Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Switch VT, login as root, and issue 'shutdown -h now' or 'reboot'
    I couldn't get to a VT, it was stuck on the green Leap logo a very long time. I hit CTRL-ALT-DEL and nothing. I finally hit the enter key and it went to terminal mode so I could shutdown.

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Did you manage to get the hwinfo output yet?
    I thought I had this in from my iPad last night, Guess not, brain dead!
    http://susepaste.org/67546495

    Question, can is there a 'zypper out'?
    And should I remove 'xf86-video-intel' ?

    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I couldn't get to a VT, it was stuck on the green Leap logo a very long time. I hit CTRL-ALT-DEL and nothing. I finally hit the enter key and it went to terminal mode so I could shutdown.
    You could disable Plymouth splash screen from grub I guess.

    Question, can is there a 'zypper out'?
    And should I remove 'xf86-video-intel' ?

    Code:
    zypper rm xf86-video-intel
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Thanks for submitting a photo of the hwinfo graphics hardware details. Others who may have more knowledge about hybrid graphics and Bumblebee may be able to assist further. It appears to me (and I could well be wrong about this) that somehow the display manager is not connecting or outputting to the appropriate display for some reason. I even wondered if connecting an external monitor via VGA might have yielded a working display.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Anything here cause a concern?
    http://susepaste.org/7032433


    What is the '-part10' in the Grub_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT ?
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Anything here cause a concern?
    http://susepaste.org/7032433


    What is the '-part10' in the Grub_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT ?
    It’s your swap partition. Not relevant to the issue you’re facing here.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Time to put the install media in and:
    1- choose the upgrade option ?
    2- do another reinstall ?

    I have seen at least three threads about Leap 15 boot ‘hanging’ on a black screen. One besides mine in the hardware area, and two today up in the Install/Boot area. One of those was after upgrade from 42.3 to 15.

    We have done a lot the past few days, bumblebee is in, and discreet graphics are off.
    Did you have a chance to look at the hwinfo image I posted?

    The black screen I would be just before the KDE logo screen, and the cursor that is there is not a KDE cursor as it is on my desktop.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,666

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Just a hint: from the hwinfo screenshot we see that you have a Kepler Nvidia card (GK208M, GeForce GT 740M).
    That series is known to be a problem and the SDB article has a section titled: "Problems with GT600M/GT700M series cards (Kepler).
    I have no direct experience with those cards, so I cannot guess if your problems are related.
    Main: Leap 15 Gnome on i7 4720HQ + Geforce GTX960M
    Test: Leap 42.3 (& others) on Core2Duo + GM965

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    I read that in the SDB, but it did cause me confusion as too whether it is ‘solvable’ or not.

    Looking more and more I should have made a third option.
    3- remove Leap from that laptop

    And hope I can get my windows boot loaders back relatively easily.

    Too bad, I really wanted Leap on that machine, but not willing to disassemble to take the nvidia card out.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •