Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Another way to proceed might be to get to a VT as quickly as possible, login as root and do
    Code:
    init 3
    You'll need to log back in again.
    I didn’t add a 3 to the linuxefi line, but is easy enough to do, as will the init 3.

    But remember my level of knowledge after I get to runlevel 3 or a VT.

    You folks are long time users, and I have been at it for only a few weeks at most, and am basically dazed and confused in terminal modes.
    But I will try. Making a couple directories and cd to them no problem.
    But fumble fingering a laptop keyboard to enter the symlinks without errors may destroy a few more brain cells.

    Thanks again for your responses.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    I got bumblebee in and nouveau blacklisted per the SDB for bumblebee. I did not do the directories and symlinks way down that page under the nVidia driver 'easy' instructions.

    Still no complete boot. I still get the bouncing white square, the green Leap logo and a very quick flash of a login screen(that goes to GUI on the desktop), and then right to the black screen with a cursor(not the Leap cursor). So I take that as it is trying, but there is still something blocking a full boot.

    One thing I did notice is that in the linuxefi line it shows the disk identifier followed by '-part10' If that is a partition for booting, partition 10 is my swap partition. I can't get a capture of that screen nor fdisk -l for that install. I tried with the iPad camera but it is too blurry to read.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I got bumblebee in and nouveau blacklisted per the SDB for bumblebee. I did not do the directories and symlinks way down that page under the nVidia driver 'easy' instructions.

    Still no complete boot. I still get the bouncing white square, the green Leap logo and a very quick flash of a login screen(that goes to GUI on the desktop), and then right to the black screen with a cursor(not the Leap cursor). So I take that as it is trying, but there is still something blocking a full boot.
    Reads like the X-server is failing to start.

    One thing I did notice is that in the linuxefi line it shows the disk identifier followed by '-part10' If that is a partition for booting, partition 10 is my swap partition. I can't get a capture of that screen nor fdisk -l for that install. I tried with the iPad camera but it is too blurry to read.
    Boot to runlevel 3, and run
    Code:
    cat /proc/cmdline
    Take a photo of the output.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I got bumblebee in and nouveau blacklisted per the SDB for bumblebee. I did not do the directories and symlinks way down that page under the nVidia driver 'easy' instructions.
    To make the nvidia driver work you need to do all the steps.

    What does the following report?
    Code:
    optirun --status
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    To make the nvidia driver work you need to do all the steps.

    What does the following report?
    Code:
    optirun --status
    optirun --status = Bumblebee status: Ready (3.2.1). X inactive. Discrete video card is off.

    These are the steps I followed (are there others?)
    Install bumblebee

    Installing bumblebee is pretty straightforward:
    sudo zypper in bumblebee bbswitch

    Add yourself to the bumblebee group (here "username" should be replaced with your real username):

    sudo usermod -aG bumblebee username

    Then enable and start bumblebee:

    sudo systemctl enable bumblebeed
    sudo systemctl start bumblebeed


    Blacklist nouveau (even if you plan to use nouveau driver):

    echo "blacklist nouveau" | sudo tee -a /etc/modprobe.d/99-local.conf
    sudo mkinitrd

    If you plan to use 32bit apps (like steam), install required libraries: .
    sudo zypper in Mesa-libGL1-32bit libX11-6-32bit primus-32bit I <<<<DIDN'T DO THIS 32bit apps thing
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    Code:
    optirun --status = Bumblebee status: Ready (3.2.1). X inactive. Discrete video card is off.
    Ok, that checks out okay. The intel graphics hardware should be active when the X-server starts. The next step is to find out why the X-server fails to start. Can you examine /var/log/Xorg.0.log for errors please? The easiest way to do this from a VT is to invoke
    Code:
    cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log|more
    and take pictures to share here perhaps.

    If you're staying with the nouveau (open source) driver then that should be all that is required (going by the guide).
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Can you examine /var/log/Xorg.0.log for errors please? The easiest way to do this from a VT is to invoke
    Code:
    cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log|more
    29..007 Markers: (--
    and take pictures to share here perhaps.

    If you're staying with the nouveau (open source) driver then that should be all that is required (going by the guide).
    I can't see a reason to not stay with nouveau.

    I did take the nouveau.modeset=0 from the linuxefi line in Yast boot loader. Mistake?

    Pictures will be a while. Have to get them to a place form iPad to where I can move them to openSuse. (thre 1r 16 of them and a lot of them seem to me to not be what are needed, But they will come via susepaste.
    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    I can't see a reason to not stay with nouveau.
    No, that's all good IMHO.

    I did take the nouveau.modeset=0 from the linuxefi line in Yast boot loader. Mistake?
    That should be ok. It should be blacklisted in /etc/modprobe.d/99-local.conf anyway, and only intel graphics active anyway (as 'optirun --status' confirmed already).

    Pictures will be a while. Have to get them to a place form iPad to where I can move them to openSuse. (thre 1r 16 of them and a lot of them seem to me to not be what are needed, But they will come via susepaste.
    All good.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    U.S Midwest just West of the Mississippi River
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    HP Compaq desktop Leap15.1 Win10, Win7
    Toshiba laptops Leap15.1 & Win10, HP AiO Win10.
    I can now print with openSuSe Leap! YAY!!! Can't Scan --- Boo!!
    I can backup my iPod and iPad with Windows, can't with Linux.(Will get there someday!)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: bumblebee for nvidia - SDB article

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill_L View Post
    You ask for images, this is the only way I knew how to get them in here. They are in order, Some not so readable. Sorry.
    All good Bill. I'll review them soon. Meanwhile, could you please check the BIOS settings of this machine? From what I'm reading, some machines implement Optimus graphics with the BIOS having control of the integrated and discrete video hardware, while others don't have any applicable settings. Just see what you can find there.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •