Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Firefox very slow to load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    174

    Default Firefox very slow to load

    I have had this problem right from Leap 42.1 through to now Leap 15.0. Firefox takes a long time about two minutes to load. I had put up the problem in Install, Boot, Login forum but have not found any solution. However, there was a suggestion that FF was searching for some site or url which was causing the delay. So I turned the internet connection off and then tried to load FF. It came on instantly!

    I work mainly in KDE but the same problem exists in Gnome too. I use Network Manager not Wicked. I set the application to open to a blank page. On licking the FF icon the indication that it is loading comes on in the panel which disappears about when one expects the application to come on. The application comes on after nearly 2 minutes. If the icon is clicked again after about 10 seconds a message comes on that FF is already running.

    The situation is that to start FF, I first have to disconnect the internet via Network Manager, start FF which comes on in a few seconds and the reconnect. It is not very very inconvenient but something is certainly wrong and needs to be pinned down and corrected.

    PrakashC

  2. #2

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    What initial page did you set when starting firefox?
    Access firefox preferences> privacy and security> set like this (sorry but it's in Italian I hope you understand)
    ------------------------------------
    Correct me if I'm wrong .
    ------------------------------------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,546

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    Quote Originally Posted by PrakashC View Post
    I have had this problem right from Leap 42.1 through to now Leap 15.0. Firefox takes a long time about two minutes to load. I had put up the problem in Install, Boot, Login forum but have not found any solution. However, there was a suggestion that FF was searching for some site or url which was causing the delay. So I turned the internet connection off and then tried to load FF. It came on instantly!

    I work mainly in KDE but the same problem exists in Gnome too. I use Network Manager not Wicked. I set the application to open to a blank page. On licking the FF icon the indication that it is loading comes on in the panel which disappears about when one expects the application to come on. The application comes on after nearly 2 minutes. If the icon is clicked again after about 10 seconds a message comes on that FF is already running.

    The situation is that to start FF, I first have to disconnect the internet via Network Manager, start FF which comes on in a few seconds and the reconnect. It is not very very inconvenient but something is certainly wrong and needs to be pinned down and corrected.

    PrakashC
    go in to
    Yast > System > Network Settings (ignore the warning about network manager) > Hostname / DNS

    and check the box that says Assign Hostname to loopback IP

    OK out of there and reboot (not sure if the reboot is necessary).

    Firefox should now load faster.
    Mark F.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1 / Plasma 5.12



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    Quote Originally Posted by enziosavio View Post
    What initial page did you set when starting firefox?
    Access firefox preferences> privacy and security> set like this (sorry but it's in Italian I hope you understand)
    I set up FF to come up with a blank page.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    go in to
    Yast > System > Network Settings (ignore the warning about network manager) > Hostname / DNS

    and check the box that says Assign Hostname to loopback IP

    OK out of there and reboot (not sure if the reboot is necessary).

    Firefox should now load faster.
    THAT WORKED. Thanks a lot. Reboot was not required.

    PrakashC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,546

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    Quote Originally Posted by PrakashC View Post
    THAT WORKED. Thanks a lot. Reboot was not required.

    PrakashC
    you should notice a few other apps like thunderbird and libreoffice also load up a bit quicker now.
    Mark F.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1 / Plasma 5.12



  7. #7

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    @PrakashC
    I offered you this solution on May 25, 2018. on the Install / Boot / Login forum :


    Try this...


    1. Open YaST
    2. Go to System > Network Settings
    3. Select the Hostname/DNS tab
    4. Remove the checkmark (if there is one) on "Change Hostname via DHCP"
    5. Add a checkmark on "Assign Hostname to Loopback IP"
    6. Apply/save the changes


    Now try launching Firefox. In theory it'll pop open much faster... maybe :-)
    Edit: You could also try changing the network.dns option (in about:config) for ipv6 from False to True

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    Quote Originally Posted by farcusnz View Post
    you should notice a few other apps like thunderbird and libreoffice also load up a bit quicker now.
    Yes, LibreOffice also loads much faster.

    PrakashC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Firefox very slow to load

    Quote Originally Posted by l4k1 View Post
    @PrakashC
    I offered you this solution on May 25, 2018. on the Install / Boot / Login forum :


    Try this...


    1. Open YaST
    2. Go to System > Network Settings
    3. Select the Hostname/DNS tab
    4. Remove the checkmark (if there is one) on "Change Hostname via DHCP"
    5. Add a checkmark on "Assign Hostname to Loopback IP"
    6. Apply/save the changes


    Now try launching Firefox. In theory it'll pop open much faster... maybe :-)
    Edit: You could also try changing the network.dns option (in about:config) for ipv6 from False to True
    That is correct. I am really sorry I did not try it out then! However I sort of remember being put off by the message saying YAST does not handle Network Manager. That additional hint to ignore warning regarding Network Manager put me on the way. But thanks a lot for your help.

    PrakashC

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •