Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: resume disk partition

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    ... hmm. I'd always assumed that Linux used 1024 everywhere ... the other is a Microsoft "standard." But maybe not.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    From a different computer, also OS 42.3:

    Code:
    # free -b
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:    33693470720 25551183872 8142286848   60297216  693420032 24150450176
    -/+ buffers/cache:  707313664 32986157056
    Swap:            0          0          0
    
    
    # cat /proc/meminfo 
    MemTotal:       32903780 kB
    
    $ echo $(( 32903780 * 1024 ))
    33693470720

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,851

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    Quote Originally Posted by jetojedno View Post
    ... hmm. I'd always assumed that Linux used 1024 everywhere ... the other is a Microsoft "standard." But maybe not.
    k for 1024 instead of 1000 (as is the normal ISO standard for all ISO standard units) is used since somewhere in the beginning of computers.

    Nowadays one tries to use ki, Mi, etc. for the 1024, 1024*1024, etc. notations.
    Dolphin e.g. show clearly in the Size column 130.9 KiB, etc. on my system.
    As I said in my earlier post, tools that already exist very long may still use k for 1024. The problem is that one can not tell very easy what is used.

    But this is not a Linux standard at all. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kibibyte
    Henk van Velden

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,646

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    You only need one swap, unless you have a really odd requirement, and it is large enough (note the mem image is compressed)

    Just don't mount the others. Note if you manull edit the fstab then you also need to manually adjust the resume in grub. If you use yast disk management grub should be updated at the same time.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,345
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    Quote Originally Posted by jetojedno View Post
    I'm vaguely puzzled by the different partition sizes, none of which are 8GB, as they will all have been created as 8GB (or 8192 MB) within either gpart or fdisk, but that's a question for another day. Probably down to sector alignment.
    The 8G is taken as a rough hint by the partitioning software.

    "/dev/sda" uses legacy partitioning. It is old-style, with partitions being aligned on cylinders or tracks -- preferably cylinders. And "/dev/sda4" is a primary partition, so gets a full quota of cylinders. A logical partion ("/dev/sda5" or later on that drive) would typically get one track short of a set of cylinders. That's because each logical partition requires an additional partition table, and usually a track was reserved for that.

    "/dev/sdb" uses legacy partitioning, but new-style where boundaries are at MiB alignment rather than track alignment. That's better suited to modern disks where the cylinder/track as seen by the logic is not related to the physical structure.

    "/dev/sdb5" is a logical partition. That still requires an additional partition table. And most partitioning software well set aside 1MiB of disk space for that, though a few will just start it at the first available physical sector or the first available logical sector.

    I can't comment on "/dev/sdc" since you did not give detailed info for that.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    Quote Originally Posted by jetojedno View Post
    Thanks. This may answer my current puzzlement, given the earlier statement about priorities. Hibernate isn't using sdb5 but sda4 - I can tell by "adjusting" the grub/kernel resume partition. The sizes of all the swap partitions are different:
    Code:
    # swapon --summary
    Filename                                Type            Size    Used    Priority
    /dev/sdb5                               partition       8383484 1688    10
    /dev/sdc3                               partition       8388604 0       0
    /dev/sda4                               partition       8391596 0       0
    Puzzled here too: how can you tell that hibernate is using sda4? According to your original post the system tries to resume from sda4, pointed to by the boot line, but doesn't succeed: how can you tell that a system image is actually stored there?
    From the above lines I see that only sdb5 is actually used, according to the priorities set.
    Size of the swap partitions should not matter much under most conditions; this is what I see with 16 GB RAM and 8GB swap:
    Code:
    bruno@LT_B:~> journalctl -b
    ...
    apr 07 09:24:59 LT_B systemd-logind[1425]: Power key pressed.
    ...
    apr 07 09:25:00 LT_B systemd[1]: Reached target Sleep.
    apr 07 09:25:00 LT_B systemd[1]: Starting Hibernate...
    apr 07 09:25:00 LT_B kernel: PM: Hibernation mode set to 'platform'
    ...
    apr 07 09:25:30 LT_B kernel: PM: Preallocating image memory... done (allocated 758883 pages)
    apr 07 09:25:30 LT_B kernel: PM: Allocated 3035532 kbytes in 0.23 seconds (13197.96 MB/s)
    ...
    apr 07 09:25:30 LT_B kernel: PM: Creating hibernation image:
    apr 07 09:25:30 LT_B kernel: PM: Need to copy 753310 pages
    apr 07 09:25:30 LT_B kernel: PM: Normal pages needed: 753310 + 1024, available pages: 3412282
    Main: Leap 15 Gnome on i7 4720HQ + Geforce GTX960M
    Test: Leap 42.3 (& others) on Core2Duo + GM965

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,646

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    You have 16 gig RAM??? Hibernate will only use ONE (1) partition and 8 gig would not be enough you need single ~16 Gig swap. I'd expect the save to go to the first swap but resume is set in Grub resume stanza these two must agree

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    You have 16 gig RAM??? Hibernate will only use ONE (1) partition and 8 gig would not be enough you need single ~16 Gig swap. I'd expect the save to go to the first swap but resume is set in Grub resume stanza these two must agree
    Please read again carefully. 16GB RAM and 8GB swap is just a test to illustrate, not the OP actual setup.
    Main: Leap 15 Gnome on i7 4720HQ + Geforce GTX960M
    Test: Leap 42.3 (& others) on Core2Duo + GM965

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,646

    Default Re: resume disk partition

    Ok got confused there. Though the memory image is compressed. compression percentages can vary thus you need a minimum swap the size of RAM at least until you get into huge memory images +12gig then you need to rethink

    I think the multiple mounted swaps is just confusing the system and the OP in this case. Drop back to using only one swap. And be sure that grub resume points to that one and only swap. Removing the mounts via yast should sync grub also.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •