Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Hi

    opensuse leap15 ; plasma 5
    if i want to add plasmoid on my desktop i saw the windows plasmoid without any item and the desktop hang up , i am obliged to manually stop the PC

    This append only with my session , the other user on the machine can add plamoid without any problem

    the question is : where is the wrong entry in my profile ???

    best regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,518

    Question Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Did you "unlock" the Plasma Desktop before attempting to add a Widget to the Desktop?
    • Unlock the Desktop either by, clicking the "Desktop Toolbox" or, by right-clicking the Desktop or, by entering <Alt-D> (then release the keys) and then <L> …

    Once you've unlocked the Desktop you should be able to drag the Widget you want to either the Panel or the Desktop.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by dcurtisfra View Post
    Did you "unlock" the Plasma Desktop before attempting to add a Widget to the Desktop?
    • Unlock the Desktop either by, clicking the "Desktop Toolbox" or, by right-clicking the Desktop or, by entering <Alt-D> (then release the keys) and then <L> …

    Once you've unlocked the Desktop you should be able to drag the Widget you want to either the Panel or the Desktop.
    Yes off corse. it is not a block problem .

    I think some profile or config files havent not the good rights ?

    Regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,518

    Question Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Enthalpie View Post
    I think some profile or config files havent not the good rights ?
    Assuming that, you haven't been changing the permissions of any system files -- i.e. those files in /etc/, /usr/, /lib/ and /lib64/ -- then, the files and directories of your login directory should have exactly the permissions of the files and directories located in /etc/skel/ -- with your login user and group in place of 'root' …
    • A special word for the case of the ~/.config/ and ~/.local/ directory trees: the permissions of the files and directories there are setup by the applications; KDE Plasma places well considered permissions on the KDE configuration and run-time files and directories -- you shouldn't change the permissions placed here by KDE.

    Only one exception that I personally use, the permissions on the directories used by the KDE Kontact components in ~/.local/share/ -- I personally close off all world and group access to the 'contacts' and 'korganizer' directories …

    What happens for the case of a new, "fresh", test user?
    Does a new, "fresh", test user display the same symptoms?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by dcurtisfra View Post
    Assuming that, you haven't been changing the permissions of any system files -- i.e. those files in /etc/, /usr/, /lib/ and /lib64/ -- then, the files and directories of your login directory should have exactly the permissions of the files and directories located in /etc/skel/ -- with your login user and group in place of 'root' …

    i did'nt change anythings in the file system. files ares from installation

    • A special word for the case of the ~/.config/ and ~/.local/ directory trees: the permissions of the files and directories there are setup by the applications; KDE Plasma places well considered permissions on the KDE configuration and run-time files and directories -- you shouldn't change the permissions placed here by KDE.

    Only one exception that I personally use, the permissions on the directories used by the KDE Kontact components in ~/.local/share/ -- I personally close off all world and group access to the 'contacts' and 'korganizer' directories …

    What happens for the case of a new, "fresh", test user?
    Does a new, "fresh", test user display the same symptoms?
    part of the problem is may be from the restore process of my /home directory ( i have change my hard disk for a bigger one)

    As i said I am the only one user who have problem. From this fact i compare files and permissions between my .config and .local file to see if i see différences

    As I saw the file use when i try to add plamoid is plasmashellrc. I saw differences and put plasmashellrc from a good profile for me , but no changes ..

    I also saw i dont have plasma directory in my .local/share directory. I create one but no change

    I still look at

    regards

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    work in progress

    I survey with ksysguard

    a normal user/profile when launch add plasmoid on desktop as a les 1% cpu from plasmashell

    for me the CPU is 12/16% and never decrease

    but now i can see the list of plamoid in the windows and stop the process

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,703

    Default Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    How were they restored, by which user,and what file system were they backed to?? Note that Windows file systems do not preserve permission bits!!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,518

    Talking Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Enthalpie View Post
    I saw differences and put plasmashellrc from a good profile for me , but no changes ..
    AFAICS, the complete ~/.config/ directory tree ** is ** the KDE Plasma 5 profile …

    Simply replacing a single file isn't going to achieve anything and, AFAIK the KDE Plasma work space doesn't have any means to export a user's environment …

    Brutal method to make a KDE Plasma configuration behave as it should do:
    1. Export everything that is present in the Kontact environment -- yes there are KDE Plasma applications which can export things -- the Kontact components have the ability to export 99% of the PIM environment -- e-Mails, appointments, actions, address book, settings including the e-Mail feeds, news feeders, etc., etc. …
    2. Take notes of the KDE system settings …
    3. Export the KWallet contents …
    4. Take notes of the KDE application settings -- Konsole, Okular, Kate, Digikam, and so on, and so on …
    5. I have probably not mentioned everything …
    6. Take a backup of the ~/.config/ directory tree's contents …
    7. Log out.
    8. From a VT tty, empty the user's ~/.config/ directory -- same as the template /etc/skel/.config/ …
    9. Log back in again.
    10. Restore the user's KDE Plasma workspace settings.
    11. Restore the user's Kontact settings -- Akonadi resources and so on …
    12. Restore the user's KDE application settings …
    13. Restore the user's KWallet contents …
    14. Plus, anything I've forgotten to mention …

    Usually, there is no need to use this procedure on the user's ~/.local/ directory tree -- when KDE writes the configuration during the login, it picks up the user's files located in the ~.local/ directory tree.
    • Be aware that, Kontact has a socket linked to an Akonadi directory located in /tmp/ -- always check the contents of ~/.local/share/akonadi/ for the socket link and, the Akonadi directory located in /tmp/ -- clean up any superfluous entries …

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brunoy, France
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    tired
    I will rename my home
    delete user
    create user
    login
    and after copy all files (my) (except .config and .local )

    seem to be the best way

    regards

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,518

    Smile Re: can't add widget plasmoid on desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Enthalpie View Post
    and after copy all files (my) (except .config and .local )
    Or "mv" move them.

    For the case of ~/.local/ it's a bit trickier but, moving the e-Mail directories ~/.local/share/local-mail/ and ~/.local/share/.local-mail.directory/ mostly works OK even if, it's usually better to import the e-Mails back again from a KMail export archive …

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •