Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

  1. #1

    Default I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    Hi!

    I habe a TW 64bit KDE. Due to problems with watching TV I was advised to switch to old, xine-based Kaffeine (currently installed 1.2.2) earlier this year. Everything was fine over summer, but for several weeks now I don't get video output for HD-channels, only audio. Interestingly, sometimes I get a SINGLE HD frame when switching the channel.

    Old low-res TV channels are doing fine.

    Video card is a NVIDIA NVS quadro 295 (tried various NVIDIAs in the meantime, have no others...).

    On starting Kaffeine I see in dmesg:

    Code:
     4674.041430] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: Direct firmware load for nouveau/nv98_fuc084 failed with error -2
    [ 4674.041450] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: Direct firmware load for nouveau/nv98_fuc084d failed with error -2
    [ 4674.041453] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: msvld: unable to load firmware data
    [ 4674.041458] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: msvld: init failed, -19
    [ 4704.094479] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - 00000040 [RT_FAULT] - Address 0041ce0000
    [ 4704.094484] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - e0c: 00000000, e18: 00000000, e1c: 01800000, e20: 00001800, e24: 00030000
    [ 4704.094487] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: 00200000 [] ch 12 [000ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] subc 3 class 8297 mthd 1558 data 00000001
    [ 4704.094498] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: fb: trapped write at 0041ce0000 on channel 12 [0ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] engine 00 [PGRAPH] client 0b [PROP] subclient 00 [RT0] reason 00000002 [PAGE_NOT_PRESENT]
    [ 4716.213247] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - 00000040 [RT_FAULT] - Address 0041ad0000
    [ 4716.213251] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - e0c: 00000000, e18: 00000000, e1c: 010001c0, e20: 00001800, e24: 00030000
    [ 4716.213255] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: 00200000 [] ch 12 [000ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] subc 3 class 8297 mthd 1558 data 00000001
    [ 4716.213271] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: fb: trapped write at 0041ad0000 on channel 12 [0ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] engine 00 [PGRAPH] client 0b [PROP] subclient 00 [RT0] reason 00000002 [PAGE_NOT_PRESENT]
    [ 4748.401326] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - 00000040 [RT_FAULT] - Address 00421f0000
    [ 4748.401331] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - e0c: 00000000, e18: 00000000, e1c: 01800000, e20: 00001800, e24: 00030000
    [ 4748.401335] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: 00200000 [] ch 12 [000ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] subc 3 class 8297 mthd 1558 data 00000001
    [ 4748.401346] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: fb: trapped write at 00421f0000 on channel 12 [0ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] engine 00 [PGRAPH] client 0b [PROP] subclient 00 [RT0] reason 00000002 [PAGE_NOT_PRESENT]
    [ 4768.977993] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: fb: trapped write at 0041ea0000 on channel 12 [0ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] engine 00 [PGRAPH] client 0b [PROP] subclient 00 [RT0] reason 00000002 [PAGE_NOT_PRESENT]
    [ 4768.978018] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - 00000040 [RT_FAULT] - Address 0041ea0000
    [ 4768.978021] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: TRAP_PROP - TP 0 - e0c: 00000000, e18: 00000000, e1c: 010001c0, e20: 00001800, e24: 00030000
    [ 4768.978024] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: gr: 00200000 [] ch 12 [000ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] subc 3 class 8297 mthd 1558 data 00000001
    [ 4768.978035] nouveau 0000:03:00.0: fb: trapped write at 0041ea1f00 on channel 12 [0ed69000 kaffeine-xbu[3925]] engine 00 [PGRAPH] client 0b [PROP] subclient 00 [RT0] reason 00000002 [PAGE_NOT_PRESENT]
    Is there any chance to get the HD-channels back (again: worked fine whole summer)?

    Is there a chance that an AMD graphics card will solve the problem?
    Kind regards

    raspu

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    I haven't used kaffeine for DVB but your output suggests noveau is the culprit
    noveau has issues on plasma 5 why not use nvidia's propitiatory driver
    according to wikipedia your card is based on geforce 8
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nvidia...r_business_NVS
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GeForce#GeForce_8_series
    that means it should use the G03 driver
    although there finally is an nvidia repo for TW it only has the G04 driver (for GeForce 4xx and above)
    the G03 driver needs patching before install on TW
    I'd suggest you read this mailing list post
    https://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-.../msg00597.html
    and installing the G03 driver
    I have no experience with amd graphic card I've never had an issue with nvidia and I've used opensuse/suse ever since Geforce 2
    if you want to stay on TW and get a new-er card I'd suggest something after GeForce 4xx so called Feature set D I'd suggest Feature set F (it has h265 and vp9 hardware acceleration)
    nvidia has a strange way of naming it's products so check this table for the needed feature set and corresponding gpu
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nvidia...ideo_SIP_block

  3. #3

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    Hi I_A!

    Many, many thnaks for your helpful reply, highly appreciated!

    - I thought about the NVS 310 (released in 2012...), Fermi-based (GeForce 510), would that probably work? :-) (nouveau stuff or need to install NVIDIA blob?)

    - Any other suggestion for a decent 2D (passive cooling preferred) graphics card doing fine with TW? I don't want one of these 3D monsters with power consumption of 60+ W just for watching a little TV from time to time...

    There is no way to compile a graphics driver after each TW update, I'm not a freak. ;-)

    Any chance another application would give me some HD DVB-S2 channels? Just to try...

    Out of frustration I clicked in Kaffeine yesterday for half an hour and to my surprise sometime (!) some (!) HD channels were doing fine in Kaffeine, but only until I started to resize the window.

    Is this little bit of TV-stuff enough to bring a 2D- graphics card to its edge? I mean, my raspberry 2 with ARM can stream HD videos from the attached cam at a very decent speed :-D
    Kind regards

    raspu

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    this wiki at freedesktop (the nouveau developers) has some interesting info about video acceleration under noveau
    https://nouveau.freedesktop.org/wiki/VideoAcceleration/
    VP1/2/3/4/5 all require firmware to operate that is presently extracted from the NVIDIA binary driver. We cannot redistribute the firmware directly in linux-firmware because NVIDIA's license forbids redistribution of parts of their driver.
    basically to get hardware acceleration with nouveau you need parts of the nvidia bloob which defeats the purpose of nouveau
    that being said the 510 is Pure Video 5 Feature set D it's capable of hardware accelerated UHD 4k h264 video decoding, that means it is supported by the G04 driver which is build and packaged by nvidia for TW
    http://http.download.nvidia.com/opensuse/tumbleweed/

  5. #5

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    OK, I would need the NVS 310 and the proprietary NVIDIA blob. But with this NVIDIA repo added to TW it would survive TW updates automagically? Or some frequent manual operations needed to keep the NVIDIA driver?

    I still don't understand how this HD channels worked the whole summer long in Kaffeine, using an old NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 (G94 core from 2009, cann't find an GeForce info) and Nouveau...

    https://www.nvidia.com/docs/IO/68283...INAL_LoRes.pdf

    With this card I had TW freeze completey once every 2-3 weeks on switching channels in Kaffein. I thought the card was getting old...
    Kind regards

    raspu

  6. #6

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    ...just for testing I reinstalled the old NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800, but same result with Kaffein and this card also needs the old 340.x driver for Linux. Sigh...

    I thought hardware deprecation was a specialty of the "whole in the wall" OS.

    Would there be a chance with LEAP to get the present hardware to work and display HD DVB-S2?
    Kind regards

    raspu

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,287

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    I use a 630 chip card with passive cooling and the NVIDIA G04 driver. Does all I wish it to do.

    Both NVIDIA and AMD drop support for their chips after about 5 years it seems and since the interfaces are proprietary it is hard for OS programmers to maintain compatible drivers

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    Quote Originally Posted by suse_rasputin View Post
    ...just for testing I reinstalled the old NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800, but same result with Kaffein and this card also needs the old 340.x driver for Linux. Sigh...

    I thought hardware deprecation was a specialty of the "whole in the wall" OS.

    Would there be a chance with LEAP to get the present hardware to work and display HD DVB-S2?
    well it's not the graphic card per se but the driver noveau does not support hardware acceleration without a propitiatory blob that needs to be extracted from the nvidia driver I'd say install the G03 driver and see if you can get HD video back
    the GO3 driver is provided for LEAP but before going the re-install path try the manual installation it's not that hard the patch is small and needs to be done once on the run file

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,336
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    well it's not the graphic card per se but the driver noveau does not support hardware acceleration without a propitiatory blob that needs to be extracted from the nvidia driver I'd say install the G03 driver and see if you can get HD video back
    the GO3 driver is provided for LEAP but before going the re-install path try the manual installation it's not that hard the patch is small and needs to be done once on the run file
    Hi
    The patch is only for the .102 driver, it needs rebasing for the .104 release.... give me a few and will look at creating a new patch.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,336
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: I want my DVB-S2 HD channels back in Kaffeine

    Hi
    Looking at the 104 source, if you try installing the 104 driver without patching as it should work, if not please post the build log to SUSE Paste
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •