Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42

Thread: Request to mount a HDD at Login

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    518

    Default Request to mount a HDD at Login

    I have an 80GB storage HDD that I put in this HP Compaq DC7700 CMT prior to installing Leap on that PCI card PATA HDD.
    The past week or so I get a 'popup' prior to login asking for root PWD to mount it. BTW, I do Auto Login if that makes a difference.
    Why? and can I disable that?

    Side note: in retrospect, that is probably where I should have installed Leap 15.
    Last edited by Bill_L; 19-Dec-2018 at 16:28. Reason: fumble fingers!
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    518

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    for what it is worth, blkid shows this;
    Code:
    /dev/sda1: UUID="10eeefbd-69d9-4817-bde9-b8510b793867" TYPE="swap" PARTUUID="fb30b87c-01"/dev/sda2: UUID="4d138ffa-b9ff-4263-9518-77a5be7aadfc" TYPE="ext3" PARTUUID="fb30b87c-02"
    /dev/sda3: UUID="cf6e80ae-40b3-4252-a285-45d72525695d" TYPE="ext3" PARTUUID="fb30b87c-03"
    /dev/sdb1: LABEL="System Reserved" UUID="1A0CB3280CB2FE37" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="00000001-01"
    /dev/sdb2: LABEL="Windows 10 Home Release" UUID="0FCB1B290FCB1B29" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="00000001-02"
    /dev/sdb3: UUID="40888E43888E3804" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="00000001-03"
    /dev/sdb4: LABEL="Windows 7 64 Home" UUID="ACB2B4EEB2B4BDE0" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="00000001-04"
    /dev/sdc1: LABEL="Samsung 80" UUID="F2C05F71C05F3AD5" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="b68bb68b-01"
    And this is what fdisk -l outputs for that HDD;
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sdc: 74.5 GiB, 80026361856 bytes, 156301488 sectors
    Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disklabel type: dos
    Disk identifier: 0xb68bb68b
    
    DeviceBootStart      End  Sectors SizeIdType
    /dev/sdc1  *     2048 156299263 156297216 74.5G  7 HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,022
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    I don't have an answer for you.

    The disk in question appears to only have an NTFS partition.

    I'm guessing that it might be your desktop that is requesting the mount. You have not indicated what desktop environment you are using on this computer.

    Some desktops mount everything. XFCE is like that. But then I'm not sure why it needs the root password. Typically a desktop will mount for the user.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,610

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    I am also a little bit confused by your descr[ption.

    But when you want a file system mounted at boot (and when the disk is always connected to the system, that is probably the best to do) then you put an entry in /etc/fstab (you can do that using YaST > System > Partitioner, but of course take care: DO NOT CREATE A NEW FILE SYSTEM (DO NOT "FORMAT"), only enter the fields for mounting.

    Another thing is that you do story telling like: command xxx shows this:....
    It is much, much better to include the command with the copy/paste you do. If it is there, why not show it?

    Thus not
    =================================
    The command uname -a shows

    Code:
    Linux boven 3.12.67-64-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Dec 9 15:56:17 UTC 2016 (35c7b99) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    =================================
    but
    =================================
    Code:
    henk@boven:~> uname -a
    Linux boven 3.12.67-64-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Dec 9 15:56:17 UTC 2016 (35c7b99) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    henk@boven:~>
    =================================
    Henk van Velden

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    518

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    I don't have an answer for you.

    The disk in question appears to only have an NTFS partition.

    I'm guessing that it might be your desktop that is requesting the mount. You have not indicated what desktop environment you are using on this computer.

    Some desktops mount everything. XFCE is like that. But then I'm not sure why it needs the root password. Typically a desktop will mount for the user.
    Desktop and display manager are:
    Code:
    update-alternatives --config default-xsession.desktop
    There are 2 choices for the alternative default-xsession.desktop (providing /usr/share/xsessions/default.desktop).
    
      Selection    Path                                        Priority   Status
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    * 0            /usr/share/xsessions/plasma5.desktop         25        auto mode
      1            /usr/share/xsessions/icewm-session.desktop   15        manual mode
      2            /usr/share/xsessions/plasma5.desktop         25        manual mode
    
    Press <enter> to keep the current choice[*], or type selection number: 
     
    update-alternatives --config default-displaymanager
    There are 4 choices for the alternative default-displaymanager (providing /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/default-displaymanager).
    
      Selection    Path                                  Priority   Status
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    * 0            /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/sddm      25        auto mode
      1            /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/console   5         manual mode
      2            /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/lightdm   15        manual mode
      3            /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/sddm      25        manual mode
      4            /usr/lib/X11/displaymanagers/xdm       10        manual mode
    
    And yes it is a NTFS formatted drive that I only use for storage and backups for things I want to keep. The Windows HDD is auto mounted and both are in the HDD slots on this computer.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    518

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    Another thing is that you do story telling like: command xxx shows this:....
    It is much, much better to include the command with the copy/paste you do. If it is there, why not show it?
    Did some snipping.
    I will try to do better in the future, but being a part timer in here I will never know all the little do's and don'ts!

    Opening "/etc/fstab/" in Kate shows only the linux entries.
    Code:
    UUID=10eeefbd-69d9-4817-bde9-b8510b793867  swap   swap  defaults                     0  0
    UUID=4d138ffa-b9ff-4263-9518-77a5be7aadfc  /      ext3  acl,user_xattr               0  1
    UUID=cf6e80ae-40b3-4252-a285-45d72525695d  /home  ext3  data=ordered,acl,user_xattr  0  2
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    518

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    I was just curious as to why that one HDD is NOT mounted at start up and all the other drives are!.
    I can do the 'etc/fstab/(using YaST > System > Partitioner), but it isn't that hard to cancel the mount request at start up.
    Last edited by Bill_L; 21-Dec-2018 at 18:20. Reason: more fumble fingers!
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,536

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Because you never told it to mount and thus be added to fstab

    If a HD is not always present you may want to use nofail mount option or noauto

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,610

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I was just curious as to why that one HDD is NOT mounted at start up and all the other drives are!.
    I can do the 'etc/fstab/(using YaST > System > Partitioner), but it isn't that hard to cancel the mount request at start up.
    When you mean "at boot" with "at start up": file systems are mounted at boot when they are configured for it in /etc/fstab. Thus, when not in /etc/fstab, no mount at boot.
    Henk van Velden

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    518

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    When you mean "at boot" with "at start up": file systems are mounted at boot when they are configured for it in /etc/fstab. Thus, when not in /etc/fstab, no mount at boot.
    Sorry to be so dense, and sorry to keep extending this thread.
    And I guess I mean 'at boot' because that is where the popup raises it's head, while the screen is all black, AFTER the P.O.S.T and BEFORE the DM displays the desktop screen, and before any graphics are displayed.
    I posted what is in /etc/fstab/ above. It only shows the PATA HHD that Leap is installed on.
    I have two other drives in the machine, The Windows 10 HDD, and that 80GB Storage drive, both SATA.

    SO? if drives are mounted from /etc/fstab/ 'at boot';
    Why doesn't the Windows 10 HDD show in /etc/fstab/?
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •