Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 42

Thread: Request to mount a HDD at Login

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    19,370
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Sorry to be so dense, and sorry to keep extending this thread.
    And I guess I mean 'at boot' because that is where the popup raises it's head, while the screen is all black, AFTER the P.O.S.T and BEFORE the DM displays the desktop screen, and before any graphics are displayed.
    To get further clarification here, do you mean this popup announcement is being displayed even before openSUSE is booting?

    I posted what is in /etc/fstab/ above. It only shows the PATA HHD that Leap is installed on.
    I have two other drives in the machine, The Windows 10 HDD, and that 80GB Storage drive, both SATA.

    SO? if drives are mounted from /etc/fstab/ 'at boot';
    Why doesn't the Windows 10 HDD show in /etc/fstab/?
    That's down to you. If you want the Linux OS to mount it at boot then add it to /etc/fstab.
    Last edited by deano_ferrari; 22-Dec-2018 at 20:11.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,285

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Note you can set it to mount and define a mount point in Yast-bootloader.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    10,991
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Note you can set it to mount and define a mount point in Yast-bootloader.
    I think you mean Yast-partitioner.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5;

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    23,940

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    @Bill_L,
    It seems you lack some basics . Did you read and understand https://en.opensuse.org/SDB%3ABasics...,_mount_points
    Henk van Velden

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    436

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    To get further clarification here, do you mean this popup announcement is being displayed even before openSUSE is booting?
    No!
    1- picked Leap from Grub2 menu
    2- it goes through the booting sequence with all of that fast scrolling text lines
    3- then a cursor on a black screen while something is loading/finishing/whatever
    4- Now, I get the pop up asking about mounting the Samsung 80GB HDD. Before any GUI.
    5- I cancel that popup.
    6- Leap finishes it’s boot/start/whatever and I get the GUI.

    i hope that clears things up, if not........?
    HP Compaq desktop Win10,Win7, Linux.
    Toshiba laptop Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can print and backup my iPod and Pad with Windows, can't with Linux.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    436

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    @Bill_L,
    It seems you lack some basics . Did you read and understand https://en.opensuse.org/SDB%3ABasics...,_mount_points
    Been there several times, eyes glazed from all the verbiage, gave up and posted my question.

    Folks it is not worth all this back and forth!
    It takes little effort to ‘mount’ it if and when I need it.

    Thanks to all for the responses.
    HP Compaq desktop Win10,Win7, Linux.
    Toshiba laptop Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can print and backup my iPod and Pad with Windows, can't with Linux.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    436

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    If I’d do decide to add the NTFS drives to /etc/fstab/ what mount point(s) do I use?
    Last time I tried it ‘defaulted’ to /srv and the choice of a bunch of other places under the choices karat (or is it carat)
    Can I add my descriptor(s) for the mount point? i.e. /Samsung or /win10 ?

    No doubt the answer to this is somewhere in that article hcvv posted the link for above.
    HP Compaq desktop Win10,Win7, Linux.
    Toshiba laptop Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can print and backup my iPod and Pad with Windows, can't with Linux.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    23,940

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Been there several times, eyes glazed from all the verbiage, gave up and posted my question.
    Ok, I can understand that. And I do not say that the answer is in that document, but that that doument explains a few basics that, when you understand them, makes communication here a lot easier.

    BTW, I read somewhere above that you have automatic login. As your problem seems to happen somewhere on the baundary of boot and login, my suggestion is to switch off that automatic login as long as you are inverstigating the problem. Possibly you (and thus we) will expirence during which of those it happens.
    Henk van Velden

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    23,940

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    If I’d do decide to add the NTFS drives to /etc/fstab/ what mount point(s) do I use?
    Last time I tried it ‘defaulted’ to /srv and the choice of a bunch of other places under the choices karat (or is it carat)
    Can I add my descriptor(s) for the mount point? i.e. /Samsung or /win10 ?

    No doubt the answer to this is somewhere in that article hcvv posted the link for above.
    A mount point is just a directory used as a mount point.

    You can in principle use every directory as a mount point, but when you mount something on a directory, all that is already in there becomes invisible (until the unmount). Thus people prefer to use an empty directory for it.

    What to choose? That depends on the usage. So, it is the system manager that decides.

    And yes, YaST has a prepared list of often used mount points for ease of use, but you can type there any path you want.

    When the data on that NTFS file system is to be used by a particular user, you could use e.g. /home/<username>/ntfs, or whatever.

    You can also use /ntfs or whatever (that does not already exists directly in /).

    When you realy are out of fantasy, there is /mnt specialy for the case. Thus use e.g. /mnt/ntfs or /mnt/sillydisk or whatever.

    YasT will create that directory when it does not already exist. Take care, YaST will make root the owner, thus when you use a place in the home directory of <username> then make >username> the owner.
    Henk van Velden

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    19,370
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Request to mount a HDD at Login

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    No!
    1- picked Leap from Grub2 menu
    2- it goes through the booting sequence with all of that fast scrolling text lines
    3- then a cursor on a black screen while something is loading/finishing/whatever
    4- Now, I get the pop up asking about mounting the Samsung 80GB HDD. Before any GUI.
    5- I cancel that popup.
    6- Leap finishes it’s boot/start/whatever and I get the GUI.

    i hope that clears things up, if not........?
    That's a clearer picture than saying it happens after the (BIOS) POST.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •