Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

  1. #1

    Default Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Hi all,

    I had an old version of openSUSE on my desktop machine, but having re-installed Windows 7, I lost the grub menu and never bothered fixing it. Today, I installed openSUSE Leap 15 on that drive as a fresh install (deleted all old partitions and created new ones). I can boot to Windows, and I can boot the openSUSE. In order to do that, I have to go into the motherboard setup (can we still call it the BIOS?) and change the load order. However, I can't figure out how to get GRUB to allow me to choose at startup.

    My system is set up for UEFI. My system has six two SSDs. One is my Windows OS (and the obligatory boot partition before that). The other is just for games. I've also got 4 HDDs in the machine. The second one is my openSUSE disk. It has a 500MB FAT boot partition, a root partition, a /usr partition and a /home partition (IIRC). I'm pretty sure that the problem is that when I installed openSUSE, I created a new boot/efi partition. Windows has its own boot/efi partition (I assume that's what the 100Mb partition is that Windows 7 created during install).

    When I run the Boot Configuration tool in YAST, it doesn't see Windows at all. I only see the 3 openSUSE kernels that it created.

    So how do I get GRUB (GRUB+EFI) set up so I can choose which OS to boot to? Can I just move the entries from the openSUSE boot/efi partition into the Windows boot partition? If so, can I delete the openSUSE boot/efi partition? Would it be easier just to re-install openSUSE and somehow get it to use the existing boot partition that Windows 7 is using?

    Yippee38

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    In S.E. Iowa, on the Mississippi River
    Posts
    764

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    First off, I am a newbie to linux;
    having said that,
    in YaST did you make sure 'probe foreign OS' is checked?
    YaST>System>Boot Loader> in the Boot Loader Options panel.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.2, Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.2 & Win10, HP AiO Leap 15.2.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! Can Scan now, could be better!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  3. #3

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    First off, I am a newbie to linux;
    having said that,
    in YaST did you make sure 'probe foreign OS' is checked?
    YaST>System>Boot Loader> in the Boot Loader Options panel.
    Yes. Sorry I didn't mention that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,896
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    If you post the results of bootinfoscript someone might be able to spot what to do next. This sounds like a case of mixing UEFI and BIOS OS installations in the same PC, which just doesn't work.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.2, +TW, 15.1, 15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.1 on i965P w/ Radeon
    Tertiary: Mageia,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&&&

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,167

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Also be sure that Windows Fast boot is disabled

  6. #6

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    If you post the results of bootinfoscript someone might be able to spot what to do next. This sounds like a case of mixing UEFI and BIOS OS installations in the same PC, which just doesn't work.
    Ok. Here's the results of bootinfoscript.
    https://pastebin.com/vWY6Jd2g

    I think fastboot is off. I'll verify though. <edit>Fastboot is off.</edit>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,896
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Yippee38 View Post
    I had an old version of openSUSE on my desktop machine, but having re-installed Windows 7, I lost the grub menu and never bothered fixing it. Today, I installed openSUSE Leap 15 on that drive as a fresh install (deleted all old partitions and created new ones). I can boot to Windows, and I can boot the openSUSE. In order to do that, I have to go into the motherboard setup (can we still call it the BIOS?) and change the load order. However, I can't figure out how to get GRUB to allow me to choose at startup.

    My system is set up for UEFI.
    According to bootinfoscript, Windows has been installed in legacy mode, and 15.0 has been installed in UEFI mode. Neither mode can boot the other mode, which is why you must select OS (via disk) to boot from via BIOS menu. If you want to boot Windows from Grub, then you need either to reinstall Windows in UEFI mode, or reinstall 15.0 in legacy mode.
    Reg. Linux User #211409 *** multibooting since 1992
    Primary: 15.2, +TW, 15.1, 15.0 & 13.1 on Haswell
    Secondary: eComStation (OS/2) &15.1 on i965P w/ Radeon
    Tertiary: Mageia,Fedora,Debian,more on Kaby Lake,iQ45,iQ43,iG41,iG3X,i965G,AMD,NVidia&&&&&

  8. #8

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
    According to bootinfoscript, Windows has been installed in legacy mode, and 15.0 has been installed in UEFI mode. Neither mode can boot the other mode, which is why you must select OS (via disk) to boot from via BIOS menu. If you want to boot Windows from Grub, then you need either to reinstall Windows in UEFI mode, or reinstall 15.0 in legacy mode.
    Oh. Hmm. I do have legacy enabled on my machine ("UEFI and Legacy").

    How do I install openSUSE in legacy mode?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,167

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Boot the installer in legacy mode

  10. #10

    Default Re: Leap 15 dual boot Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Boot the installer in legacy mode
    That worked. Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •