Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: window size and location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default window size and location

    I know it is a small thing, but is there a way to make windows open at their last size and location?
    I have moved the panel to the right side, and when I open an app, I would like it to be where it was last, and the size it was last.

    mark this off as Bill being Bill, persnickety.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: window size and location

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I know it is a small thing, but is there a way to make windows open at their last size and location?
    I have moved the panel to the right side, and when I open an app, I would like it to be where it was last, and the size it was last.

    mark this off as Bill being Bill, persnickety.
    Hi, Bill:

    I am going to guess that you are talking about Xfce, here. Those actions are completely dependant on the Desktop in use.

    If Xfce, then the answer is, for now, "Sorry, no.".

    It is the ONE main thing I found annoying with Xfce, but have managed to live with it.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: window size and location

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraser_Bell View Post
    Hi, Bill:

    I am going to guess that you are talking about Xfce, here. Those actions are completely dependant on the Desktop in use.

    If Xfce, then the answer is, for now, "Sorry, no.".

    It is the ONE main thing I found annoying with Xfce, but have managed to live with it.
    Another thing I should have explained better. Not Xfce, I have learned to live with it on the laptop.
    This is KDE/Plasma opening under lightDM.
    I've done everything I know to do in the settings area, so maybe it can't be done.
    Just opening under the cursor is a positive, but it'd be nice if the windows sizes ate least were maintained.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,631
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: window size and location

    For KDE, I think you can do some of this in

    Configure Desktop --> Window Management --> Window Rules

    However, I have no experience with doing this.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    75

    Default Re: window size and location

    I'm using the "MS Windows 9x" widget style (System Settings > Application Style) but assume the following holds for other styles.

    Right-click on the top border of a window then go to (More Actions > Special Window Settings > Size and Position tab) where many parameters can be set for a particular window. The first option is to set window position & size, with six options for setting the current window permanently, and I usually select "apply initially" for both position & size.

    Note, this applies to particular windows. Right-clicking on the top border then "More Actions" also has a "Special Application Settings" where similar parameters can be set for an application. But this seems to make all windows associated with that application the same size.

    DL

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: window size and location

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    For KDE, I think you can do some of this in

    Configure Desktop --> Window Management --> Window Rules

    However, I have no experience with doing this.
    This has some interesting parameters, some may be beyond my ability to set them correctly right off the bat, but well worth playing with.

    Quote Originally Posted by dlochrin View Post
    I'm using the "MS Windows 9x" widget style (System Settings > Application Style) but assume the following holds for other styles.

    Right-click on the top border of a window then go to (More Actions > Special Window Settings > Size and Position tab) where many parameters can be set for a particular window. The first option is to set window position & size, with six options for setting the current window permanently, and I usually select "apply initially" for both position & size.

    Note, this applies to particular windows. Right-clicking on the top border then "More Actions" also has a "Special Application Settings" where similar parameters can be set for an application. But this seems to make all windows associated with that application the same size.

    DL
    That brings up settings for a 'specific' window if I read it right, and the settings are very similar to where nrickert pointed me. Again, worth persuing for specific windows that I don't want on top of another.

    Both are good points of reference,
    More learning stuff or this OF newbie.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: window size and location

    It has been a very long time since I was in KDE, but I recall there was someplace in the settings where a person could, among other things, set what screen edges do, and I think in that section, or close to it, was another place where a person could choose Window Placement. I always chose zero-cornered. I liked that, as all things popped up to the top and to the left. Window sizes for most things tend to open at the same size as when the application was last open.

    The zero-cornered option is the one thing that I miss from KDE that it still might have as an option.

    That is, if it was not one more of the hundreds of choices they took away from the Users when they ended KDE4.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    594

    Default Re: window size and location

    Odd thing. On this HP Compaq desktop under KDE I can manage size and location.
    On the HP Pavillion AIO under KDE I can't.
    Something to ponder!
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •