Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: twacom tablet option

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    671

    Default twacom tablet option

    Wondering why there is still no tablet gui option in settings. openSUSE Leap 42.3
    Cintiq Wacom ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,925
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Quote Originally Posted by anton View Post
    Wondering why there is still no tablet gui option in settings. openSUSE Leap 42.3
    Cintiq Wacom ?
    I could have simply replied "Thank you for letting us know" , since you don't tell us which settings? KDE? GNOME? Xfce?
    IIRC Gimp and Inkscape have their own routines for configuring input devices like the wacoms.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    671

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Default install : KDE I have no idea if gnome has a gui for tablets like wacom.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    2,033

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    kcm_tablet-3.0.0.b1-6.11 can be found in this home repo:

    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...USE_Leap_42.3/

    Although still a beta release it appears to basically function as needed.
    Regards, Paul

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    671

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Not working with plasma 5 and kde 5.7.8.

  6. #6

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Quote Originally Posted by anton View Post
    Not working with plasma 5 and kde 5.7.8.
    What do you mean with "not working"?

    It is built and requires the latest Qt5 (5.10) and KDE Frameworks.
    But you can try this one, which is the same just built against standard 42.3:
    https://download.opensuse.org/reposi...USE_Leap_42.3/
    I intend to update the package in KDE:Extra soon...

    And as I wrote in your other thread, there is no "kde 5.7.8".
    Last edited by wolfi323; 30-Dec-2017 at 11:03.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    671

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Sorry I meant KDE versio 5.8.7 showing by Kinfo.
    I couldn't see the graphic wacom add on under settings -system.
    Installed KCM_tablet 2.1.0 package.

    I have now installed this one KCM_tablet 2.9.82
    https://software.opensuse.org/package/kcm_tablet

    Testing

  8. #8

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Quote Originally Posted by anton View Post
    I couldn't see the graphic wacom add on under settings -system.
    Installed KCM_tablet 2.1.0 package.
    That's the KDE4 version and won't show up in systemsettings5.

    You could install/run kdebase4-workspace-addons that contains KDE4's systemsettings, or "run" the settings via kcmshell4, but I'm not sure the application itself will work in a Plasma5 session.

    I have now installed this one KCM_tablet 2.9.82
    https://software.opensuse.org/package/kcm_tablet

    Testing
    2.9.82 (3.0.0 beta 2) is the latest "Plasma5 version", yes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    671

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Sorry that version didn't work it actually ruined my system black screen with mouse cursor. I think its better to go back to plasma 4 for me. Thanks

  10. #10

    Default Re: twacom tablet option

    Quote Originally Posted by anton View Post
    Sorry that version didn't work it actually ruined my system black screen with mouse cursor.
    And which one exactly (from which repo) did you install now?
    If you mix Qt5 versions, it will of course break your system.

    I never tried it myself though as I don't have any tablet.

    I think its better to go back to plasma 4 for me. Thanks
    There is no (usable) Plasma 4 included in Leap.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •