Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

  1. #1

    Default VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    Hi! I have installed OpenSUSE Tumbleweed, and try to set up remote administration.


    Then, i connect from other PC threw SSH with port forwarding(Also try with open ports and without SSH, the same problem)
    Code:
    ssh -L 5901:localhost:5901 192.168.0.10
    And try to connect with TigerVNC and has windows with black screen. Remmina shows error that TLS not supported
    Here is my log



    Also, like in this post i commented line in /etc/hosts and already had line in /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,703

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    You did not open firewall port???????

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    You might also make sure the remote machine is not using the SDDM Display Manager. Last I knew, SDDM does not work well with VNC.

    If that has changed, I am sure someone here will correct me.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  4. #4

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    You did not open firewall port???????
    Yes, i use port forwarding threw SSH, as i wrote earlier

  5. #5

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraser_Bell View Post
    You might also make sure the remote machine is not using the SDDM Display Manager. Last I knew, SDDM does not work well with VNC.

    If that has changed, I am sure someone here will correct me.
    Thats bad, i used sddm on both systems.

  6. #6

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraser_Bell View Post
    You might also make sure the remote machine is not using the SDDM Display Manager. Last I knew, SDDM does not work well with VNC.

    If that has changed, I am sure someone here will correct me.
    Can't edit previous post, so type new

    Am i right that i can't use KDE with vnc?
    If it's true, can i install another DE for vnc? I mean can i use KDE for local session and another DE for remote?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,703

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    You can't use SDDM you can use other dms try kdm. (note you have to install that )

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    See post 5 in https://forums.opensuse.org/showthre...?highlight=Vnc

    This worked for me, although I switched to realvnc, which is free for personal use, works well with iOS and windows and offers two factor authentication.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    Quote Originally Posted by rusbaron View Post
    Can't edit previous post, so type new

    Am i right that i can't use KDE with vnc?
    If it's true, can i install another DE for vnc? I mean can i use KDE for local session and another DE for remote?
    Yes, you CAN run KDE with vnc. You just need to change the display manager. I use LightDM, works great.

    Your choices include LightDM, XDM, or KDM. KDM is no longer maintained, but still good and still available in the Repos. You will need to go into the Yast Software Manager and install it.

    You should then be able to change to the Display Manager of your choice using:
    Code:
    su -
    update-alternatives --config default-xsession.desktop
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: VNC Remote Administration - Black screen

    Both of the options I referenced above work with SSDM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •