Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    Testing by chessplayers needed
    Particularly using the RPM which builds without error but sometimes might have a problem hooking up to a chessboard.
    The early feedback you can provide might promote openSUSE as a platform of choice by future players and developers!

    And of course I'm also looking to improve the installation instructions.
    I don't know if non-chessplayers will understand enough of the app to analyze and evaluate functionality, though.

    Your additional benefit is that you'll have an Engine that's among the strongest today, is cutting edge and is the only Engine capable of GPU computing (although currently only AMD support is compiled for now)

    I would consider current status of the instructions "late Beta," ie next to Final Release quality.

    Visit the link in the above quote to get started.

    TIA,
    TSU
    Hi
    If you have the necessary Nvidia components installed, rebuilding the src rpm should add the proprietary backend support automatically as it will search for them.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    I tried with the RPM (thanks Malcolm) and Arena frontend, but I could not get any chess engine to play with Arena. I would make a move (as white) and black's (the computer's) clock would count down from 5-minutes, with no move being made, and the computer would lose on time without making a move.

    It looks like an interface issue with Arena and the chess engines that I could not resolve, without spending more time on it than I was willing to give.
    Hi,
    Thx for taking a look.
    To determine what the problem might be when hooked up to Arena,

    First, you should know that you can view the Arena (and lc0 Engine) log in real time by selecting "Engines" from the Arena menu, and then the last selection at the bottom "Monitor." You can leave the window open to view entries as events happen including when the Engine starts and if there is an error stops.

    The most common causes I've found and identified for now are
    - You don't have a "weights" aka Network file downloaded and installed.
    In the main openSUSE install instructions, when hooked up to one of Malcolm's RPMs, start with the section "RPM packages," the following section describes selecting and downloading a networks file which should be placed in the same folder as your Lc0 binary.

    - When compiling more than one backend at once, the default is OpenCL which requires an AMD GPU. If you want to select a different backend, you will need to pass the "-b backend" option in your lc0 Engine configuration (in Arena). I found on my machine that configuring "-b blas" works for the Tumbleweed RPM, but not the LEAP RPM, the OpenCL backend was started and then failed because an AMD GPU wasn't found, so the Engine exited. Note I found this problem only with Arena, setting up with Cute Chess and specifying the blas backend works fine.

    Because the machines I'm developing and testing all are Intel GPUs, I can't test whether any builds for CUDA or OpenCL works... Only perhaps whether the backend selection works. I suppose I can post modified scripts to build for these GPU backends, it looks like OpenCL requires only the package "opencl-headers," but haven't looked at CUDA. Don't know at the moment if deploying on a machine requires further configuration, I remember plenty more needed to be done to set up a CUDA machine a couple years ago.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    On Mon 14 Jan 2019 09:26:08 PM CST, tsu2 wrote:

    oldcpu;2891548 Wrote:
    > I tried with the RPM (thanks Malcolm) and Arena frontend, but I could
    > not get any chess engine to play with Arena. I would make a move (as
    > white) and black's (the computer's) clock would count down from
    > 5-minutes, with no move being made, and the computer would lose on
    > time without making a move.
    >
    > It looks like an interface issue with Arena and the chess engines
    > that I could not resolve, without spending more time on it than I was
    > willing to give.


    Hi,
    Thx for taking a look.
    To determine what the problem might be when hooked up to Arena,

    First, you should know that you can view the Arena (and lc0 Engine) log
    in real time by selecting "Engines" from the Arena menu, and then the
    last selection at the bottom "Monitor." You can leave the window open to
    view entries as events happen including when the Engine starts and if
    there is an error stops.

    The most common causes I've found and identified for now are
    - You don't have a "weights" aka Network file downloaded and installed.
    In the main openSUSE install instructions, when hooked up to one of
    Malcolm's RPMs, start with the section "RPM packages," the following
    section describes selecting and downloading a networks file which should
    be placed in the same folder as your Lc0 binary.

    - When compiling more than one backend at once, the default is OpenCL
    which requires an AMD GPU. If you want to select a different backend,
    you will need to pass the "-b -backend-" option in your lc0 Engine
    configuration (in Arena). I found on my machine that configuring "-b
    blas" works for the Tumbleweed RPM, but not the LEAP RPM, the OpenCL
    backend was started and then failed because an AMD GPU wasn't found, so
    the Engine exited. Note I found this problem only with Arena, setting up
    with Cute Chess and specifying the blas backend works fine.

    Because the machines I'm developing and testing all are Intel GPUs, I
    can't test whether any builds for CUDA or OpenCL works... Only perhaps
    whether the backend selection works. I suppose I can post modified
    scripts to build for these GPU backends, it looks like OpenCL requires
    only the package "opencl-headers," but haven't looked at CUDA. Don't
    know at the moment if deploying on a machine requires further
    configuration, I remember plenty more needed to be done to set up a CUDA
    machine a couple years ago.

    TSU


    Hi
    In Arena, if you create a lc0 folder down in Engines and copy the
    binary and weights file here and configure to point to it it should
    fire up, works here with OpenCL as well...

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    In Arena, if you create a lc0 folder down in Engines and copy the
    binary and weights file here and configure to point to it it should
    fire up, works here with OpenCL as well...

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!
    There is no question whether OpenCL works if you have an AMD GPU.
    The issue is if you have LEAP 15 installed, use your RPM and regardless what GPU you have, configure a blas backend.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    There is no question whether OpenCL works if you have an AMD GPU.
    The issue is if you have LEAP 15 installed, use your RPM and regardless what GPU you have, configure a blas backend.

    TSU
    Hi
    Tested on openSUSE Leap 15.0 and Arena, hardware MacBook3,1 intel cpu/gpu 4GB RAM with the 8.1 release of the lc0 rpm, OTB it selected blas as the default backend, no configuration required apart from copying the binary and weights file as indicated above. If you configure the engine there is a dropdown to select, here it defaults to blas?



    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    On Tue 15 Jan 2019 02:06:03 AM CST, malcolmlewis wrote:

    tsu2;2891588 Wrote:
    > There is no question whether OpenCL works if you have an AMD GPU.
    > The issue is if you have LEAP 15 installed, use your RPM and
    > regardless what GPU you have, configure a blas backend.
    >
    > TSU

    Hi
    Tested on openSUSE Leap 15.0 and Arena, hardware MacBook3,1 intel
    cpu/gpu 4GB RAM with the 8.1 release of the lc0 rpm, OTB it selected
    blas as the default backend, no configuration required apart from
    copying the binary and weights file as indicated above. If you configure
    the engine there is a dropdown to select, here it defaults to blas?

    '[image: http://thumbs2.imagebam.com/44/92/f3...092704914.jpg]'
    (http://www.imagebam.com/image/34b9e01092704914)

    '[image: http://thumbs2.imagebam.com/34/30/eb...092704924.jpg]'
    (http://www.imagebam.com/image/311e191092704924)


    Hi
    Setup another Leap 15 system to test, this is a quad core AMD, with
    older radeon so had to define the blas backend, also used demux to run
    a batch of 4 cores (big difference)

    Code:
    lc0 benchmark -b blas
    _
    |   _ | |
    |_ |_ |_| v0.21.0-dev built Jan 11 2019
    Found pb network file: ./weights
    Creating backend [blas]...
    BLAS, maximum batch size set to 256
    BLAS vendor: OpenBlas.
    OpenBlas [DYNAMIC_ARCH Barcelona].
    OpenBlas found 4 Barcelona core(s).
    OpenBLAS using 1 core(s) for this backend.
    BLAS max batch size is 256.
    Benchmark time 3036ms, 2 nodes, 0 nps, move e2e4
    .....
    Benchmark time 942294ms, 19699 nodes, 20 nps, move e2e4
    bestmove e2e4
    Benchmark final time 968.458s calculating 20.767 nodes per second.
    
    lc0 benchmark -b demux --backend-opts=backend=blas,a,b,c,d
    _
    |   _ | |
    |_ |_ |_| v0.21.0-dev built Jan 11 2019
    Found pb network file: ./weights
    Creating backend [demux]...
    Creating backend [blas]...
    BLAS, maximum batch size set to 256
    BLAS vendor: OpenBlas.
    OpenBlas [DYNAMIC_ARCH Barcelona].
    OpenBlas found 4 Barcelona core(s).
    OpenBLAS using 1 core(s) for this backend.
    (created 4 batches one per core)
    Benchmark time 850ms, 2 nodes, 2 nps, move e2e4
    ....
    Benchmark time 490256ms, 19620 nodes, 40 nps, move e2e4
    bestmove e2e4
    Benchmark final time 501.993s calculating 39.8014 nodes per second.
    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    You won't see the backend problem running tests directly against lc0.
    The problem shows up only when connected to Arena.

    So, the essential components to see the problem... if like what you're doing you're configuring without the Arena chessboard, you're not setting up correctly to see the problem.

    openSUSE 15
    lc0 LEAP RPM
    Arena chessboard

    You will find that if you then configure the lc0 engine with no parameters, it will default to OpenCL since your RPM is compiled with both OpenCL and blas.
    You therefor need to specify "-b blas" in Arena (note you're configuring within Arena, not in a command line console), but you will find the configuration has no effect and will launch the OpenCL backend anyway.

    Unless you hook up all three, you won't see a problem.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    On Tue 15 Jan 2019 06:06:03 AM CST, tsu2 wrote:

    You won't see the backend problem running tests directly against lc0.
    The problem shows up only when connected to Arena.

    So, the essential components to see the problem... if like what you're
    doing you're configuring without the Arena chessboard, you're not
    setting up correctly to see the problem.

    openSUSE 15
    lc0 LEAP RPM
    Arena chessboard

    You will find that if you then configure the lc0 engine with no
    parameters, it will default to OpenCL since your RPM is compiled with
    both OpenCL and blas.
    You therefor need to specify "-b blas" in Arena (note you're configuring
    within Arena, not in a command line console), but you will find the
    configuration has no effect and will launch the OpenCL backend anyway.

    Unless you hook up all three, you won't see a problem.

    TSU


    Hi
    In my previous post with the images, I indicated it worked with Arena
    without any configuration it selected the blas backend once I
    configured it to use lc0? In the engine options I have nothing entered,
    it just worked? From the command line I had to select the backend when
    running the benchmark, if I manually start the engine in UCI or
    selfplay modes it doesn't complain about OpenCL?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    In my previous post with the images, I indicated it worked with Arena
    without any configuration it selected the blas backend once I
    configured it to use lc0? In the engine options I have nothing entered,
    it just worked? From the command line I had to select the backend when
    running the benchmark, if I manually start the engine in UCI or
    selfplay modes it doesn't complain about OpenCL?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!
    What you're describing is not supposed to happen and isn't consistent with what I've seen.
    - When multiple backends are compiled, blas is not supposed to be the default.
    - OpenCL is supposed to be the default, and that behavior is observed on my machine(and that's in the lc0 documentation).
    - Only by specifying the blas backend can you configure that when multiple backends are compiled in the same binary.

    Only by viewing the runtime Engine log as I described in my post to oldcpu can you really know what backend is running in Arena.
    Or, I suppose if you actually run on a machine without an AMD GPU, then you'd be forcing a backend that's not OpenCL.
    On an AMD machine, I suppose if you deploy in a hypervisor based Guest like VMware or Virtualbox, that'd probably be sufficient to force "no AMD GPU."

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,110
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Chess Players! - A New Chess Engine!

    On Tue 15 Jan 2019 08:36:03 PM CST, tsu2 wrote:

    malcolmlewis;2891614 Wrote:
    > Hi
    > In my previous post with the images, I indicated it worked with Arena
    > without any configuration it selected the blas backend once I
    > configured it to use lc0? In the engine options I have nothing
    > entered, it just worked? From the command line I had to select the
    > backend when running the benchmark, if I manually start the engine in
    > UCI or selfplay modes it doesn't complain about OpenCL?
    >
    > --
    > Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    > SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    > If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    > please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


    What you're describing is not supposed to happen and isn't consistent
    with what I've seen.
    - When multiple backends are compiled, blas is not supposed to be the
    default.
    - OpenCL is supposed to be the default, and that behavior is observed on
    my machine(and that's in the lc0 documentation).
    - Only by specifying the blas backend can you configure that when
    multiple backends are compiled in the same binary.

    Only by viewing the runtime Engine log as I described in my post to
    oldcpu can you really know what backend is running in Arena.
    Or, I suppose if you actually run on a machine without an AMD GPU, then
    you'd be forcing a backend that's not OpenCL.
    On an AMD machine, I suppose if you deploy in a hypervisor based Guest
    like VMware or Virtualbox, that'd probably be sufficient to force "no
    AMD GPU."

    TSU


    Hi
    But the backend can be selected via the (in my case) Engines -> Engine
    1 -> Configure, in the dropdown I select which backend opencl, blas,
    random etc. So in the 'actual' Engine -> Manage options don't need the
    -b option in 'Command Line Parameters'?

    In the engine debug log I see it change from opencl to blas as well as
    the lc0 engine calculating it's move after I make a move, so AFAIK it's
    all working as expected.....





    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLES 15 | GNOME Shell 3.26.2 | 4.12.14-25.25-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •