Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

  1. #1

    Default How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Hello:
    The laptop is a Dell Latitude E6410. The BIOS shows an NVIDIA NVS 3100M. The Panel Type is shown in the BIOS as 14" Wide XGA+ with a Native Resolution of 1440 x 900. OS is Leap 15.0, 64 bit.

    I installed openSUSE Leap 15.0 on this Laptop 10 days ago and am extremely happy with it, because it seems to be very stable and solid. I have an issue with the video, because it is set to 640x480 (VGA resolution) and things are huge. That makes it very easy on my eyes, but very hard for Navigation. My goal is to simply change the resolution, to 800x600 or 1024x768 and not risk upsetting the stability of the machine.

    If someone can give me one or more commands, to use in a terminal, to change the Resolution, I will be very grateful. From searching and reading that I have done, I suspect it may require multiple steps and not be obvious for a Newbie.

    Or, if someone can tell me which file(s) I need to Edit and what I need to change in the current settings, to go from 640x480 to 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768, I will be very grateful.

    Note: If you need additional data, please tell me which command(s) I should use in a Terminal and I will run those commands and get the additional information you need, so you can help me.

    Thank you, in advance, for your time and help, which I greatly appreciate!


    unknown display
    Resolution is 640 x 480

    lanny@linux-h3lc:~> xrandr
    xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
    Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 640 x 480, maximum 640 x 480
    default connected primary 640x480+0+0 0mm x 0mm
    640x480 73.00*
    lanny@linux-h3lc:~>


    [sudo] password for root:
    default-displaymanager - auto mode
    link best version is /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/gdm
    link currently points to /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/gdm
    link default-displaymanager is /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/default-displaymanager
    /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/console - priority 5
    /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/gdm - priority 25
    /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/lightdm - priority 15
    /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/xdm - priority 10

    sudo zypper addrepo --refresh http://http.download.nvidia.com/opensuse/leap/15.0/ NVIDIA

    sudo zypper install-new-recommends

    Note: After running the 2nd command above, when I try to accept the nVidia license, it seems to be in a loop and not accepting a "y" or a "yes" response from me and I get this error message:

    "Do you agree with the terms of the license? [yes/no] (no):
    Aborting installation due to user disagreement with nvidia-glG03 package license.
    lanny@linux-h3lc:~>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,331
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Hi and welcome to the Forum
    I'm guessing this is dual graphics Intel/Nvidia?


    Code:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    If so then you need to look at Bumblebee for this system....

    https://en.opensuse.org/SDB:NVIDIA_Bumblebee
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi and welcome to the Forum
    I'm guessing this is dual graphics Intel/Nvidia?

    Code:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    If so then you need to look at Bumblebee for this system....

    https://en.opensuse.org/SDB:NVIDIA_Bumblebee

    Hello malcolmlewis and thank you for your welcome and your response! Much appreciated!

    The first command you gave me:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk
    produced the following result:

    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GT218M [NVS 3100M] [10de:0a6c] (rev a2)
    Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:040a]
    Kernel modules: nouveau

    Note: I do not see Intel Onboard Video with that command. For Audio, I see the Intel Audio and also the nVidia Audio.

    For the 2nd command:
    egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"

    When I enter all of that line, it goes from a blinking Black cursor to a Stationary Black cursor. There is no other output. Probably I am not entering that correctly?

    Note: There may be some information regarding Leap 15.0 and nVIDIA on the link you gave me about Bumblebee that may provide some clues to what is going on. I will try to study the information on that page and to understand it.

    Also: I restarted the Laptop and entered the BIOS Setup again. For Video it only shows the NVIDIA. If I assume, I would assume that it also has Integrated On-Board Intel Graphics, but I try not to assume.

    I ran the first command you gave me, again, and I see the Intel Audio, but I do not see Intel Video with that command. It does not show a "Kernel Driver in Use" for the NVIDIA graphics.

    Question: Do you have any other commands you would like me to try and/or suggestions about how I can get the NVIDIA Drivers installed?

    Thank you again, for your time and your help! Much appreciated!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,331
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Quote Originally Posted by LannyM View Post
    Hello malcolmlewis and thank you for your welcome and your response! Much appreciated!

    The first command you gave me:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk
    produced the following result:

    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GT218M [NVS 3100M] [10de:0a6c] (rev a2)
    Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:040a]
    Kernel modules: nouveau

    Note: I do not see Intel Onboard Video with that command. For Audio, I see the Intel Audio and also the nVidia Audio.

    For the 2nd command:
    egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"

    When I enter all of that line, it goes from a blinking Black cursor to a Stationary Black cursor. There is no other output. Probably I am not entering that correctly?

    Note: There may be some information regarding Leap 15.0 and nVIDIA on the link you gave me about Bumblebee that may provide some clues to what is going on. I will try to study the information on that page and to understand it.

    Also: I restarted the Laptop and entered the BIOS Setup again. For Video it only shows the NVIDIA. If I assume, I would assume that it also has Integrated On-Board Intel Graphics, but I try not to assume.

    I ran the first command you gave me, again, and I see the Intel Audio, but I do not see Intel Video with that command. It does not show a "Kernel Driver in Use" for the NVIDIA graphics.

    Question: Do you have any other commands you would like me to try and/or suggestions about how I can get the NVIDIA Drivers installed?

    Thank you again, for your time and your help! Much appreciated!
    Hi
    It's all one command Can you try again without splitting?

    The Nvidia driver you need is 340.107 for that card.

    If it's only one card, then have a read here;
    https://en.opensuse.org/SDB:NVIDIA_drivers
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Loma Linda, Mo
    Posts
    79

    Post Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    I have an older card that had the same problem - I choose not to install anything but to force linux to set the video mode for me.

    you find the answer with cvt - here it is for 1920 by 1200 display and put it in the script to force the video. What you have to change and where to get it is in red.

    Code:
    > cvt -v 1920 1200
    # 1920x1200 59.88 Hz (CVT 2.30MA) hsync: 74.56 kHz; pclk: 193.25 MHz
    Modeline "1920x1200_60.00"  193.25  1920 2056 2256 2592  1200 1203 1209 1245 -hsync +vsync
    >
    you find the name of your video with the xrandr command. The last entry is added by the next video.sh script it is the resolution I want - you can add as many as you want.

    Code:
    > xrandr -q
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1200, maximum 16384 x 16384
    HDMI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    VGA-0 connected 1920x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
       1280x1024     60.00  
       1024x768      60.00  
       800x600       60.32    56.25  
       848x480       60.00  
       640x480       59.94  
       1920x1200_60.00  59.88* 
    >
    Then you tell the video driver to set the options for your machine - I have added mine to a startup script that does this for me at login time. I call mine video.sh VGA-0 is what the system calls my video - this might be different on your computer - the output option set the screen to that resolution.

    Code:
    > cat video.sh
    /usr/bin/xrandr --newmode "1920x1200_60.00"  193.25  1920 2056 2256 2592  1200 1203 1209 1245 -hsync +vsync
    /usr/bin/xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1920x1200_60.00 
    /usr/bin/xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode 1920x1200_60.00
    Opensuse 15.0 with VirtualBox VM's (Windows 98, XP, 7, 8.1, 10 & OpenSUSE 15.0)

    Unix since 1974 (pdp-11 in "B" , Interdata 7/32 in "C") (AT&T, Tandy, Convergent, NCR, HP flavors)
    Linux since 1995 (mandrake, redhat, fedora, centos, now OpenSUSE)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,487

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Quote Originally Posted by LannyM View Post
    I installed openSUSE Leap 15.0 on this Laptop 10 days ago and am extremely happy with it, because it seems to be very stable and solid. I have an issue with the video, because it is set to 640x480 (VGA resolution) and things are huge.
    Was it always stuck in 640x480, even during installation, or did that mode only begin after installing the proprietary NVidia driver? If all you want is 800x600 or 1024x768 (both of which produce distortion on a WXGA screen), then there should be no need for proprietary software. To switch back, the uninstallation instructions that accompanied the installation instructions for the installed NVidia driver must be followed precisely.

    My GT218 (not GT218M; not laptop) supports all my own displays up to 2560x1440 without issue, running exclusively on the default FOSS DDX (modesetting), on all supported openSUSE versions, no proprietary driver needed.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

  7. #7

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    It's all one command Can you try again without splitting?

    The Nvidia driver you need is 340.107 for that card.

    If it's only one card, then have a read here;
    https://en.opensuse.org/SDB:NVIDIA_drivers
    NOTE: I was away and apologize for the delay in this response. I had made one other change, because I discovered that I could not hear the Audio when watching Facebook Videos. I installed a FFMPEG (?) package which also installed some other packages. That seems to have improved the Resolution...

    Malcolm: I copied and pasted this into a Terminal: egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D" The result of that, was a blinking Black cursor. There was no other output from that command.

    I will read the information about the nVidia Drivers.

    Thank you! Lanny

  8. #8

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    I've made some progress this morning, with the information provided in the above replies. Some difficulties, because of the resolution not permitting me to see all of the places where I am supposed to be able to click.

    I believe at this time that I have the nVidia Drivers installed and that is recognized in Yast.

    I need to learn how to find the Settings for the nVidia card now, and hopefully when I can get to them, I can see how to change the Resolution from VGA to something that doesn't take up the entire display and more.

    I will continue reading the responses here and the online information.

    Thank you for the responses. Much appreciated!

  9. #9

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Below on 20 June 2019:

    linux-h3lc:~ # lspci | grep VGA
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GT218M [NVS 3100M] (rev a2)
    linux-h3lc:~ #

    linux-h3lc:~ # xrandr -q
    xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
    Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 640 x 480, maximum 640 x 480
    default connected primary 640x480+0+0 0mm x 0mm
    640x480 73.00*

    partial results of /sbin/lspci -nnk command:
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GT218M [NVS 3100M] [10de:0a6c] (rev a2)
    Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:040a]
    Kernel modules: nouveau

    NOTE that no Driver is shown. Also, note that I had selected "nouveau".

    I do not remember it being 640 x 480 during the installation, but when the machine was rebooted after the installation finished, it came up at 640 x 480 with "unknown display". I can't remember if there was a Video issue during the Installation process.

    Yesterday, after installing a new CMOS Battery in my Backup laptop, a Dell Latitude E6400, which has Onboard Intel Graphics, but doesn't have the horsepower this Latitude E6410 has, I installed openSUSE 15.0 Leap, with GNOME and the Default settings. The Video came up at 1280 x 800 or something like that. It has other issues (sluggish, which may be because I need to buy a new Mouse for it) and the Audio on YouTube Videos is distorted, etc.

    Question: Would it be better for me to Reinstall openSUSE 15.0 Leap 15.0 (GNOME Desktop) but with different settings for the Kernel and Video Driver? If so, I have the Leap 15.0 DVD and can do that. Please advise any Settings you suggest that I use, at the beginning of the installation. This Laptop does not seem to have Onboard Intel Graphics. If it does, that isn't reflected in the BIOS settings. THANK YOU

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,487

    Default Re: How to change display resolution? (GNOME,x11) "Unknown Display", 64 bit. nVidia license loop

    Quote Originally Posted by LannyM View Post
    Malcolm: I copied and pasted this into a Terminal: egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D" The result of that, was a blinking Black cursor. There was no other output from that command.
    You didn't do what malcomlewis asked. Egrep as you pasted is waiting on further input so that it can proceed. His suggestion was:
    Code:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    Please in an X terminal (e.g. gnome-terminal):
    Code:
    sudo zypper in inxi
    inxi -Gxx
    susepaste -n LannyM -e 10000 /var/log/Xorg.0.log
    and paste here using code tags the output from inxi, plus the URL provided by susepaste.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •