Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to disable menu in titlebar

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    379

    Question How to disable menu in titlebar

    Hi all! Some time ago I enabled the "menu in titlebar" functionality of KDE.
    Now after some time I find it doesn't suit me, so I'd like to disable it. However, I don't find how to do it!

    I have read, in various forums, that I have to go into System Settings => Application Style => Widget Style => Fine Tuning, and I should find there the option to disable it.
    I saw some screenshots too, so I know the option should be there, but I do not have it!!

    Here is the screenshot of my System Settings:
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/793133...posted-public/

    Can someone help me understand what I'm doing wrong?
    Thank you in advance!
    Cris
    Desktop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core Processor, 16Gb RAM, 120GB Samsung Evo 840 SSD
    Laptop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - Thinkpad T440 - Intel i5-4210U, 12Gb RAM, 250GB Samsung EVO 750 SSD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,151

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    System Settings => Application Style => Window Decorations
    Buttons
    Then drag and drop.
    ~Thank you for sharing an interesting problem.
    --
    slàinte mhath,
    rayH

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    Hi eng-int!

    Quote Originally Posted by eng-int View Post
    System Settings => Application Style => Window Decorations
    Buttons
    Then drag and drop.
    Thank you for your suggestion. Unfortunately I have already tried that with no success: I can remove the the button from the title bar, but the standard menu does not re-appear.
    Or am I doing something wrong?

    Cris
    Desktop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core Processor, 16Gb RAM, 120GB Samsung Evo 840 SSD
    Laptop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - Thinkpad T440 - Intel i5-4210U, 12Gb RAM, 250GB Samsung EVO 750 SSD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    I found a confirmation of my problem in this forum post.
    The accepted answer is somewhat in line with your reply eng-int!
    However, they talk about setting up the menu-in-titlebar, not about removing it.
    What is happening here is that if I remove the button I get windows with no menu at all!
    Should I restart plasmashell after removing the button?

    Thank you in advance
    Cris
    Desktop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core Processor, 16Gb RAM, 120GB Samsung Evo 840 SSD
    Laptop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - Thinkpad T440 - Intel i5-4210U, 12Gb RAM, 250GB Samsung EVO 750 SSD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,151

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    I am not sure that I understand you at all.
    I thought that you wanted to know “How to disable menu in titlebar”. Do you mean that you want a non-functional menu icon/button in the title bar?

    Perhaps you are referring to the applications' settings? In many, but not all, applications the <ctrl+m> keys will show-hide a text-menu toolbar (The one that normally starts (leftmost) with “File” and ends with “Help”). If the Main toolbar is enabled, by default the rightmost icon selects a drop-down main menu. This icon is displayed only when the text menu toolbar is hidden.
    ~Thank you for sharing an interesting problem.
    --
    slàinte mhath,
    rayH

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    Hi eng-int,
    you're right: maybe the title of my post was a bit misleading.

    When you enable the menu button in the titlebar, the traditional menu toolbar gets removed. So the only way to access the menu is using the button in the titlebar.
    Now I do want to remove the menu button from the titlebar, but I also obviously want to restore the traditional menu toolbar, otherwise I wouldn't have any means of accessing the menu.

    I would have expected that, by removing the menu button in the titlebar, KDE would have automatically restored the traditional menu toolbar, but that is not happening.
    The menu toolbar is gone, not only hidden. No amount of <ctrl+m> will show it, I have already tried several times.
    I do not know how to restore the traditional menu toolbar, as I do not find any setting related to that.

    I hope my problem is more clear now.

    Thank you for your help
    Cris
    Desktop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core Processor, 16Gb RAM, 120GB Samsung Evo 840 SSD
    Laptop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - Thinkpad T440 - Intel i5-4210U, 12Gb RAM, 250GB Samsung EVO 750 SSD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    Quote Originally Posted by Cris70 View Post
    The menu toolbar is gone, not only hidden. No amount of <ctrl+m> will show it, I have already tried several times.
    What happens if you click the "Defaults" button on that page?

    (Yes, it may set more than you want back to the defaults, but perhaps it is easier to fix from there).
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    What happens if you click the "Defaults" button on that page?
    Unfortunately, nothing

    Thank you for your reply BTW
    Cris
    Desktop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core Processor, 16Gb RAM, 120GB Samsung Evo 840 SSD
    Laptop: OpenSUSE Tumbleweed (x86_64) - Thinkpad T440 - Intel i5-4210U, 12Gb RAM, 250GB Samsung EVO 750 SSD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,151

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    Quote Originally Posted by Cris70 View Post
    I hope my problem is more clear now.
    This is my understanding. Hopefully if I am wrong someone will correct me.

    You are conflating two unrelated (except by the name “Menu”) matters. You should not expect one to affect the other.

    1. The title-bar button is part of the Plasma5 WIMP desktop and controlled by the theme, icon library and window decoration selected in System Settings.
    2. The text menu toolbar is part of the application. Some applications (e.g. KCalc and System Settings) do not have this toolbar, while many others (e.g. Dolphin, Kate and Firefox) do. KDE applications with a menu toolbar generally show-hide the toolbar with a <ctrl+m> toggle. Others (e.g. Firefox may require a a “right-click” on a toolbar -- this is often application theme dependent..

    Here is an example of with and without the menu toolbar, both with and without the title-bar button (it is the blue filing cabinet icon from the Oxygen icon set):
    http://susepaste.org/34959144
    http://susepaste.org/51909686
    http://susepaste.org/67747752
    http://susepaste.org/67326468
    ~Thank you for sharing an interesting problem.
    --
    slàinte mhath,
    rayH

  10. #10

    Default Re: How to disable menu in titlebar

    Hi Cris, as nricket suggested the best bet is to restore defaults, check everything works and then delete the buttoms you dont want, i have disconfigured these things many times trying to understand what every settings of the miriad plasma has now do and restoring defaults always get me out of trouble. i personally dont like the menu buttom that eng-int shows i always delete it, but you should see it when restore to defaults, if not you have touched or installed something else may be a library or plasmoid, addons from kde store etc. do a check list what you have done before you noticed the problem, may be trying to configure a not working global menu technical preview addon?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •