forseeable future, it's only if you're scripting the creation or management of bridge devices that you might want to use ip or bridge instead so your scripts can live on without any concern for maintenance and obsolescence. To me, brctl is useful because its command options are simple, intuitive and easy to remember.

    I also don't know that there is any concept of a bridge device "starting,"
    It's a static configuration bound to an ordinary network interface so it either works or doesn't and is "instant" when the underlying network interface is functional.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    I would suggest just using YaST lan again, blow away the existing bridge and re-create...
    I did this muchos times already. Isn't working. (but with the same name)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    Simply returning the naming convention to what was before may not be enough...
    You have to inspect the whole dependency chain to verify everything hands off to the next correctly.
    Short of that...
    Just create a new bridge configured however you wish(must have a different name like br5) and then configure your VMs to use the new bridge device. There won't be any kind of system penalty having unused bridge devices. Or, once a working device has been created, delete it so that the name label can be re-used (although I wouldn't necessarily re-use unless I was totally convinced the old device had been fully removed).

    I don't know if any official statement has been made deprecating brctl (unlike for instance ipconfig).
    There should not be any problem using brctl or expecting brctl to be made available (through the bridge-utils package) for the forseeable future, it's only if you're scripting the creation or management of bridge devices that you might want to use ip or bridge instead so your scripts can live on without any concern for maintenance and obsolescence. To me, brctl is useful because its command options are simple, intuitive and easy to remember.

    I also don't know that there is any concept of a bridge device "starting,"
    It's a static configuration bound to an ordinary network interface so it either works or doesn't and is "instant" when the underlying network interface is functional.

    TSU
    I didn't figure it was actually starting something, yet it's odd it fails like that and a couple of times even rebooted. The service provider offered to swap the hardware, but I am not quit yet there. I can't imagine how this would be a hardware failure.

    I'll create a new bridge with a new name. See how that goes, tnx.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Network fails when bridge enables

    A bridge with a different name doesn't work either

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •