Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: System freezes

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: System freezes

    I can’t execute the commands in my system have booted.

    Via the grub rescue system ... entered by typing
    btrfs file system show
    lable : none uuid 9a01........
    total device 1 Fs bytes used 13.9 GiB
    devid 1 size 40 GiB used 16 GiB path /dev/sda3

    I give you a subset of the output for df; cat /etc/fstab; lsblk
    1k blocks. Used. Available used
    dev/loop0 66560. 66560. 0. 100%
    dev/loop1. 13184. 13184. 0. 100%
    devtmpfs. 3994304. 8. 3994296. 1%
    dev/loop2. 50816. 50816. 0. 100%
    dev/loop3. 45184. 45184. 0. 100%
    dev/loop4. 4224. 4224. 0. 100%

    As I said when executing the commands on the original system the system freezes and no out put
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 16 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB User , OS: Tumbleweed, NVIDIA GT 710
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,193

    Default Re: System freezes

    On the page I provided a link to in comment #7 are the instructions you need to follow, in particular, what it shows at
    Disk Space Full Because of Snapper
    where is says
    List the snapshots in Snapper
    and
    Delete one or more snapshots from Snapper
    These two snapper commands (list and delete) need to be done before there is time for the system to freeze. Once you have deleted at least one snapshot you should be able to work normally again.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,193

    Default Re: System freezes

    Quote Originally Posted by otto_oz View Post
    I give you a subset of the output for df; cat /etc/fstab; lsblk
    1k blocks. Used. Available used
    dev/loop0 66560. 66560. 0. 100%
    dev/loop1. 13184. 13184. 0. 100%
    devtmpfs. 3994304. 8. 3994296. 1%
    dev/loop2. 50816. 50816. 0. 100%
    dev/loop3. 45184. 45184. 0. 100%
    dev/loop4. 4224. 4224. 0. 100%
    You gave only output from lsblk. Maybe my instructions were not clear enough. Here they should be clearer:
    Code:
    df
    cat /etc/fstab
    lsblk
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,245

    Question Re: System freezes

    @otto_oz:

    Which AMD Ryzen™?

    Which AMD AM4 Chipset is present on your Mainboard? – X470, X370, X300, B450, B350, A320, A300?
    • I'm beginning to suspect that, the X470, B450, A320 chipsets are preferred for the 2nd generation Ryzen™ CPUs (Zen+) …


    Is the UEFI/BIOS version currently on your Mainboard the correct one for the Ryzen™ CPU/APU you're using?

    Please be aware that, despite the Leap 15.0 Kernel version (4.12) being supposedly OK for Ryzen™ CPUs, usually at least Kernel version 4.15 is needed to properly support Ryzen™ CPUs and, definitely needed if you have an APU – Vega graphics …
    • Therefore, you may have to move to Tumbleweed (Kernel version 4.20) …

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,245

    Default Re: System freezes

    Quote Originally Posted by otto_oz View Post
    I am not familiar with the btrfs command and don’t know how to get the desired results
    For the case of Btrfs, “du” and “df” do not behave correctly.

    You have to use “btrfs filesystem df /” and “btrfs filesystem du --summarize /” for correct results.
    • More options are available via the “btrfs-filesystem” man page.

    But, please be aware that, because of possible issues with the AMD Ryzen™ CPU/APU, you may have a corrupt Btrfs file system – meaning that, you'll have to re-install the system – with reformatted system and user partitions – once the Ryzen™ issues have been resolved …

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: System freezes

    Thanks for the reply ...

    @mrmazda:
    re requested command outputs: I am unable to execute the commands, the system freezes after hitting “return”

    if, and I don’t know, the rescue system uses the existing files of the original system, I cannot find a fault. Mind you “snapper” can’t be executed in the rescue system.

    @dcurtisfra:
    The system was only recently (6 month ago) built.
    Motherboard
    Asus Prime B350-Plus. Chipset => B350
    CPU
    Ryzen 5 1500x Quadcore
    Considering this hardware, do I have to move to Tumbleweed to get the right kernel version?

    I think I have no choice other than to re-install maintaining the /home to save my user data and then maybe upgrade to tumbleweed.

    What are your thoughts ?

    Thanks and best regards
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 16 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB User , OS: Tumbleweed, NVIDIA GT 710
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,193

    Default Re: System freezes

    Quote Originally Posted by otto_oz View Post
    the rescue system
    Is "the rescue system" you are trying to use started from this screen?
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: System freezes

    Yes, that’s the rescue system I used.

    I wonder der if that system is using the same filesystem/contend. I could via the rescue system mount the original partition , sda3, where my OS resides.
    As I said , no error was reported. On the other hand ,there was clearly a diskspace shortage noted by the kde diskspace deamon.
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 16 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB User , OS: Tumbleweed, NVIDIA GT 710
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    1,193

    Default Re: System freezes

    Quote Originally Posted by otto_oz View Post
    Yes, that’s the rescue system I used.
    That one needs some effort on your part. It does not automatically mount HD partitions.

    I wonder der if that system is using the same filesystem/contend. I could via the rescue system mount the original partition , sda3, where my OS resides. As I said , no error was reported. On the other hand ,there was clearly a diskspace shortage noted by the kde diskspace deamon.
    Mounting your 15.0 system partition while in rescue boot is what is needed. I don't know the specifics of what you need to do, because I do not install or use BTRFS. The basic procedure would be to mount it, confirm lack of freespace is due to excessive number of snapshots maintained, and once confirmed, remove at least one. "How to repair a broken/unmountable btrfs filesystem" on the comment #7 URL seems like would be the instructions you need to follow.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 42.3,TW,15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell w/ RAID
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2)&42.3 on 965P/Radeon
    Tertiary: TW,15.0,42.3,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,Q45,Q43,G41,G3X,965G,Cedar,Caicos,Oland,GT218&&&

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: System freezes

    @mrmazda
    Success !!! I followed the instructions on the link you provided. .... again .... however I noted that I did not mount the filesystem in the first go.
    The results were still umbigoues. There was no clear indication the I unlocked something. The commands snapper and zipper did not work.
    l
    I think the command btrfs scrub ...... did the job.

    I fired the original OS up to my surprise it did not freeze after a few minutes. In the konsole I called up snapper and deleted a number of old entries.

    So that is all good, BUT , I don’t know what has happened. It seam to be speculations since I never found direct evidence that the filesystem was out of space.

    Anyway, if it happens in the future again I will reinstall with a different filesystem. So my question , what file system do you use for the OS?

    @dcurtisfra
    It looks like we found and corrected the problem. However since I never found a definit answer that the filesystem is full, your assumption may still be correct.
    What are your thoughts ? Is it possible to upgrade from leap 15 to the latest tumbleweed ?

    Many thanks to both of and best regards .... Otto-oz
    Desktop: CPU: AMD Ryzan 4 core, RAM: 16 GB, SSD 120 GB OS, SSD 480 GB User , OS: Tumbleweed, NVIDIA GT 710
    Printer: Brother Color laser , Scanner Epson V370. Main application: Ardour, Jack

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •