Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Konqueror

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    959

    Default Konqueror

    Invoking konqueror using the application launcher results in a non-responsive window. With a new user, the window works. However quitting results in stale processes:

    Code:
    default  27519  1.1  0.6 2833176 205748 ?      Sl   13:42   0:02 /usr/bin/konqueror
    default  27553  0.0  0.0 278952 21324 ?        S    13:42   0:00 file.so [kdeinit5] file local:/run/user/1004/klauncherbPTeNr.1.slave-socket local:/run/user/1004/konquerorpgxAZT.2.slave-socket
    default  27554  0.0  0.0 278952 21324 ?        S    13:42   0:00 file.so [kdeinit5] file local:/run/user/1004/klauncherbPTeNr.1.slave-socket local:/run/user/1004/konquerorRIeMXC.3.slave-socket
    default  27555  0.0  0.0 278952 21324 ?        S    13:42   0:00 file.so [kdeinit5] file local:/run/user/1004/klauncherbPTeNr.1.slave-socket local:/run/user/1004/konquerorauhTUC.4.slave-socket
    default  27556  0.0  0.0 278952 21324 ?        S    13:42   0:00 file.so [kdeinit5] file local:/run/user/1004/klauncherbPTeNr.1.slave-socket local:/run/user/1004/konquerorWxnSIL.5.slave-socket
    default  27557  0.0  0.0 278952 21324 ?        S    13:42   0:00 file.so [kdeinit5] file local:/run/user/1004/klauncherbPTeNr.1.slave-socket local:/run/user/1004/konquerorLzTfUj.6.slave-socket
    default  29461  0.0  0.0   8704   904 pts/5    S+   13:45   0:00 grep --color=auto konq
    Any idea?
    AMD Athlon 4850e (2009), openSUSE 13.1, KDE 4, Intel i3-4130 (2014), i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma 5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Might be worth re-starting your p/c and starting konqueror. Then select:

    settings / configure konqueror / performance

    take the tick out and then close konqueror. It should work fine after that.

    Make sure that you are using webkit and not khtml.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    959

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by dth2 View Post
    Might be worth re-starting your p/c and starting konqueror. Then select:

    settings / configure konqueror / performance

    take the tick out and then close konqueror. It should work fine after that.

    Make sure that you are using webkit and not khtml.
    I restarted the machine and invoked konqueror. I even can't open settings. What is puzzling: I can invoke konqueror in a root shell. It works fine there, but it will not work in a normal shell. None of it's elements work.
    AMD Athlon 4850e (2009), openSUSE 13.1, KDE 4, Intel i3-4130 (2014), i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma 5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,763
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Stop konqueror, do this:
    Code:
    mv ~/.config/konquerorrc ~/.config/konquerorrc.saved && konqueror
    then look at the differences between the .saved and the new one.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,448

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Konqueror as a web-browser has been replaced by FalKon. It has a lot of Konqueror web-browser features, though it implements some slightly differently, but only a handful of web shortcuts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    959

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    Stop konqueror, do this:
    Code:
    mv ~/.config/konquerorrc ~/.config/konquerorrc.saved && konqueror
    then look at the differences between the .saved and the new one.
    konqueror hangs before creating ~/.config/konquerorrc Removing .cache didn't help. Invoked in pristine account konqueror runs. But trouble starts when quitting. Before invoking again, you need to stop all processes related to konquerer. Otherwise konqueror will hang too.
    AMD Athlon 4850e (2009), openSUSE 13.1, KDE 4, Intel i3-4130 (2014), i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Konqueror

    maybe something other then Konqueror is broken have you tried a fresh user account seeing how konqy runs as root it might be something user config related

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    959

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    maybe something other then Konqueror is broken have you tried a fresh user account seeing how konqy runs as root it might be something user config related
    Yes, konqueror indeed works in a fresh user account. But some time ago I used it in the existing accounts successfully. I am not aware of having made some changes recently.
    AMD Athlon 4850e (2009), openSUSE 13.1, KDE 4, Intel i3-4130 (2014), i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma 5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by karlmistelberger View Post
    Yes, konqueror indeed works in a fresh user account. But some time ago I used it in the existing accounts successfully. I am not aware of having made some changes recently.
    I guess something in your current account got corrupt I'd say clean the kde5 (specially Konqueror related) config files and start with fresh ones (you should be able to do it from the fresh account) but I'm betting Knurpht will have a better solution

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    959

    Default Re: Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    I guess something in your current account got corrupt I'd say clean the kde5 (specially Konqueror related) config files and start with fresh ones (you should be able to do it from the fresh account) but I'm betting Knurpht will have a better solution
    Invoked lsof -p and found 3 suspects: .mozilla/plugins/mozplugger1.so, .mozilla/plugins/mozplugger0.so, .cache/mesa_shader_cache/index, the culprit being the latter one.
    AMD Athlon 4850e (2009), openSUSE 13.1, KDE 4, Intel i3-4130 (2014), i7-6700K (2016), i5-8250U (2018), openSUSE Tumbleweed, KDE Plasma 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •