Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: No hardware 3d

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    26

    Unhappy No hardware 3d

    Good current day and time

    OS - suse 15.0
    CPU - iCore 3
    RAM - 12Gb
    Video - 6670(1024)



    fglrx is RIP. Amdgpu-pro and Vulkan not support ati 6670.
    Wow3 in wine works but with ~20fps



    «sudo lspci -v»
    Code:
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks XT [Radeon HD 6670/7670] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Device e247
    Flags: fast devsel, IRQ 16
    Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
    Memory at f7e20000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
    I/O ports at e000 [size=256]
    Expansion ROM at 000c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
    Capabilities: [58] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
    Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
    Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
    Capabilities: [150] Advanced Error Reporting
    Kernel modules: radeon

    /var/log/Xorg.0.log
    Code:
    [ 59.620] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/libvbe.so
    [ 59.626] (II) Module vbe: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
    [ 59.626] compiled for 1.19.6, module version = 1.1.0
    [ 59.626] ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 23.0
    [ 59.626] (II) Loading sub module "int10"
    [ 59.626] (II) LoadModule: "int10"
    [ 59.626] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/libint10.so
    [ 59.634] (II) Module int10: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
    [ 59.634] compiled for 1.19.6, module version = 1.0.0
    [ 59.634] ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 23.0
    [ 59.634] (II) VESA(0): initializing int10
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA BIOS detected
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Version 3.0
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Total Mem: 16384 kB
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM: AMD ATOMBIOS
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Software Rev: 13.12
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Vendor: (C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies$
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product: TURKS
    [ 59.636] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product Rev: 01.00
    [ 59.669] (II) VESA(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section
    "vesa" for depth/fbbpp 24/32
    [ 59.669] (==) VESA(0): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
    [ 59.669] (==) VESA(0): RGB weight 888
    [ 59.669] (==) VESA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
    [ 59.669] (==) VESA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
    [ 59.669] (II) Loading sub module "ddc"
    [ 59.669] (II) LoadModule: "ddc"
    [ 59.669] (II) Module "ddc" already built-in

    What tried:
    1. Mesa - installed the last version
    2. Gallium nine via wine - no changes.
    3. Driver radeon from this https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Radeon - useless.
    4. glxinfo | grep OpenGL
    Code:
    OpenGL vendor string: VMware, Inc.
    OpenGL renderer string: llvmpipe (LLVM 5.0, 256 bits)
    OpenGL core profile version string: 3.3 (Core Profile) Mesa 18.0.2
    OpenGL core profile shading language version string: 3.30
    OpenGL core profile context flags: (none)
    OpenGL core profile profile mask: core profile
    OpenGL core profile extensions:
    OpenGL version string: 3.0 Mesa 18.0.2
    OpenGL shading language version string: 1.30
    OpenGL context flags: (none)
    OpenGL extensions:
    OpenGL ES profile version string: OpenGL ES 3.0 Mesa 18.0.2
    OpenGL ES profile shading language version string: OpenGL ES GLSL ES 3.00
    OpenGL ES profile extensions:

    5. xorg.conf - try it. but every time i see nothing or fall Xorg.
    6. xf86-video-ati - the last version, but I don't know work it or no.
    Code:
    No update candidate for 'xf86-video-ati-18.0.1-lp150.1.1.x86_64'. The highest available version is already installed.

    dmesg | grep -E 'drm|radeon' | grep -iE 'firmware|microcode'
    Code:
    [ 3.199486] [drm] Loading TURKS Microcode
    [ 3.199497] radeon 0000:01:00.0: Direct firmware load for radeon/TURKS_pfp.bin failed with error -2
    [ 3.199499] ni_cp: Failed to load firmware "radeon/TURKS_pfp.bin"
    [ 3.199553] [drm:evergreen_init [radeon]] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware!

    I try recompile initrd, but:
    [FAILED] Failed to start create Static Device Nodes in /dev
    or
    Initramfs unpacking failed: Input was encoded with settings that are not supported by this xz decoder
    this commands:
    Code:cd /tmp/wrk/
    mkdir /tmp/wrk/initrdxz
    cd /tmp/wrk/initrdxz
    unxz -c ../initrd-4.12.14-lp150.12.58-default | cpio -i -d -H newcmkdir /tmp/wrk/initrdxz/lib/firmare/radeon -p
    mkdir /tmp/wrk/initrdcpio/lib/firmare/radeon -p
    cp /tmp/wrk/*.bin /tmp/wrk/initrdxz/lib/firmare/radeon/
    cp /tmp/wrk/*.bin /tmp/wrk/initrdcpio/lib/firmare/radeon/

    cd /tmp/wrk/initrdxz
    find ./ | cpio -o -H newc | xz -c > ../initrd-4.12.14-lp150.12.58-default2

    Any idea?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,493
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    Hi
    So you not even getting to use the radeon driver... I would suggest rolling back all the changes you made and back to the default openSUSE kernel, then post the output from;

    Code:
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    Then can look at the some default radeon kernel module tweaks...
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    Thanks for reply!
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    Code:
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks XT [Radeon HD 6670/7670] [1002:6758]
        Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Device [174b:e247]
        Kernel modules: radeon
    01:00.1 Audio device [0403]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6500/6600 / 6700M Series] [1002:aa90]
    I don't know when the problem began. May be in 42.3 release. I didn't find how install default openSUSE kernel. This one https://software.opensuse.org/package/kernel-default ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,493
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by stslit View Post
    Thanks for reply!
    /sbin/lspci -nnk | egrep -A3 "VGA|Display|3D"
    Code:
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks XT [Radeon HD 6670/7670] [1002:6758]
        Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Device [174b:e247]
        Kernel modules: radeon
    01:00.1 Audio device [0403]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6500/6600 / 6700M Series] [1002:aa90]
    I don't know when the problem began. May be in 42.3 release. I didn't find how install default openSUSE kernel. This one https://software.opensuse.org/package/kernel-default ?
    Hi
    I meant the kernel-default from the Leap 15.0 update repository

    So your running radeon ok now by the looks?

    Can you post the output from;

    Code:
    systool -vm radeon
    Things look good in your Xorg logs?
    Last edited by malcolmlewis; 06-May-2019 at 06:04.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    systool -vm radeon
    Code:
    Module = "radeon"
    
    
      Attributes:
        coresize            = "1634304"
        initsize            = "0"
        initstate           = "live"
        refcnt              = "0"
        srcversion          = "205CEBDC8467BAE0CA820EF"
        taint               = ""
        uevent              = <store method only>
    
    
      Parameters:
        agpmode             = "0"
        aspm                = "-1"
        audio               = "-1"
        auxch               = "-1"
        backlight           = "-1"
        bapm                = "-1"
        benchmark           = "0"
        cik_support         = "1"
        connector_table     = "0"
        deep_color          = "0"
        disp_priority       = "0"
        dpm                 = "-1"
        dynclks             = "-1"
        fastfb              = "0"
        hard_reset          = "0"
        hw_i2c              = "0"
        lockup_timeout      = "10000"
        msi                 = "-1"
        mst                 = "0"
        no_wb               = "0"
        pcie_gen2           = "-1"
        r4xx_atom           = "0"
        runpm               = "-1"
        si_support          = "1"
        test                = "0"
        tv                  = "1"
        use_pflipirq        = "2"
        uvd                 = "1"
        vce                 = "1"
        vm_block_size       = "12"
        vm_size             = "8"
    
    
      Sections:
    Not good I think in Xorg logs https://paste.opensuse.org/82478742

    Yes, I try standard kernel from repositories

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,493
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by stslit View Post
    systool -vm radeon
    Code:
    Module = "radeon"
    
    
      Attributes:
        coresize            = "1634304"
        initsize            = "0"
        initstate           = "live"
        refcnt              = "0"
        srcversion          = "205CEBDC8467BAE0CA820EF"
        taint               = ""
        uevent              = <store method only>
    
    
      Parameters:
        agpmode             = "0"
        aspm                = "-1"
        audio               = "-1"
        auxch               = "-1"
        backlight           = "-1"
        bapm                = "-1"
        benchmark           = "0"
        cik_support         = "1"
        connector_table     = "0"
        deep_color          = "0"
        disp_priority       = "0"
        dpm                 = "-1"
        dynclks             = "-1"
        fastfb              = "0"
        hard_reset          = "0"
        hw_i2c              = "0"
        lockup_timeout      = "10000"
        msi                 = "-1"
        mst                 = "0"
        no_wb               = "0"
        pcie_gen2           = "-1"
        r4xx_atom           = "0"
        runpm               = "-1"
        si_support          = "1"
        test                = "0"
        tv                  = "1"
        use_pflipirq        = "2"
        uvd                 = "1"
        vce                 = "1"
        vm_block_size       = "12"
        vm_size             = "8"
    
    
      Sections:
    Not good I think in Xorg logs https://paste.opensuse.org/82478742

    Yes, I try standard kernel from repositories
    Hi
    Is the kernel-firmware package installed?

    Can you also remove your boot options, cik_support and si_support, you also have tv set (if so remove as well)?

    What current kernel is in use, as don't see some kernel module parameters available?

    Code:
    uname -a
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    sudo zypper in kernel-firmware
    Code:
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    'kernel-firmware' is already installed.
    No update candidate for 'kernel-firmware-20190409-lp150.258.1.noarch'. The highest available version is already installed.
    Resolving package dependencies...
    Nothing to do.
    uname -a
    Code:
    Linux linux-k2nh.suse 4.20.7-1-default #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 7 07:16:45 UTC 2019 (730812f) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    Ok I ty it
    Code:
    sudo modprobe radeon cik_support=0
    sudo modprobe radeon si_support=0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,493
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by stslit View Post
    sudo zypper in kernel-firmware
    Code:
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    'kernel-firmware' is already installed.
    No update candidate for 'kernel-firmware-20190409-lp150.258.1.noarch'. The highest available version is already installed.
    Resolving package dependencies...
    Nothing to do.
    uname -a
    Code:
    Linux linux-k2nh.suse 4.20.7-1-default #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 7 07:16:45 UTC 2019 (730812f) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    Ok I ty it
    Code:
    sudo modprobe radeon cik_support=0
    sudo modprobe radeon si_support=0
    Hi
    So it's a non standard kernel for openSUSE Leap 15.0, as in not from the oss repository..
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    the chameleon is dead.

    First problem was with updates
    Second with video card
    Third freeze system when switch terminals
    Fourth system was down.


    Thank you very much for all the advice

    Fresh install the best solution.
    Sorry for disturb.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,914

    Default Re: No hardware 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by stslit View Post
    the chameleon is dead.
    I like this sentence it seems like you're treating your OS as a pet animal.
    Quote Originally Posted by stslit View Post
    Fresh install the best solution.
    Sorry for disturb.
    No problem. People come here to help others so they want to be disturbed I think.
    Glad you got the problem sorted out and thank you for the feedback.
    Best regards,
    Greg

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •