Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    All good Bill. I'll review them soon. Meanwhile, could you please check the BIOS settings of this machine? From what I'm reading, some machines implement Optimus graphics with the BIOS having control of the integrated and discrete video hardware, while others don't have any applicable settings. Just see what you can find there.
    Yes I will have a look around to see if I understand what your are asking.
    I have been in there looking to see if I could disable the nVidia card. But it wasn't there.

    I found Virtualization Technology set at [VT-x Only]
    And Secure Boot [Disabled]
    Nothing about graphics, but knowing Toshiba, they have something I can't see in the BIOS.

    BTW, going through those long pages of logs, no EE's , a WW(warning) for 'intel module' the 'intel module not found'. and it appeared to to not be a problem in the four lines of text for that warning.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    If I have to reinstall, can I put in bumblebee right away from Yast or the SDB instructions and have a chance of the nVidia card NOT making it fail again before I shutdown?

    I just this minute found out that the installer CHANGED one of my partitions from EXT4 to Btrfs, and I also have two EFI partitions. NOT what I wanted at all!
    And I don't think I want all those snapshots taking up space. My head must have been in a dark place to miss that Btrfs mod to the partitioner.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    What is wrong with this picture?
    http://susepaste.org/89146617
    Could two EFI System partitions be part(or all) of the problem? /dev/sda3 is the '/' partition
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Ok, no obvious issue with the graphics-related Xorg messages that I could identify.

    Bill, can you please post your graphics hardware details?
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/hwinfo --gfxcard
    Again, a picture if easier.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    BTW, going through those long pages of logs, no EE's , a WW(warning) for 'intel module' the 'intel module not found'. and it appeared to to not be a problem in the four lines of text for that warning.
    Bill, can you try installing xf86-video-intel?
    Code:
    zypper in xf86-video-intel
    then reboot and see how that goes.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Bill, can you try installing xf86-video-intel?
    Code:
    zypper in xf86-video-intel
    then reboot and see how that goes.
    Same old, Same old.
    trouble uploading hwinfo image from iPad. Will get it to early my tomorrow, if I can’t get it done my tonight.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Just a wild shot here - If you boot to runlevel 3, then enable the discrete graphics GPU (as root)
    Code:
    tee /proc/acpi/bbswitch <<<ON
    then change to runlevel 5
    Code:
    init 5
    does that then get a working graphical display
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Just a wild shot here - If you boot to runlevel 3, then enable the discrete graphics GPU (as root)
    Code:
    tee /proc/acpi/bbswitch <<<ON
    then change to runlevel 5
    Code:
    init 5
    does that then get a working graphical display
    Blue screen with white square bouncing in a white ‘V’ for about 10 minutes, then the green Leap logo over 30 minutes, nothing beyond that for 30 to 40 minutes.
    I didn’t know how to interrupt it, so I hit the power switch.
    Fun stuff, eh?
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    I didn’t know how to interrupt it, so I hit the power switch.
    Switch VT, login as root, and issue 'shutdown -h now' or 'reboot'
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Did you manage to get the hwinfo output yet?
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •